Difference between revisions of "Sigma Chapter"

From PhiSigmaPiWiki
(The Active Chapter)
(The Active Chapter)
 
(13 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 64: Line 64:
 
   
 
   
 
* [[Sarah Mehran Abbas]]
 
* [[Sarah Mehran Abbas]]
 +
* [[Yah'hymbey Baruti Ali-Bey]]
 +
* [[Andrew Stephen April]]
 +
* [[Kasie Lynn Bahn]]
 +
* [[Brittany Brianna Bradley]]
 +
* [[Myah Li Fei Jacqueline Brown]]
 +
* [[Kassandra Therese Castaldi]]
 
* [[Nikky Chang]]
 
* [[Nikky Chang]]
* [[Ashley Faith Christenbury]]
 
 
* [[Olivia Christine Citrone]]
 
* [[Olivia Christine Citrone]]
* [[Kyle William Ehmann]]
 
 
* [[Erica Anne Emery]]
 
* [[Erica Anne Emery]]
 
* [[Stephanie Fabian]]
 
* [[Stephanie Fabian]]
 +
* [[Alexandria Gabriella Frantz]]
 +
* [[Joeseph Gaglio]]
 +
* [[Sydney Ann George]]
 
* [[Calista Morgan Girton]]
 
* [[Calista Morgan Girton]]
* [[Matthew James Hesser]]
+
* [[Megan Ann Hlodash]]
* [[Christopher Andrew Higgins]]
 
 
* [[Teesha Nicole Kubik]]
 
* [[Teesha Nicole Kubik]]
 
* [[Jessica Rose Laverty]]
 
* [[Jessica Rose Laverty]]
 
* [[Peter Joshua Marinelli]]  
 
* [[Peter Joshua Marinelli]]  
 
* [[Danelle Sheree Mast]]  
 
* [[Danelle Sheree Mast]]  
* [[Jennifer Meghan Matthews]]
 
 
* [[Abigail Lynn Mitzel]]
 
* [[Abigail Lynn Mitzel]]
* [[Halle Marie Mosser]]
+
* [[Peter Michael Pascarella]]
* [[Kristin Athena Paradisis]]
+
* [[Victoria Elizabeth Peroni]]
 
* [[Isabella Sophia Pfaff]]
 
* [[Isabella Sophia Pfaff]]
 
* [[Jason Thomas Ritchie]]
 
* [[Jason Thomas Ritchie]]
 
* [[Holly Lynn Rutherford]]
 
* [[Holly Lynn Rutherford]]
 
* [[Dustin Paul-Lee Schneider]]
 
* [[Dustin Paul-Lee Schneider]]
 +
* [[Ashley Rebecca Shoemaker]]
 +
* [[Catherine Cavanaugh Skehan]]
 
* [[Jackie Alea Smith]]
 
* [[Jackie Alea Smith]]
 +
* [[Cree Nichelle Spencer]]
 
* [[Cameron Josef Sydorko]]
 
* [[Cameron Josef Sydorko]]
 
* [[Morgan Haley Taylor]]
 
* [[Morgan Haley Taylor]]
 +
* [[Ash Turner]]
 
* [[Greta Ann Betrone Van Arman]]
 
* [[Greta Ann Betrone Van Arman]]
* [[Naomi Breanne Vosburgh]]
 
  
=== Fall 2019 Inactive Brothers ===
+
=== Fall 2020 Inactive Brothers ===
* [[Caitlyn Rose Flint]]
+
* [[Matthew James Hesser]]
* [[Shannon Nicole Westlake]]
 
  
 
=== Alumni ===
 
=== Alumni ===
Line 172: Line 179:
 
* Haley Lynn Klinedinst - Fall 2017 - Spring 2018
 
* Haley Lynn Klinedinst - Fall 2017 - Spring 2018
 
* [[Jennifer Meghan Matthews]]  - Fall 2018 - Spring 2019
 
* [[Jennifer Meghan Matthews]]  - Fall 2018 - Spring 2019
 +
* [[Ashley Faith Christenbury]] - Fall 2019 - Spring 2020
  
 
<!-- === Initiate Classes === -->
 
<!-- === Initiate Classes === -->

Latest revision as of 10:13, 3 June 2020

Sigma Chapter, Fall 2018

Sigma Chapter (Founded 14 May 1934) is located at Millersville University in Millersville, Pennsylvania. The Chapter was founded by Ralph William Yohe and is a member of the Central Pennsylvania Region.

