Difference between revisions of "List of Delta Alpha Awards"
From PhiSigmaPiWiki
(Add awards from delta Alpha front page) |
(And Other Awards and Recognitions) |
||
Line 69: | Line 69: | ||
* 2001-2002 Mini-greatness - [[Amanda Griffin]], [[Elissa Weeden]] | * 2001-2002 Mini-greatness - [[Amanda Griffin]], [[Elissa Weeden]] | ||
* 2002-2003 Awards and Scholarship Committee Award for Leadership and Dedication - [[Rebecca Alperstein]] | * 2002-2003 Awards and Scholarship Committee Award for Leadership and Dedication - [[Rebecca Alperstein]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | = Other Awards & Recognitions == | ||
+ | * 1999 Make a Difference Day - Certificate of Appreciation | ||
+ | * 2004 Frontier Field - Service Group Appreciation Award | ||
+ | * 2004 Red Cross - For outstanding support and dedication to the success of blood drives at Rochester Institute of Technology. | ||
+ | * 2004 Red Cross - For contributing to the success of the “April College Challenge by outperforming SUNY Brockport by 10%. | ||
+ | * 2007 [http://www.urmc.rochester.edu/smd/ University of Rochester Medical Center] - Plaque of Appreciation for support of Karen Decker Cardiomyopathy Research Fund through Karen’s Walk/5K Run |
Revision as of 13:52, 20 July 2016
Contents
National Awards
- 1999 Outstanding Chapter for Challenging Tradition
- 2000 Outstanding Newsletter Award
- 2001 Furthest Traveled Chapter Award
- 2002 Outstanding Chapter Advisor Award, Elissa Weeden
- 2003 C.H. McClure Single Service Award, Karen's Walk
- 2004 Outstanding Website Award
- 2005 Most Traveled Chapter Award
- 2006 Top in Region Award - Northeast
- 2007 Top in Region Award - Northeast
- 2008 Dr. Eldo L. Hendricks Award for Excellence in Scholarship and Programming
- 2012 Outstanding Initiate Program
Chapter Awards
Chapter Service Key
- 1998-1999 Donna Thibault, Dan Lerner
- 1999-2000 Liz Hassett, Jen Dashnau
- 2000-2001 Eric Marderness, Bob Orefice
- 2001-2002 Ken VanderVeer
- 2002-2003 Joe Abbate
- 2005-2006 Eric Majewicz
- 2006-2007 Nikhil Nampalli
- 2015-2016 Alex Besen
Brother of the Year
- 1998-1999 Jonah Goodman
- 1999-2000 Eric Marderness
- 2000-2001 Eric Marderness
- 2001-2002 Ken VanderVeer
- 2002-2003 Joe Abbate
- 2003-2004 Lisa Barrett
- 2005-2006 Nicholas Potkalesky
- 2006-2007 Nikhil Nampalli
- 2008-2009 Andrew Tsai
- 2009-2010 Nicole Martin, Lisa Kratzer
- 2010-2011 Dan Favero
- 2011-2012 John Rekemeyer
- 2012-2013 Biruk Kifle
- 2013-2014 Kris Yee
- 2014-2015 Derek Gerhard
- 2015-2016 Alex Besen
Outstanding Senior Award
- 2004-2005 Outstanding Service Award to Christopher Mabry, Beth Cook
- 2006-2007 Nicholas Potkalesky, Dustin Collins, Lee Rynearson
- 2009-2010 Eden Waithe, Katie Boa
- 2012-2013 Parth Shah
- 2013-2014 Kris Yee
- 2015-2016 Alex Besen
President's Award
- 2004-2005 Beth Soref
- 2009-2010 Nicole Martin
- 3012-2013 Kris Yee
- 2015-2016 Emily Wood
Distinguished Leadership Award
- 2004-2005 Joe O' Bryant
- 2005-2006 Andrew Tsai
- 2006-2007 Stephen Sarnelle
- 2009-2010 Lisa Kratzer
- 2012-2013 Biruk Kifle
Other Awards (discontinued)
- 1998-1999 Best Fundraiser - Brody Messmer, Brian Perry
- 1999-2000 Best Fundraiser - Jason Pacchiarotti, Ken VanderVeer
- 2000-2001 Best Fundraiser - Brian Perry, Ken VanderVeer
- 2000-2001 Community Service - Rebecca Alperstein, Dan Lerner
- 2001-2002 Mini-greatness - Amanda Griffin, Elissa Weeden
- 2002-2003 Awards and Scholarship Committee Award for Leadership and Dedication - Rebecca Alperstein
Other Awards & Recognitions =
- 1999 Make a Difference Day - Certificate of Appreciation
- 2004 Frontier Field - Service Group Appreciation Award
- 2004 Red Cross - For outstanding support and dedication to the success of blood drives at Rochester Institute of Technology.
- 2004 Red Cross - For contributing to the success of the “April College Challenge by outperforming SUNY Brockport by 10%.
- 2007 University of Rochester Medical Center - Plaque of Appreciation for support of Karen Decker Cardiomyopathy Research Fund through Karen’s Walk/5K Run