Difference between revisions of "List of Delta Alpha Awards"
From PhiSigmaPiWiki
(And link to Delta Alpha Chapter page) |
m (Fix headers) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The following is a '''list of [[Delta Alpha Chapter]] Awards''' | The following is a '''list of [[Delta Alpha Chapter]] Awards''' | ||
− | = National Awards = | + | == National Awards == |
− | |||
* 1999 [[Outstanding Chapter for Challenging Tradition]] | * 1999 [[Outstanding Chapter for Challenging Tradition]] | ||
* 2000 [[Outstanding Newsletter Award]] | * 2000 [[Outstanding Newsletter Award]] | ||
Line 15: | Line 14: | ||
* 2012 [[Outstanding Initiate Program]] | * 2012 [[Outstanding Initiate Program]] | ||
− | = Chapter Awards | + | == Chapter Awards == |
− | |||
− | |||
+ | === Chapter Service Key === | ||
* 1998-1999 [[Donna Thibault]], [[Dan Lerner]] | * 1998-1999 [[Donna Thibault]], [[Dan Lerner]] | ||
* 1999-2000 [[Liz Hassett]], [[Jen Dashnau]] | * 1999-2000 [[Liz Hassett]], [[Jen Dashnau]] | ||
Line 28: | Line 26: | ||
* 2015-2016 [[Alex Besen]] | * 2015-2016 [[Alex Besen]] | ||
− | == Brother of the Year == | + | === Brother of the Year === |
− | |||
* 1998-1999 [[Jonah Goodman]] | * 1998-1999 [[Jonah Goodman]] | ||
* 1999-2000 [[Eric Marderness]] | * 1999-2000 [[Eric Marderness]] | ||
Line 47: | Line 44: | ||
* 2015-2016 [[Alex Besen]] | * 2015-2016 [[Alex Besen]] | ||
− | == Outstanding Senior Award == | + | === Outstanding Senior Award === |
− | |||
* 2004-2005 Outstanding Service Award to [[Christopher Mabry]], [[Beth Cook]] | * 2004-2005 Outstanding Service Award to [[Christopher Mabry]], [[Beth Cook]] | ||
* 2006-2007 [[Nicholas Potkalesky]], [[Dustin Collins]], [[Lee Rynearson]] | * 2006-2007 [[Nicholas Potkalesky]], [[Dustin Collins]], [[Lee Rynearson]] | ||
Line 56: | Line 52: | ||
* 2015-2016 [[Alex Besen]] | * 2015-2016 [[Alex Besen]] | ||
− | == President's Award == | + | === President's Award === |
− | |||
* 2004-2005 [[Beth Soref]] | * 2004-2005 [[Beth Soref]] | ||
* 2009-2010 [[Nicole Martin]] | * 2009-2010 [[Nicole Martin]] | ||
Line 63: | Line 58: | ||
* 2015-2016 [[Emily Wood]] | * 2015-2016 [[Emily Wood]] | ||
− | == Distinguished Leadership Award == | + | === Distinguished Leadership Award === |
− | |||
* 2004-2005 [[Joe O' Bryant]] | * 2004-2005 [[Joe O' Bryant]] | ||
* 2005-2006 [[Andrew Tsai]] | * 2005-2006 [[Andrew Tsai]] | ||
Line 71: | Line 65: | ||
* 2012-2013 [[Biruk Kifle]] | * 2012-2013 [[Biruk Kifle]] | ||
− | == Other Awards (discontinued) == | + | === Other Awards (discontinued) === |
− | |||
* 1998-1999 Best Fundraiser - [[Brody Messmer]], [[Brian Perry]] | * 1998-1999 Best Fundraiser - [[Brody Messmer]], [[Brian Perry]] | ||
* 1999-2000 Best Fundraiser - [[Jason Pacchiarotti]], [[Ken VanderVeer]] | * 1999-2000 Best Fundraiser - [[Jason Pacchiarotti]], [[Ken VanderVeer]] | ||
Line 80: | Line 73: | ||
* 2002-2003 Awards and Scholarship Committee Award for Leadership and Dedication - [[Rebecca Alperstein]] | * 2002-2003 Awards and Scholarship Committee Award for Leadership and Dedication - [[Rebecca Alperstein]] | ||
− | = Other Awards & Recognitions = | + | == Other Awards & Recognitions == |