Chapter History

Founding

1942
1947
1948
Sigma chapter.jpg

Sigma Chapter had its origin mainly due to Mr. Ralph William Yohe. In 1934, he strove to obtain a charter from the Grand Chapter. On May 14, 1934, a charter was signed creating Phi Sigma Pi, Sigma Chapter at Millersville State Teacher’s College, Millersville, PA.

Early Years

In 1935, the first active chapter was formed with the following officers elected: Samuel Newkirk - President, Robert Hostetter – Vice President, Alvin Souervine – Secretary, William Palmer – Treasurer, and Ralph Shalter – Historian.


Sigma goes Co-ed

Sigma Chapter had been the last all-male chapter because a local all-female honor sorority existed on the campus of Millersville University. With only 12 active members remaining and 3 semesters of poor recruitment, National Officers Steven DiGuiseppe and Jeffrey Johnson inform Sigma Chapter that they must begin to recruit women or be shut down and reactivated co-ed anew. The Chapter splits, with several Brothers choosing to go inactive. The remaining Brothers comply and bring in almost 30 new Brothers, over half women, in 2 semesters. From 1986 through 1989, Sigma Chapter had been a major resource for traveling, organizing, and assisting the National Office as the fraternity began its national revitalization efforts. It was a critical source of manpower that the National Office needed to fuel the rebirth of the entire organization. By 1990, the chapter had weathered the storm and completely transformed itself.

Sigma Chapter 1986.Pictured in the 1986 image are Steven DiGuiseppe, Gerald Burkhardt, Scott Finkelstein, Michael Mullen and Jeffrey Johnson, all past National Officers. Also included are Justin Kirsten, Michael McQueeney, David Eshelman and Jeffrey Johnson, all of whom would leave Millersville and start new chapters of Phi Sigma Pi.
Sigma Chapter 1987
Dorothy Torchia signs the Sigma roll book as an honorary Brother. She becomes the first female Brother at the last all-male chapter.
Sigma Chapter 1990

