List of Tau Chapter Awards from the University and Community
From PhiSigmaPiWiki
Revision as of 08:42, 28 December 2012 by Elaugh0914 (talk | contribs)
The following is an (incomplete) list of awards that Tau Chapter and its Brothers have received from ECU and the local Greenville community.
Contents
Community Awards to Tau Chapter
- American Red Cross Certificate of Appreciation 1987
- Relay for Life, South Atlantic Division All Star Team 2008
- I Downed a Dozen Donuts for Diabetes, 2nd Annual Krispy Kreme Challenge supporting JDRF 2010
University Awards to Tau Chapter
- East Carolina Wall of Honor 1937
- Homecoming Skit 3rd Place 2001
- Student Organization of the Year 2002
- Homecoming Skit 2nd Place 2002
- Homecoming Float 3rd Place 2006
- Student Organization of the Year 2009
- Excellence in Service Group Award 2010
- Homecoming Banner 3rd Place 2011
University Awards to Tau Brothers
- Donna Zekonis - Robert H. Wright Award 1989
- Caroline Orth - Robert H. Wright Award 1991
- Amanda Hines - Robert H. Wright Award 1994
- Charity Adams - Robert H. Wright Award 1996
- April Paul - Outstanding Senior Leadership 2006
- April Paul - Elite Pirate Award 2006
- Elwyn Thompson III - Alumni Association Scholarship Recipient 2006
- Courtney Tysinger - Perseverance Award 2007
- Courtney Tysinger - Elite Pirate Award 2007
- Rhonda Lofton - Perseverance Award 2008
- Katherine Burley - Make a Difference Award 2008
- Krissy Eron - Unsung Hero Award 2008
- Stephanie Wood - Student Organization Leader of the Year 2009
- Sam Cahill - Alumni Association Scholarship Recipient 2009
- Anthony Jones - Elite Pirate Award 2010
- Ryan Cook - Franklin Kizer Scholastic Award (Chemistry) 2011
- Cara Beth Carr - Alumni Association Scholarship Recipient 2011, 2012
- Ryan Cook - Elite Pirate Award 2012
University Awards to Tau Alumni
- James Whitfield - Outstanding Alumni Award 1953
- Robert Morgan - Outstanding Alumni Award 1955
- Z.W. Frazelle - Outstanding Alumni Award 1956
- William Greene - Outstanding Alumni Award 1963
- Robert Morgan - Outstanding Alumni Award 1965
- Robert Mays - Outstanding Alumni Award 1973
- LaVerne Stricland - Outstanding Alumni Award 1974
- William Howard Rooks - Outstanding Alumni Award 1976
- Larry Byrd - Outstanding Alumni Award 1977
- Edward Marvin Slaughter - Outstanding Alumni Award 1979
- Lester Ridenhour - Outstanding Alumni Award 1983
- Dr. Richard C. Todd - Distinguished Service Award 1983
- Phillip Dixon - Outstanding Alumni Award 1984
- Charles Woods - Outstanding Alumni Award 1985
- C. Ray Pruette - Outstanding Alumni Award 1986
- Clauda Pennock Todd - Honorary Alumni Award 1988
- James Hicks - Distinguished Service Award 1989
- David Englert - Distinguished Service Award 1990
- James A. Walker - Distinguished Service Award 1992
- Jack S. Everton - Distinguished Service Award 1993
- Dan Guy - Outstanding Alumni Award 1995
- Claude Hughes - Outstanding Alumni Award 1998
- Hugh Cameron - Outstanding Alumni Award 2000
- Frank Ceruzzi - Distinguished Service Award 2003
- Robert Morgan - The Thomas Jordan Jarvis Medal1 2004
- Phillip Dixon - Distinguished Service Award 2006
- Dr. David L. Batts - Outstanding Faculty Advisor 2006
- Gary North - Outstanding Alumni Award 2008
- Krista Wilhelm - Outstanding Faculty Advisor (ODK) 2009
- Robert Morgan - Distinguished Service Award 2011
Notes
1 The Jarvis Medal is the highest honor ECU can bestow on an individual.