Difference between revisions of "List of Eta Chapter Initiate Classes"
(→Pre 1949) |
(removed dups) |
||
Line 92: | Line 92: | ||
The following is a list of Brothers shown in this photograph [http://phisigmapi.org/Portals/0/images/timeline/eta1935_0001.jpg] and [http://phisigmapi.org/Portals/0/images/timeline/eta1935_0002.jpg]. Their individual induction dates are not known. | The following is a list of Brothers shown in this photograph [http://phisigmapi.org/Portals/0/images/timeline/eta1935_0001.jpg] and [http://phisigmapi.org/Portals/0/images/timeline/eta1935_0002.jpg]. Their individual induction dates are not known. | ||
<div style="-moz-column-count:3; column-count:3;"> | <div style="-moz-column-count:3; column-count:3;"> | ||
− | * | + | * Anderson |
* Baker | * Baker | ||
− | * | + | * Beyers |
− | * | + | * Caimi |
− | |||
* [[Paul Christy]] | * [[Paul Christy]] | ||
− | |||
− | |||
* Cogan | * Cogan | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
* Gendich | * Gendich | ||
* Lauf | * Lauf | ||
+ | * [[Robert Litzinger]] | ||
+ | * King | ||
+ | * Marsh | ||
+ | * Mechling | ||
* Menni | * Menni | ||
− | * [[ | + | * [[Louis Nanassy]] |
− | * [[ | + | * [[Leonard Pearson]] |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
* Reilly | * Reilly | ||
* [[Dale Robinson]] | * [[Dale Robinson]] | ||
+ | * Round | ||
+ | * Russell | ||
+ | * [[Alex Savukas]] | ||
+ | * [[Joseph Sheehe]] | ||
+ | * [[Julian Shinol]] | ||
* [[Arnold Steiner]], President 1934-1935 | * [[Arnold Steiner]], President 1934-1935 | ||
+ | * Stewart | ||
+ | * Mr. Stitt | ||
* Thomas | * Thomas | ||
− | * | + | * Uber |
− | * [[ | + | * [[John Valentine]] |
− | * | + | * [[Carl Walker]] |
− | * [[ | + | * [[Richard Whiting]] |
+ | * [[Howard Zeigler]] | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
Line 133: | Line 132: | ||
The following is a list of Brothers who joined [[Eta Chapter]] in 1934-1935. There is no known rush class name. This information has been found in the [http://phisigmapi.org/Portals/0/pdf/eta1935.pdf 1935 Annual Newsletter]. | The following is a list of Brothers who joined [[Eta Chapter]] in 1934-1935. There is no known rush class name. This information has been found in the [http://phisigmapi.org/Portals/0/pdf/eta1935.pdf 1935 Annual Newsletter]. | ||
<div style="-moz-column-count:3; column-count:3;"> | <div style="-moz-column-count:3; column-count:3;"> | ||
+ | * [[Robert Blanc]] | ||
* [[Carl Byers]] | * [[Carl Byers]] | ||
* [[Paul Campbell]] | * [[Paul Campbell]] | ||
Line 144: | Line 144: | ||
* [[Donald King]] | * [[Donald King]] | ||
* [[Earl Kohler]] | * [[Earl Kohler]] | ||
+ | * [[John Malone]] | ||
* [[Arthur Nicholson]] | * [[Arthur Nicholson]] | ||
* [[Ward Robertson]] | * [[Ward Robertson]] | ||
Line 151: | Line 152: | ||
* [[Richard Thomas]] | * [[Richard Thomas]] | ||
* [[Edward Vokes]] | * [[Edward Vokes]] | ||
− | |||
− | |||
</div> | </div> | ||
Line 171: | Line 170: | ||
The following is a list of Brothers who joined [[Eta Chapter]] in 1937. There is no known rush class name. This information has been found in the 1937 Lampadion. | The following is a list of Brothers who joined [[Eta Chapter]] in 1937. There is no known rush class name. This information has been found in the 1937 Lampadion. | ||
<div style="-moz-column-count:3; column-count:3;"> | <div style="-moz-column-count:3; column-count:3;"> | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