17 Points Of An Ideal Brother

1. Have knowledge of Phi Sigma Pi.

2. Have a Desire to Serve

3. Devotion of Time and Energy

4. Accept Responsibility

5. Work with others in team spirit

6. Diligence and motivation

7. Learn to take criticism

8. Ability to face adversity

9. Delegate authority when necessary

10. Make Decisions

11. Freedom from prejudices

12. Praise, share credit, and give credit where credit is due.

13. Concentrate under difficult conditions.

14. Assume Responsibility for your Mistakes.

15. Grow and Learn.

16. Pass on what you have learned

17. Maintain a positive attitude.

The Active Chapter

Fall 2020 Inactive Brothers

Alumni

Alumni Throughout the Years


To see Alumni Pages, Click here

Lineage Trees

Past Chapter Presidents

  • Samuel Newkirk (1935)
  • B. Anton Herr (1936)
  • John Ursprung (1937)
  • John C. Ursprung, Jr. (1938)
  • Laban Heisey (1939)
  • Carl Furniss (1940)
  • Alva E. Eshleman (1941)
  • John Lenhardt (1942)
  • Lawrence Olewine (1943 Fall Semester)
  • John Freiler (1943 Spring Semester)
  • Unknown 1944-1946
  • Norman Sharpless (1947)
  • Allister C. Johnston (1948)
  • Henry Huber (1949)
  • William Seal (1950)
  • Robert Mayer (1951)
  • Leo Ecker (1952)
  • John E. Skilton (1953)
  • R. Alan Newcomer (1954)
  • Unknown 1955
  • Donald Kugle (1956)
  • William E. Lyons (1957)
  • Unknown 1958
  • Stanley D. Deen (1959) *****
  • Unknown 1960
  • James Summar (1961)
  • Ron Davis (1962)
  • Paul L. Griffin (1963)
  • Theodore P. Naradko (1964)
  • unknown 1965- 1988
  • Dave Beltz Fall 1988 - Spring 1989
  • John Hoffer Fall 1989 - Spring 1990
  • Doug Killough Fall 1990 - Spring 1991
  • Diane Hostetter Fall 1991 - Spring 1992
  • unknown 1993
  • Tony Plakas Fall 1993 - Spring 1995
  • unknown 1995 - 2004
  • Annie Howard Fall 2005 - Spring 2006
  • Amber Brown Fall 2006 - Spring 2007
  • Daniel James VanLenten Fall 2007 - Spring 2008
  • Rebecca Joy Stambaugh - Fall 2008 - Spring 2009
  • Alicia Noelle Morris - Fall 2009 - Spring 2010
  • Ashley Lauren Edmondson - Fall 2010 - Spring 2011
  • Jennifer Lynn Vataha - Fall 2011 - Spring 2012
  • Ashleigh Marie Thompson - Fall 2012 - Spring 2013
  • Keri Lynn Fahnestock - Fall 2013 - Spring 2015
  • Cecilia Katherine Hall - Fall 2015 - Spring 2016
  • Justine Nicole Weaver - Fall 2016 - Spring 2017
  • Haley Lynn Klinedinst - Fall 2017 - Spring 2018
  • Jennifer Meghan Matthews - Fall 2018 - Spring 2019
  • Ashley Faith Christenbury - Fall 2019 - Spring 2020


Spring 2020 Executive Board

President.............................................. Ashley Faith Christenbury
Vice President...................................... Matthew James Hesser
Secretary.............................................. Shannon Nicole Westlake
Treasurer.............................................. Danelle Sheree Mast
Initiate Advisor...................................... Myah Li Fei Jacqueline Brown
Historian............................................... Morgan Haley Taylor
Parliamentarian..................................... Olivia Christine Citrone
Brother Liaison ...................................... Naomi Breanne Vosburgh


Spring 2020 Committee Chairs

Fellowship ......................................... Sarah Mehran Abbas
Scholarship......................................... Christopher Andrew Higgins
Leadership.......................................... Dustin Paul-Lee Schneider
Fundraising......................................... Danelle Sheree Mast
Initiation.......................................... Teesha Nicole Kubik
Risk Management..................................... Nikky Chang
Inter-Chapter Relations............................. Jason Thomas Ritchie
Alumni.............................................. Isabella Sophia Pfaff
Public Relations.................................... Stephanie Fabian
Philanthropy........................................ Abigail Lynn Mitzel
Leadership in Action................................ Jennifer Meghan Matthews
House Points........................................ Calista Morgan Girton

Temporary Committees

Recruitment....................... Morgan Haley Taylor

Chapter Mascot

The Official Sigma Chapter Mascot is the Dragon
The Sigma Chapter's living mascot is Winston, the dog
N682375933 730989 3932.jpg
The Fraternity's colors are purple and gold. The local auxiliary color is black.