− | |||
* 1999 Make a Difference Day - Certificate of Appreciation | * 1999 Make a Difference Day - Certificate of Appreciation | ||
* 2004 Frontier Field - Service Group Appreciation Award | * 2004 Frontier Field - Service Group Appreciation Award |
Latest revision as of 14:01, 20 July 2016
The following is a list of Delta Alpha Chapter Awards
Contents
National Awards
- 1999 Outstanding Chapter for Challenging Tradition
- 2000 Outstanding Newsletter Award
- 2001 Furthest Traveled Chapter Award
- 2002 Outstanding Chapter Advisor Award, Elissa Weeden
- 2003 C.H. McClure Single Service Award, Karen's Walk
- 2004 Outstanding Website Award
- 2005 Most Traveled Chapter Award
- 2006 Top in Region Award - Northeast
- 2007 Top in Region Award - Northeast
- 2008 Dr. Eldo L. Hendricks Award for Excellence in Scholarship and Programming
- 2012 Outstanding Initiate Program
Chapter Awards
Chapter Service Key
- 1998-1999 Donna Thibault, Dan Lerner
- 1999-2000 Liz Hassett, Jen Dashnau
- 2000-2001 Eric Marderness, Bob Orefice
- 2001-2002 Ken VanderVeer
- 2002-2003 Joe Abbate
- 2005-2006 Eric Majewicz
- 2006-2007 Nikhil Nampalli
- 2015-2016 Alex Besen
Brother of the Year
- 1998-1999 Jonah Goodman
- 1999-2000 Eric Marderness
- 2000-2001 Eric Marderness
- 2001-2002 Ken VanderVeer
- 2002-2003 Joe Abbate
- 2003-2004 Lisa Barrett
- 2005-2006 Nicholas Potkalesky
- 2006-2007 Nikhil Nampalli
- 2008-2009 Andrew Tsai
- 2009-2010 Nicole Martin, Lisa Kratzer
- 2010-2011 Dan Favero
- 2011-2012 John Rekemeyer
- 2012-2013 Biruk Kifle
- 2013-2014 Kris Yee
- 2014-2015 Derek Gerhard
- 2015-2016 Alex Besen
Outstanding Senior Award
- 2004-2005 Outstanding Service Award to Christopher Mabry, Beth Cook
- 2006-2007 Nicholas Potkalesky, Dustin Collins, Lee Rynearson
- 2009-2010 Eden Waithe, Katie Boa
- 2012-2013 Parth Shah
- 2013-2014 Kris Yee
- 2015-2016 Alex Besen
President's Award
- 2004-2005 Beth Soref
- 2009-2010 Nicole Martin
- 3012-2013 Kris Yee
- 2015-2016 Emily Wood
Distinguished Leadership Award
- 2004-2005 Joe O' Bryant
- 2005-2006 Andrew Tsai
- 2006-2007 Stephen Sarnelle
- 2009-2010 Lisa Kratzer
- 2012-2013 Biruk Kifle
Other Awards (discontinued)
- 1998-1999 Best Fundraiser - Brody Messmer, Brian Perry
- 1999-2000 Best Fundraiser - Jason Pacchiarotti, Ken VanderVeer
- 2000-2001 Best Fundraiser - Brian Perry, Ken VanderVeer
- 2000-2001 Community Service - Rebecca Alperstein, Dan Lerner
- 2001-2002 Mini-greatness - Amanda Griffin, Elissa Weeden
- 2002-2003 Awards and Scholarship Committee Award for Leadership and Dedication - Rebecca Alperstein
Other Awards & Recognitions
- 1999 Make a Difference Day - Certificate of Appreciation
- 2004 Frontier Field - Service Group Appreciation Award
- 2004 Red Cross - For outstanding support and dedication to the success of blood drives at Rochester Institute of Technology.
- 2004 Red Cross - For contributing to the success of the “April College Challenge by outperforming SUNY Brockport by 10%.
- 2007 University of Rochester Medical Center - Plaque of Appreciation for support of Karen Decker Cardiomyopathy Research Fund through Karen’s Walk/5K Run