* [[Ross Adams]] | * [[Ross Adams]] | ||
* [[Vern Alderson]] | * [[Vern Alderson]] | ||
Line 180: | Line 175: | ||
* [[Warren Davis]] | * [[Warren Davis]] | ||
* [[Edward Everrett]] | * [[Edward Everrett]] | ||
+ | * [[Dr. Heiges]] | ||
+ | * [[Mr. Hughes]] | ||
+ | * [[John Kuzmiak]] | ||
* [[Robert Lynch]] | * [[Robert Lynch]] | ||
* [[William Plotner]] | * [[William Plotner]] | ||
+ | * [[Mr. Rishberger]] | ||
* [[Joseph Sariscak]] | * [[Joseph Sariscak]] | ||
* [[Wade Wentzell]] | * [[Wade Wentzell]] | ||
Line 191: | Line 190: | ||
''Induction Date: October 10, 1941'' | ''Induction Date: October 10, 1941'' | ||
<div style="-moz-column-count:3; column-count:3;"> | <div style="-moz-column-count:3; column-count:3;"> | ||
− | * [[ | + | * [[Clifford Atkinson]] |
* [[John Bober]] | * [[John Bober]] | ||
+ | * [[Richard McAfoose]] | ||
+ | * [[Robert McGrew]] | ||
* [[Esau Motovich]] | * [[Esau Motovich]] | ||
− | * [[ | + | * [[Edwin Nelmes]] |
− | |||
− | |||
* [[Josh Olshock]] | * [[Josh Olshock]] | ||
* [[George Pollock]] | * [[George Pollock]] | ||
− | * [[ | + | * [[Wayne Scott]] |
− | * [[ | + | * [[Jack Tyger]] |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
</div> | </div> | ||
Line 215: | Line 207: | ||
The following is a list of Brothers who joined [[Eta Chapter]] prior to 1949. There is no known rush class name. This information has been found in the [http://phisigmapi.org/Portals/0/pdf/eta1949.pdf 1949 Annual Newsletter]. | The following is a list of Brothers who joined [[Eta Chapter]] prior to 1949. There is no known rush class name. This information has been found in the [http://phisigmapi.org/Portals/0/pdf/eta1949.pdf 1949 Annual Newsletter]. | ||
<div style="-moz-column-count:3; column-count:3;"> | <div style="-moz-column-count:3; column-count:3;"> | ||
− | * [[ | + | * [[Edward Ballute]], Treasurer (2nd Semester) |
+ | * [[Dave Brodsky]] | ||
* [[David Broffman]], President (2nd Semester) | * [[David Broffman]], President (2nd Semester) | ||
− | + | * [[John Carcelli]] | |
− | + | * [[Jim Carlisle]] | |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | * [[John | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | * [[ | ||
* [[Felix Catalano]] | * [[Felix Catalano]] | ||
− | * [[ | + | * [[Sam Chirman]] |
+ | * [[Ed Cibik]] | ||
* [[Pete Colpo]] | * [[Pete Colpo]] | ||
− | |||
* [[John Daniel]] | * [[John Daniel]] | ||
− | * [[ | + | * [[John Daniels]] |
− | * [[ | + | * [[Andrew Daskivich]], Historian (2nd Semester) |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
* [[Tod Dravis]] | * [[Tod Dravis]] | ||
+ | * [[Ernier Frombaugh]] | ||
* [[Dick Frye]] | * [[Dick Frye]] | ||
+ | * [[Narcise Gamberoni]], Vice President, Interfrat Rep 1949 | ||
* [[Ed Gardner]] | * [[Ed Gardner]] | ||
+ | * [[Kenny Grote]] | ||
+ | * [[William Grundy]], Recording Secretary (2nd Semester) | ||
+ | * [[Chuck Hemphill]] | ||
+ | * [[Bob Hendrickson]] | ||
+ | * [[Jim Heighen]] | ||
+ | * [[Joe Horeskonich]] | ||
+ | * [[James Iams]], Chaplain (2nd Semester) | ||
+ | * [[James Jama]], Chaplain 1949 | ||
+ | * [[Jack Jaoloski]] | ||
+ | * [[Jack Joll]] | ||
+ | * [[Bill Joseph]] | ||
* [[Dick Kagele]] | * [[Dick Kagele]] | ||
* [[George Keene]] | * [[George Keene]] | ||
+ | * [[Mike Kensek]], former President | ||
+ | * [[John Kestner]] | ||
* [[John Kostas]] | * [[John Kostas]] | ||
− | * [[ | + | * [[John Kreynak]] |
