Difference between revisions of "Gamma Zeta Chapter"
m |
|||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
== Chapter History == | == Chapter History == | ||
+ | [[Image:N1391220059 30011803 4084.jpg|thumb|600px|right|Gamma Zeta Chapter, Spring 2008]] | ||
+ | |||
=== Founding === | === Founding === | ||
We are currently working on this information. Look for it again later. | We are currently working on this information. Look for it again later. |
Revision as of 11:48, 17 August 2008
Gamma Zeta Chapter (Founded 26 February 1996) is located at Western Carolina University in Cullowhee, North Carolina. The Chapter was founded by Chapter alumnus Name and is a member of the Mid Atlantic Region.
Contents
Chapter History
Founding
We are currently working on this information. Look for it again later.
Early Years
Look for more infomation to come soon!
- Spring 2008 ΓΖ Omega Class
- Fall 2007 ΓΖ Psi Class
- Spring 2007 ΓΖ Chi Class
- Fall 2006 ΓΖ Phi Class
- Spring 2006 ΓΖ Upsilon Class
- Fall 2005 ΓΖ Tau Class
- Spring 2005 ΓΖ Sigma Class
- Fall 2004 ΓΖ Rho Class
- Spring 2004 ΓΖ Pi Class
- Fall 2003 ΓΖ Omicron Class
- Sring 2003 ΓΖ Xi Class
- Fall 2002 ΓΖ Nu Class
- Spring 2002 ΓΖ Mu Class
- Fall 2001 ΓΖ Lambda Class
- Spring 2001 ΓΖ Kappa Class
- Fall 2000 ΓΖ Iota Class
- Fall 1999 ΓΖ Theta Class
- Spring 1999 ΓΖ Eta Class
- Fall 1998 ΓΖ Zeta Class
- Spring 1998 ΓΖ Epsilon Class
- Fall 1997 ΓΖ Delta Class
- 1996-1997 ΓΖ Gamma Class
- 1996 ΓΖ Beta Class
- 1996 ΓΖ Alpha Class
- 1996 ΓΖ Charter Members
The Active Chapter
Current Faculty Advisor: Dr. Brian Railsback (ΓΖ 279)
Current Officers (Fall 2008):
- President - Ashley Hardin (ΓΖ 260)
- Vice President - Mike Young (ΓΖ 236)
- Parliamentarian - Erica DeSota (ΓΖ 245)
- Corresponding Secretary - Shanna Bayless (ΓΖ 264)
- Recording Secretary - Adam Hardin (ΓΖ 259)
- Treasurer - Katelan Price (ΓΖ 277)
- Head IA - Katherine Palmer (ΓΖ 272)
- Assistant IA - Michael Dobbs (ΓΖ 265)
- Recruitment Advisor - Grant Newman (ΓΖ 275)
- Historian - Richard Parker (ΓΖ 278)
Current Committees:
Alumni Advisory Board (2008-2009):
- Heather Barnard (ΓΖ 218) Committee head
- Brittany Cardenas (ΓΖ 252)
- Amanda Carter (ΓΖ 243)
- Kevin Rogers (ΓΖ 3)
- Sherry Rogers (ΓΖ 1)
- Rebecca Vickers (ΓΖ 213)
Awards & Scholarship (Fall 2008):
- Zach Dearman (ΓΖ 280) Committee head
- Shanna Bayless (ΓΖ 264)
- Katherine Palmer (ΓΖ 272)
Finance & Fundraising (Fall 2008):
- Ashley Hardin (ΓΖ 260) Committee head
- Katelan Price (ΓΖ 277)
- Frederick Royal (ΓΖ 282)
Initiation Committee (Fall 2008):
- Mike Young (ΓΖ 236) Committee head
- Michael Dobbs (ΓΖ 265)
- Adam Hardin (ΓΖ 259)
- Grant Newman (ΓΖ 275)
- Katherine Palmer (ΓΖ 272)
- Richard Parker (ΓΖ 278)
Public Relations (Fall 2008)
- Adam Hardin (ΓΖ 259) Committee Head
- Grant Newman (ΓΖ 275)
- Richard Parker (ΓΖ 278)
Service (Fall 2008)
- Shanee Sullivan (ΓΖ 281) Committee Head
- Erica DeSota (ΓΖ 245)
- Rebecca Frank (ΓΖ 273)
Social (Fall 2008)
- Karla Wright (ΓΖ 268) Committee Head
- Michael Dobbs (ΓΖ 265)
- Justin Hinson (ΓΖ 274)
- Johnathan Kahn (ΓΖ 276)
Past Chapter Presidents
- Ashley Hardin (Tau, ΓΖ 260) Spring 2008-Current
- David Moss (Tau, ΓΖ 255) Fall 2007
- Laura Burgdorf (Sigma, ΓΖ 250) Spring 2007
- Carrie Petrea (Xi, ΓΖ 226) Fall 2006
- Megan Chamblee (Rho, ΓΖ 235) Spring 2006
- Cale Thornburg (Xi, ΓΖ 229) Fall 2004-Fall 2005
- Brad McAbee (Mu, ΓΖ 201) Spring 2004
- Patrick Pearce (Lambda,ΓΖ 185)Spring 2003-Fall 2003
- Jennifer Kramer (Kappa, ΓΖ 173) Fall 2002
- Samantha Rigby (Zeta, ΓΖ 141) Spring 2002
- Kristy Philemon (Zeta, ΓΖ 132) Fall 2000-Fall 2001
- Stephanie Roberson (Delta, ΓΖ 109) Spring 2000
- Sarah Keener (Beta, ΓΖ 69) Fall 1999-Spring 2000
- Kevin Philemon (Charter Member, ΓΖ 35) Fall 1998-Spring 1999
- Samuel Chantes (Alpha, ΓΖ 60) Fall 1997-Spring 1998
- Kevin Rogers (Charter Member, ΓΖ 3) Spring 1996-Fall 1997
Chapter Events & Activities
Founder's Weekend
Alpha celebrates the Chapter's founding...
Other Event or Activity
Some special events that are being held during the Fall 2008 semester are:
- Working and baking treats for the Catman2 Shelter -Service
- Car Repair/Drive a Stick Workshop - Awards & Scholarship
- Haunted Corn Maze - Social
Other Event or Activity
This activity is...
Notable Alumni
- Name (Chapter year)
- Founding Member
- Name (Chapter year)
- DSK year
- Name (Chapter year)
- Office Held (year-year)
Chapter Honors and Awards
National Awards
- year AwardName
University Awards
- year AwardName
- None to date
Brother of the Semester Awardees (First awarded in 2003)
- Spring 2008 - Brittany Cardenas (ΓΖ 252)
- Fall 2007 - Ashley Hardin (ΓΖ 260) and Grant Newman (ΓΖ 275)
- Spring 2007 - Laura Burgdorf (ΓΖ 250)
- Fall 2006 - Laura Burgdorf (ΓΖ 250)
- Spring 2006 - Heather Barnard (ΓΖ 218)
- Fall 2005 - Megan Chamblee (ΓΖ 235)
- Spring 2004 - Rita Kirby (ΓΖ 2
- Fall 2004 - Cale Thornburg (ΓΖ 229)
- Spring 2004 - Cale Thornburg (ΓΖ 229)
- Fall 2003 - Brad McAbee (ΓΖ 201)