'Bold text'===Pledge Classes and IA's===

  • (Fall 2019) Eye sΠ with my little Φ.......................................Abigail Lynn Mitzel and Morgan Haley Taylor
  • (Spring 2019) Bill Φ the Σ Π..................................................Morgan Brianne Fattore and Brandon Lee Miller
  • (Fall 2018) Φreflies..................................................Danelle Sheree Mast and Morgan Brianne Fattore
  • (Spring 2018) Φ Felicia..................................................Mara Kathleen Tate and Danelle Sheree Mast
  • (Fall 2017) Mixed Σls..................................................Creighton Alexander Klein and Mara Kathleen Tate
  • (Spring 2017) Φineapples........................................................Haley Lynn Klinedinst and Nicole Lynn McNerney
  • (Fall 2016) Φ Φ Miss American Π..............................................Creighton Alexander Klein and Isabella Edna Valentin
  • (Spring 2016) Σtures......................................................................Ryan George Schgier and Lauren Anne Dalbey
  • Φery Three.....................................................Amanda Marie Stone and Kimberly Nicole Rivas
  • Semper Φ.......................................................Steven Rivera Camacho and Sydnee Diarra Meriwether
  • Φting Πthons........................................Maggie Elizabeth Benedict and Marcos Lazaro Cazulo
  • Death DeΦing Πlots...............................Ryan George Schgier and Barisha Elaina Dill
  • Shoo Φ Π's.............................................Katelyn Michelle Romano and Michael Morton Querry
  • JustiΦers (SP 2013).........................................Jill Elizabeth Arnold and Keri Lynn Fahnestock
  • ΦlanthroΠst (FA 2012) ...........................Luke Aaron Lorah and Kristen Leigh Pelenskij
  • ClassiΦed Scholars (SP 2012) .........................Ashleigh Marie Thompson and Sigourney Anne Stelma
  • The DelΦc Duo (FA 2011) ................................Julianne Flur Gutierrez and Rebecca Heaton Mauk
  • Φnominal SΠes (SP 2011) .......................Rebbeka Noelle Mignecao and Benjamin Ryan Darnell
  • ExempliΦed PathΦnders (FA 2010) ........Michael Patrick McAndrew and Jaclyn Michele Boscaino
  • Σtic Πrates (SP 2010) .............................Ryan Edward Barrick and Michael Patrick McAndrew
  • MystiΦed Marauders (FA 2009) .......................Ashley Elizabeth Shoemaker and Kevin Jason Winter
  • DigniΦed Divas (SP 2009)................................Courtney Ann Newswanger
  • The Φve (FA 2008)...........................................Angela Jean Huff and Daniel James Vanlenten
  • Millersville's Φnest (SP 2008)...........................Kelly Marie Mader and Sarah Colleen Wanner
  • BonaΦed (FA 2007)...........................................Rebecca Joy Stambaugh and Meghan Elizabeth Wander
  • Σtized (SP 2007)................................................Jeffrey Allen Miller and Diane Dever
  • Φre Drakes (FA 2006)........................................Adelia Margaret Edwards and Colleen Helen Campion
  • GloriΦed (SP 2006)............................................Colleen Frances Rooney-Garcia and Michelle Ann Bettinger-Wiggins
  • ElectriΦed (FA 2005)..........................................Stephanie Michelle Curry and Cara Jean Moore
  • UniΦed (SP 2005)...............................................Amber Kalynn Brown and Audrey Dyan Eisenberg
  • AmpliΦed (FA 2004)............................................Angela Lynne Kambic and Jacqueline Laura Ghion
  • DeΦant (SP 2004)...............................................Marcella De’Ann Frantz and Jason David Benfield
  • Φesty Πed Πpers (FA 2003).............Daniel Ernst Holler and Robert Michael Slaby
  • Φre Starters (SP 2003)........................................Lina Ann Kempf and Sean Michael Blasetti
  • Πromaniacs (FA 2002).........................................Allison Michelle Jones and Jolene Lee Shimp
  • Φrecrackers (SP 2002)........................................Denise Marie Hatter and Matthew Kyle Freeman
  • Πrates (FA 2001)..................................................Katherine Marie Riley and Matthew David Walderon
  • (SP 2001)..........................................
  • (FA 2000)...........................................................Heidi Marie Colestock and Nicholas Thomas Kozar
  • Φred Up (SP 2000)...............................................David Alan Rowe and Somer Lyn Snider
  • The Φter (FA 1999) ..............................................William Robert Hagen
  • The DigniΦed (SP 1999)