+ | * [[James Krofta]], Sargent at Arms (2nd Semester) | ||
+ | * [[Don Kuntz]] | ||
+ | * [[Mike Marcenelle]] | ||
+ | * [[Mike Michael]], Sargent at Arms 1949 | ||
+ | * [[Don Nicoll]] | ||
* [[Ray Phillips]] | * [[Ray Phillips]] | ||
+ | * [[Al Pomocky]] | ||
+ | * [[Joseph P. Quinn]], President 1949 | ||
+ | * [[Tim Roberts]] | ||
+ | * [[Art Schaffer]] | ||
+ | * [[Bill Schwartz]] | ||
* [[Ed Scurci]] | * [[Ed Scurci]] | ||
− | * [[ | + | * [[Joe Shomo]] |
− | * [[John Strandberg]] | + | * [[Izzy Shrensky]] |
+ | * [[Jim Staley]] | ||
+ | * [[John Strandberg]], Interfrat Representative 1949 | ||
* [[Boyd Stroun]] | * [[Boyd Stroun]] | ||
+ | * [[Joe Sutilla]] | ||
+ | * [[John Taddie]] | ||
+ | * [[Donald Trone]], Corresponding Secretary (both) 1949 | ||
* [[Sam Venturella]] | * [[Sam Venturella]] | ||
− | * [[ | + | * [[Michael Vidischak]], Treasurer 1949 |
− | * [[ | + | * [[Leo Vogel]], Recording Secretary, Vice President (2nd) 1949 |
− | * [[ | + | * [[Joe Wallace]] |
* [[Jake Weaver]] | * [[Jake Weaver]] | ||
− | * [[ | + | * [[Loyal Weaver]], Historian 1949 |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
</div> | </div> | ||
Line 293: | Line 280: | ||
The following is a list of Brothers who joined in 1949. This information has been found in the [http://phisigmapi.org/Portals/0/pdf/eta1949.pdf 1949 Annual Newsletter]. | The following is a list of Brothers who joined in 1949. This information has been found in the [http://phisigmapi.org/Portals/0/pdf/eta1949.pdf 1949 Annual Newsletter]. | ||
<div style="-moz-column-count:3; column-count:3;"> | <div style="-moz-column-count:3; column-count:3;"> | ||
+ | * [[Ed Gardner]] | ||
* [[Jim Staley]] | * [[Jim Staley]] | ||
− | |||
</div> | </div> | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
== 1949-1950 == | == 1949-1950 == | ||
Line 326: | Line 310: | ||
* [[George Michael]] | * [[George Michael]] | ||
* [[Kieth Michael]] | * [[Kieth Michael]] | ||
− | |||
* [[Don Nicholl]] | * [[Don Nicholl]] | ||
* [[John Onstead]] | * [[John Onstead]] | ||
Line 336: | Line 319: | ||
* [[Frank Whittacre]] | * [[Frank Whittacre]] | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
+ | |||
+ | == Spring 1950== | ||
+ | * [[John Nace]] | ||
== Unknown == | == Unknown == | ||
Line 343: | Line 329: | ||
* [[Edward Ballute]] | * [[Edward Ballute]] | ||
* [[Edwin Beamer]] | * [[Edwin Beamer]] | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
* [[Davelly Chirman]] | * [[Davelly Chirman]] | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
* [[Joseph Dutkowsky]] | * [[Joseph Dutkowsky]] | ||
* [[Gunther Edelman]] | * [[Gunther Edelman]] | ||
− | * [[ | + | * [[Stephen Gendick]] |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
* [[Charles Marchyshyn]] | * [[Charles Marchyshyn]] | ||
+ | * [[Daniel C. McGrew]] | ||
* [[Hillis McIlnay]] | * [[Hillis McIlnay]] | ||
* [[Mike Michael]] | * [[Mike Michael]] | ||
* [[Joseph Moresconich]] | * [[Joseph Moresconich]] | ||
* [[Anthony Moran]] | * [[Anthony Moran]] | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
* [[Clifford Smith]] | * [[Clifford Smith]] | ||
+ | * [[James Staley]] | ||
* [[Harry Stukan]] | * [[Harry Stukan]] | ||
* [[Joseph Suhorsky]] | * [[Joseph Suhorsky]] | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
</div> | </div> | ||
Revision as of 13:11, 5 January 2011
The following is a list of Eta Chapter Initiate Classes.
