Sigma Chapter
Sigma Chapter (Founded 14 May 1934) is located at Millersville University in Millersville, Pennsylvania. The Chapter was founded by Ralph William Yohe and is a member of the Keystone Region.
Contents
Chapter History
Founding
Sigma Chapter had its origin mainly due to Mr. Ralph William Yohe. In 1934, he strove to obtain a charter from the Grand Chapter. On May 14, 1934, a charter was signed creating Phi Sigma Pi, Sigma Chapter at Millersville State Teacher’s College, Millersville, PA.
Early Years
In 1935, the first active chapter was formed with the following officers elected: Samuel Newkirk - President, Robert Hostetter – Vice President, Alvin Souervine – Secretary, William Palmer – Treasurer, and Ralph Shalter – Historian.
The Active Chapter
- Donielle Lee Aulenbach
- Ryan Edward Barrick
- Rebecca Wansley Down
- Lori Allison Funk
- Timothy Ryan Gallagher
- Benjamin Alexander Gambler
- Samantha Lauren Goldfarb
- Angela Jean Huff
- Alexis Leeway Karto
- Dorothy Susan Kenyon
- Erin L Kravatz
- Kelly Marie Mader
- Stephanie Grace Martin
- Caitlin Nicole McGeary
- Kimberly Lynn Mextorf
- Jeffrey Allen Miller
- Alicia Noel Morris
- Jesse Patrick Morrissey
- Courtney Ann Newswanger
- Megan Leah Prutzer
- Ashley Elizabeth Shoemaker
- Rebecca Katherine Smith
- Rebecca Joy Stambaugh
- Sarah Kay Strausbaugh
- Brandy Lynn Stremba
- Franchezka Marie Taveras
- Daniel James VanLenten
- Alexandra Katherine Volker
- Sarah Colleen Wanner
- Gregory Walter Zitka
- Lauren Ashley Zook
Past Chapter Presidents
- Annie Howard Fall 2005 - Spring 2006
- Amber Brown Fall 2006 - Spring 2007
- Daniel James VanLenten Fall 2007 - Spring 2008
- Rebecca Joy Stambaugh Present
Fall 2008 Executive Board
- President......................................Rebecca Joy Stambaugh
- Vice President...............................Kelly Marie Mader
- Recording Secretary......................Megan Leah Prutzer
- Corresponding Secretary...............Ryan Edward Barrick
- Regional Delegate......................Brandy Lynn Stremba
- Treasurer......................................Timothy Ryan Gallagher
- Initiate Advisor..............................Angela Jean Huff
- Historian.......................................Alicia Noel Morris
- Parliamentarian.............................
- Homecoming Charity Nominee......Dorothy Susan Kenyon
Fall 2008 Committees
- Fellowship and Homecoming Events.....
- Scholarship..........................................Alicia Noel Morris
- Leadership...........................................
- Fundraising.........................................Timothy Ryan Gallagher
- Initiation.............................................Daniel James Vanlenten
Chapter Mascot
- The Sigma Chapter Mascot is the Dragon
- The Sigma Chapter's living mascot is Winston, the dog
- The Fraternity's colors are purple and gold. The local auxiliary color is black.
Pledge Classes and IA's
- Millersville's Φnest (SP 2008)..........................Kelly Marie Mader and Sarah Colleen Wanner
- BonaΦed (FA 2007)........................................Rebecca Joy Stambaugh and Meghan Elizabeth Wander
- Σtized (SP 2007)............................................Jeffrey Allen Miller and Diane Dever
- Φre Drakes (FA 2006)....................................Adelia Margaret Edwards and Colleen Helen Campion
- GloriΦed (SP 2006)........................................Colleen Frances Rooney-Garcia and Michelle Ann Bettinger-Wiggins
- ElectriΦed (FA 2005).....................................Stephanie Michelle Curry and Cara Jean Moore
- UniΦed (SP 2005)..........................................Amber Kalynn Brown and Audrey Dyan Eisenberg
- AmpliΦed (FA 2004)......................................Angela Lynne Kambic and Jacqueline Laura Ghion
- DeΦant (SP 2004)..........................................Marcella De’Ann Frantz and Jason David Benfield
- Φesty Πed Πpers (FA 2003)............................Daniel Ernst Holler and Robert Michael Slaby
- Φre Starters (SP 2003)...................................Lina Ann Kempf and Sean Michael Blasetti
- Πromaniacs (FA 2002)...................................Allison Michelle Jones and Jolene Lee Shimp
- Φrecrackers (SP 2002).....................................Denise Marie Hatter and Matthew Kyle Freeman
- Πrates (FA 2001)..........................................Katherine Marie Riley and Matthew David Walderon
- (SP 2001)..........................................
