Difference between revisions of "2016 National Convention"
From PhiSigmaPiWiki
(→Proposed National Constitution Amendments) |
(→National Council Candidates) |
||
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
===National Council Candidates=== | ===National Council Candidates=== | ||
====National President==== | ====National President==== | ||
− | * [[Matthew Nicoletta]] | + | * [[Matthew Nicoletta]], ''elected'' |
====Senior Vice President==== | ====Senior Vice President==== | ||
− | * [[Erik Walschburger]] | + | * [[Erik Walschburger]], ''elected'' |
====National Secretary==== | ====National Secretary==== | ||
− | * [[Natalie Mikkelson]] | + | * [[Natalie Mikkelson]], ''elected'' |
====Vice President of Finance==== | ====Vice President of Finance==== | ||
− | * [[Sarah Cantwell]] | + | * [[Sarah Cantwell]], ''elected'' |
====Vice President of Membership Development==== | ====Vice President of Membership Development==== | ||
* [[Kelsey Flynn]] | * [[Kelsey Flynn]] | ||
− | * [[Matthew Peachey]] | + | * [[Matthew Peachey]], ''elected'' |
====Vice President of Chapter Development==== | ====Vice President of Chapter Development==== | ||
− | * [[Brian Christiansen]] | + | * [[Brian Christiansen]], ''elected'' |
* [[Michael Covin]] | * [[Michael Covin]] | ||
* [[Christopher Crout]] | * [[Christopher Crout]] | ||
Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
====Vice President of Alumni Development==== | ====Vice President of Alumni Development==== | ||
* [[Jeanette Gaida]] | * [[Jeanette Gaida]] | ||
− | * [[Kate McConnell]] | + | * [[Kate McConnell]], ''elected'' |
====Vice President of Philanthropy Development==== | ====Vice President of Philanthropy Development==== | ||
− | * [[Patrick Herron]] | + | * [[Patrick Herron]], ''elected'' |
===Announcements=== | ===Announcements=== |
Revision as of 13:26, 31 July 2016
The 2016 National Convention will be held in Kansas City, Missouri July 27-31 2016. The event will host the annual Grand Chapter Conference and recognize our Centennial.
Contents
Grand Chapter Conference
Proposed National Constitution Amendments
- Passed Amendment 1 pertaining to the addition of Ceremonies Book (multiple Articles)
- Passed Amendment 2 pertaining to Regions (multiple Articles)
- Failed Amendment 3 pertaining to Art IV: Membership and the 'good standing' clause
- Failed Amendment 4 pertaining to Art IV: Membership and the votes needed to extend Membership
- Passed Amendment 5 pertaining to Art IV: Membership, creating a new Section 15
- Passed Amendment 6 pertaining to the election of NAA Delegates
- Failed Amendment 7 pertaining to Art XI: Collegiate Chapter Officers adding Recruitment Advisor
- Passed Amendment 8 pertaining to Art XI: Collegiate Chapter Officers, Historian
- Failed Amendment 9 pertaining to Art XI: Collegiate Chapter Officers, Parliamentarian
- Passed Amendment 10 pertaining to Art XIX: Disciplinary Actions of the National Council and Alumni Chapters and Alumni Associations
- Passed Amendment 11 pertaining to Art XIX: Disciplinary Actions of the National Council and letters of explanation to the Sanction Appeal Board
- Passed Amendment 12 pertaining to Art XIX: Disciplinary Actions of the National Council and timing related to the Sanction Appeal Board
- Passed Amendment 13 pertaining to Art XIX: Disciplinary Actions of the National Council and conflicts of interest on the Sanction Appeal Board
- Funeral Rite Ritual
National Council Candidates
National President
- Matthew Nicoletta, elected
Senior Vice President
- Erik Walschburger, elected
National Secretary
- Natalie Mikkelson, elected
Vice President of Finance
- Sarah Cantwell, elected
Vice President of Membership Development
- Kelsey Flynn
- Matthew Peachey, elected
Vice President of Chapter Development
Vice President of Alumni Development
- Jeanette Gaida
- Kate McConnell, elected
Vice President of Philanthropy Development
- Patrick Herron, elected
Announcements
NAA Delegates
National Convention
Announcements
Events
Attendees
Awards Banquet
Purple & Gold Awards
- Outstanding Initiate Program Award -
- Outstanding Fundraiser Award -
- Brother John Finnegan Award for Most Conventions Attended -
- Outstanding Risk Management Award -
- Outstanding Regional Conference Award -
- Outstanding Chapter Advisor Award -
Chapter Charters
Excellence and Founders’ Awards
- Steven A. DiGuiseppe Administrative Award -
- Josh and Britt Marder Excellence in National Philanthropy Award -
- Jeffrey L. Johnson National Chapter Fellowship Award -
- Outstanding Alumni Chapter -
- Charles W. Chance Alumni Award -
- Clarence O. Williams Most Improved New Chapter Award -
- Sanders P. McComsey Most Improved Old Chapter Award -
- C.H. McClure Single Service Award -
- Claude A. Phillips Fellowship Award -
- Dr. Eldo L. Hendricks Award for Excellence in Scholarship and Programming -
Top in Region Awards
- Bluegrass Region -
- Buckeye Region -
- Capital Region -
- Central Pennsylvania Region -
- Dominion Region -
- East Region -
- Eastern Midwest Region-
- Great Lakes Region -
- Great Plains Region -
- Lonestar Region -
- Mid Atlantic Region -
- Mid South Region -
- Northeast Region -
- Northern Pacific Coast Region -
- Philadelphia Metropolitan Region -
- South Region -
- Southeast Region -
- Southern Pacific Coast Region -
- Upper Midwest Region -
- West Region -
- Western Pennsylvania Region -
Rolla F. Wood Graduate Scholarship
Richard Cecil Todd & Clauda Pennock Todd Tripod Scholarship
The Joseph Torchia Outstanding Chapter Award
Distinguished Service Key
National Conventions | |
---|---|
1931 • 1935 • 1937 • 1939 • 1941 • 1946 • 1948 • 1951 • 1953 • 1955 • 1957 • 1959 • 1960 • 1962 • 1964 • 1966 • 1967 • 1968 • 1969 • 1970 • 1971 • 1972 • 1973 • 1974 • 1975 • 1976 • 1977 • 1978 • 1979 • 1980 • 1981 • 1982 • 1983 • 1984 • 1985 • 1986 • 1987 • 1988 • 1989 • 1990 • 1991 • 1992 • 1993 • 1994 • 1995 • 1996 • 1997 • 1998 • 1999 • 2000 • 2001 • 2002 • 2003 • 2004 • 2005 • 2006 • 2007 • 2008 • 2009 • 2010 • 2011 • 2012 • 2013 • 2014 • 2015 • 2016 • 2017 • 2018 • 2019 • 2020 • 2021 • 2022 • 2023 • 2024 |