Contents
- 1 Pre 1930
- 2 Pre 1931
- 3 Pre 1933
- 4 Pre 1934
- 5 1935
- 6 1934-1935
- 7 Spring 1937
- 8 Fall 1937
- 9 1941
- 10 Pre 1949
- 11 Fall 1949
- 12 1949-1950
- 13 Spring 1950
- 14 Unknown
- 15 Spring 1999 - Upsilon
- 16 Fall 1999 - Phi
- 17 Spring 2000 - Xi
- 18 Fall 2000 - Psi
- 19 Spring 2001 - Omega
- 20 Fall 2001 - Alpha Alpha
- 21 Spring 2002 - Alpha Beta
- 22 Fall 2002 - Alpha Gamma
- 23 Spring 2003 - Alpha Delta
- 24 Fall 2003 - Alpha Epsilon
- 25 Spring 2004 - Alpha Zeta
- 26 Charter Class
Pre 1930
The following is a list of Brothers shown in this photograph [1]. Their individual induction dates are not known.
- President Bitner
- James K. Stoner
- Dr. Charles R. Foster
Pre 1931
The following is a list of Brothers shown in this photograph [2]. Their individual induction dates are not known.
- B. Marshall
- Carver
- Landis
- Hocker
- Gallagher (?)
- McPhilimy (?)
- Burkett
- Dean Walsh
- Weight
- Ray Miller
- Weaver
- Fitz
- Mr. Beard (possibly Ralph B. Beard)
- Borland
- Wagner
- Neville
- Wolsko
- Lybarger
- Rudolph
- Brooks
- Stough
- Pryde (?)
- Round
- Siegman
- Bee
- Mr. Sullivan
- Seaton
- Bray
- Travis
- Shruda
- Amend
- Love
- Mr. Iams (possibly Merrill B. Iams)
- Dr. Berts (/)
- Mr. Webb
- Cliver
- Reed
- Elliott
- Crawshaw
- Dr. Davis
- Hunter
- McClelland
- Cunningham
- Muschelia (?)
- Postelwaite (?)
- McGill
- J. Getty
- McEmmert
- Cogan
- Romeo
- Kunkle
- T. Marshall
- Devon
- Dr. Camp
- Shick
- Shaw
- Mr. Boyts
- G. Marshall
- Adams
- Fee
- Bendall
- Dean Whitmyre
- Batiste
- Brubaker
- Long
- Mr. Davis
- Reese
- Getty
- Mr. Sanders
Pre 1933
Induction Date: November 17, 1933
- John S. Fisher, Honorary, former Governor of Pennsylvania
Pre 1934
The following is a list of Brothers shown in this photograph [3] and [4]. Their individual induction dates are not known.
- Anderson
- Baker
- Beyers
- Caimi
- Paul Christy
- Cogan
- Gendich
- Lauf
- Robert Litzinger
- King
- Marsh
- Mechling
- Menni
- Louis Nanassy
- Leonard Pearson
- Reilly
- Dale Robinson
- Round
- Russell
- Alex Savukas
- Joseph Sheehe
- Julian Shinol
- Arnold Steiner, President 1934-1935
- Stewart
- Mr. Stitt
- Thomas
- Uber
- John Valentine
- Carl Walker
- Richard Whiting
- Howard Zeigler
1935
Induction Date: April 29, 1935
- Charles J. Margiotti, Honorary, Attorney General of Pennsylvania
1934-1935
The following is a list of Brothers who joined Eta Chapter in 1934-1935. There is no known rush class name. This information has been found in the 1935 Annual Newsletter.
Spring 1937
The following is a list of Brothers who joined Eta Chapter in 1937. There is no known rush class name. This information has been found in the 1937 April Lampadion.
Fall 1937
The following is a list of Brothers who joined Eta Chapter in 1937. There is no known rush class name. This information has been found in the 1937 Lampadion.
1941
The following is a list of Brothers who joined Eta Chapter in 1941. There is no known rush class name. This information has been found in the 1941 Lampadion.