- (FA 2000)..........................................Heidi Marie Colestock and Nicholas Thomas Kozar
- Φred Up (SP 2000)..........................................David Alan Rowe and Somer Lyn Snider
- The Φter (FA 1999) ............................................William Robert Hagen
- The DigniΦed (SP 1999)
Chapter Events & Activities
Founder's Weekend
Sigma celebrates the Chapter's founding on May 14th. This years Founder's Day Banquet will be on April 19th.
Other Event or Activity
This event is...
Other Event or Activity
This activity is...
Notable Alumni
- National Treasurer/Secretary (1974-1980)
- National Counselor (1980-1982)
- National Treasurer/Secretary (1984-1988)
- National President (1988-1990)
- Vice President of Membership Development (1993)
- National Counselor (1986-1988)
- National President (1964-1968)
- National Counselor (1968-1970)
- National Treasurer/Secretary (1980-1984)
- National Vice President(1984-1988)
- National Treasurer (1988-1989)
- National Counselor (1988-1990)
- National President (1990-1996)
- National Counselor (1939-1946)
- Vice President of Finance (1946-1951)
- National Treasurer/Secretary (1951-1955)
- National Secretary (1988-1990)
- National Counselor (1976-1978)
- National President (1978-1980)
- National Vice President (1988-1990)
- Vice President of Alumni Development (1990-1992)
- National President (1982-1984)
- National Counselor (1955-1957, 1959-1961, 1966-1968, 1974-1976)
- National President (1957-1959)
- National Vice President (1964-1966, 1968-1974)
- National Historian (1962-1964)
- Vice President of Alumni Development (1976-1982)
- National Treasurer/Secretary (1955-1974)
- James G. Voulopos, CPA
- Vice President of Finance (1989-1996)
- Founding Member
Buildings on Millersville Campus
- Biemesderfer Stadium and Executive Center
- Daniel Luke Biemesderfer
- President of Millersville University
- Founded the Millersville Alumni Council and Millersville foundation
- Honorary Brother
- Dilworth Building
- Homer F. Dilworth
- Active Brother
- Head of English Department, Dean of Humanities and President of Millersville University
- Lyte Auditorium
- Eliphalet Oram Lyte
- Professor of pedagogy at Millersville University (1868-87)
- Principal of Millersville Normal School (now Millersville University) (1887-1910)
- Credited with writing the round "Row, Row, Row your boat"
- One of the first Honorary Brothers of Sigma Chapter
- McComsey Hall
- Sanders P. McComsey
- Charter member of Sigma Chapter
- Dean of Instruction of Millersville State Normal School (now Millersville University
- Vice President of Chapter Development | National Counselor (1939-1946)
- Vice President of Finance | National Treasurer (1946-1951)
- National Treasurer/Secretary (1951-1955)
- Pucillo Gymnasium
- John A. Pucillo
- Active Brother of Sigma Chapter
- Coach, athletic director and administrator of Millersville University (1925-1957)
- Stayer Building
- Samuel Bechtel Stayer
- Charter Member of Sigma Chapter
- Director of Student Teaching at Millersville University
Chapter Honors and Awards
National Awards
- 1972 Joseph Torchia Outstanding Chapter Award
- 1973 Joseph Torchia Outstanding Chapter Award
- 1975 Joseph Torchia Outstanding Chapter Award
- 1976 Joseph Torchia Outstanding Chapter Award
- 1977 Joseph Torchia Outstanding Chapter Award
- 1978 Joseph Torchia Outstanding Chapter Award
- 1979 Joseph Torchia Outstanding Chapter Award
- 1980 Joseph Torchia Outstanding Chapter Award
- 1981 Joseph Torchia Outstanding Chapter Award
- 1984 Joseph Torchia Outstanding Chapter Award
- 1985 Joseph Torchia Outstanding Chapter Award
- 1986 Joseph Torchia Outstanding Chapter Award
- 1987 Joseph Torchia Outstanding Chapter Award
- 1988 Joseph Torchia Outstanding Chapter Award
- 1992 Joseph Torchia Outstanding Chapter Award
- 1992 Steven A. DiGuiseppe Administrative Award
- 1996 Sanders P. McComsey Most Improved Old Chapter Award
- 1997 Steven A. DiGuiseppe Administrative Award
- 2003 Top Ten Chapter
- 2005 Charles W. Chance Alumni Award
University Awards
- year AwardName
- None to date
Other Awards
- year AwardName
- None to date