Notable Alumni

National Treasurer/Secretary (1974-1980)
National Counselor (1980-1982)
National Treasurer/Secretary (1984-1988)
National President (1988-1990)
Vice President of Membership Development (1993)
National Counselor (1986-1988)
National President (1964-1968)
National Counselor (1968-1970)
National Treasurer/Secretary (1980-1984)
National Vice President(1984-1988)
National Treasurer (1988-1989)
National Counselor (1988-1990)
National President (1990-1996)
National Counselor (1939-1946)
Vice President of Finance (1946-1951)
National Treasurer/Secretary (1951-1955)
National Secretary (1988-1990)
National Counselor (1976-1978)
National President (1978-1980)
National Vice President (1988-1990)
Vice President of Alumni Development (1990-1992)
National President (1982-1984)
National Counselor (1955-1957, 1959-1961, 1966-1968, 1974-1976)
National President (1957-1959)
National Vice President (1964-1966, 1968-1974)
National Historian (1962-1964)
Vice President of Alumni Development (1976-1982)
National Treasurer/Secretary (1955-1974)
Vice President of Finance (1989-1996)
  • Ralph William Yohe
Founding Member
2003 Todd Tripod Scholarship recipient

Buildings on Millersville Campus

The following are buildings on campus dedicated to brothers


  • Biemesderfer Stadium and Executive Center
Daniel Luke Biemesderfer
President of Millersville University
Founded the Millersville Alumni Council and Millersville foundation
Honorary Brother
  • Bolger Conference Center
William H. Bolger, Jr
Secretary, President and chair of the Millersville Council of Trustees (1968-1990)
Inducted in 1936
  • Boyer Building
Lee H. Boyer
Professor and Head of Mathematics Department (1934-1957)
Inducted in 1942
  • Breidenstine Hall
Aaron G. Breidenstine
Dean of Instruction (1955-1966)
Inducted in 1958 
  • Caputo Hall
Joseph A. Caputo
President of Millersville State College (now Millersville University)
Inducted in 1985
  • Dilworth Building
Homer F. Dilworth
Active Brother
Head of English Department, Dean of Humanities and President of Millersville University
  • Duncan Alumni House
William H. Duncan
President of Millersville State College (now Millersville University)
Served as Director of Admissions, Registrar, acting Dean of Instruction and Dean of Students
  • Lyte Auditorium
Eliphalet Oram Lyte
Professor of pedagogy at Millersville University (1868-87)
Principal of Millersville Normal School (now Millersville University) (1887-1910)
Credited with writing the round "Row, Row, Row your boat"
One of the first Honorary Brothers of Sigma Chapter
  • McComsey Hall
Sanders P. McComsey
Charter member of Sigma Chapter
Dean of Instruction of Millersville State Normal School (now Millersville University)
Vice President of Chapter Development | National Counselor (1939-1946)
Vice President of Finance | National Treasurer (1946-1951)
National Treasurer/Secretary (1951-1955)
  • Nichols House
Paul H. Nichols
Professor of Earth Sciences
Chair of the Earth Sciences Department (1972-1993)
Inducted in 1979
  • Pucillo Gymnasium
John A. Pucillo
Active Brother of Sigma Chapter
Coach, athletic director and administrator of Millersville University (1925-1957)
  • Reighard Hall
Gary W. Reighard
Millersville University Vice President for Student Affairs
Inducted in 1982
  • Stayer Building
Samuel Bechtel Stayer
Charter Member of Sigma Chapter
Director of Student Teaching at Millersville University
ToddAdmissionsDedication1.jpg
  • Tanger House
Landis Tanger
President of Millersville University
Kept Millersville University open during the Great Depression and World War II
  • Todd Admission Center
Professor of History at East Carolina University
Sigma Chapter Alumnus
Led National Fraternity through a period of growth and expansion in the 1950's and 1960's
National President (1957-1959)
Senior Vice President (1964-1966, 1968-1974)
National Counselor (1955-1957, 1959-1961, 1966-1968, 1974-1976)
National Alumni Representative (1976-1982)
National Historian (1962-1964)

Chapter Honors and Awards

National Awards

University Awards

  • 2011 Homecoming Champions - Richard Ryan Mauke
  • 2012 Homecoming Champions - Paige Alison Roberts
  • 2018 Homecoming Champions

Other Awards

  • 2014 John Finnegan Award - David Paul DeFina

Further Resources

In the News