Induction Date: October 10, 1941
- Lloyd Holland is listed separately as a pledge but no information is available on his induction
Pre 1949
The following is a list of Brothers who joined Eta Chapter prior to 1949. There is no known rush class name. This information has been found in the 1949 Annual Newsletter.
- Edward Ballute, Treasurer (2nd Semester)
- Dave Brodsky
- David Broffman, President (2nd Semester)
- John Carcelli
- Jim Carlisle
- Felix Catalano
- Sam Chirman
- Ed Cibik
- Pete Colpo
- John Daniel
- John Daniels
- Andrew Daskivich, Historian (2nd Semester)
- Tod Dravis
- Ernier Frombaugh
- Dick Frye
- Narcise Gamberoni, Vice President, Interfrat Rep 1949
- Ed Gardner
- Kenny Grote
- William Grundy, Recording Secretary (2nd Semester)
- Chuck Hemphill
- Bob Hendrickson
- Jim Heighen
- Joe Horeskonich
- James Iams, Chaplain (2nd Semester)
- James Jama, Chaplain 1949
- Jack Jaoloski
- Jack Joll
- Bill Joseph
- Dick Kagele
- George Keene
- Mike Kensek, former President
- John Kestner
- John Kostas
- John Kreynak
- James Krofta, Sargent at Arms (2nd Semester)
- Don Kuntz
- Mike Marcenelle
- Mike Michael, Sargent at Arms 1949
- Don Nicoll
- Ray Phillips
- Al Pomocky
- Joseph P. Quinn, President 1949
- Tim Roberts
- Art Schaffer
- Bill Schwartz
- Ed Scurci
- Joe Shomo
- Izzy Shrensky
- Jim Staley
- John Strandberg, Interfrat Representative 1949
- Boyd Stroun
- Joe Sutilla
- John Taddie
- Donald Trone, Corresponding Secretary (both) 1949
- Sam Venturella
- Michael Vidischak, Treasurer 1949
- Leo Vogel, Recording Secretary, Vice President (2nd) 1949
- Joe Wallace
- Jake Weaver
- Loyal Weaver, Historian 1949
Below are members listed as officers of an Incorporation of the Eta Chapter
- Paul Boyts, President
- John Hess, Vice President
- J. R. Lingenfelter, Treasurer
Fall 1949
Induction Date: November 18, 1949
The following is a list of Brothers who joined in 1949. This information has been found in the 1949 Annual Newsletter.
1949-1950
The following is a list of Brothers who joined Eta Chapter in 1949. There is no known rush class name. This information has been found in the 1949 Annual Newsletter.
Induction Date: 1950
- Frank Agnello
- William Boyd
- Walter Charley
- John Dean
- Anthony Esposito
- Howard Fargo
- Richard Froggat
- Ernest Frombaugh
- Kendall Grote
- Robert Hislop
- William Jones
- Bill Joseph
- John Kestner
- John Kraynak
- Richard Knee
- Mike Marcenelli
- Jay Mayo
- Jack McLaughlin
- Harry Mandell
- George Michael
- Kieth Michael
- Don Nicholl
- John Onstead
- Guido Perfetti
- Paul Purhosky
- Samuel Sirko
- Ted Sirko
- Gorden Short
- Frank Whittacre
Spring 1950
Unknown
Induction Date: Unknown
Spring 1999 - Upsilon
Induction Date: Unknown
Class Name: The Survivors
Fall 1999 - Phi
Induction Date: Unknown
Class Name: 13 in a Bottle
Spring 2000 - Xi
Induction Date: Unknown
Class Name: Goonies
Fall 2000 - Psi
Induction Date: Unknown
Class Name: Dirty Dozen minus 1
Spring 2001 - Omega
Induction Date: Unknown
Class Name: Scarlet Dragons
Fall 2001 - Alpha Alpha
Induction Date: Unknown
Class Name: Seven Deadly Sins
Spring 2002 - Alpha Beta
Induction Date: April 25, 2002
Class Name: The Gladiators
Fall 2002 - Alpha Gamma
Induction Date: Unknown
Class Name: The Three Stooges
Spring 2003 - Alpha Delta
Induction Date: Unknown
Class Name: The Jokers
Fall 2003 - Alpha Epsilon
Induction Date: Unknown
Class Name: Unknown
Spring 2004 - Alpha Zeta
Induction Date: Unknown
Class Name: The Bulldogs
Charter Class
- name
- name
- name