2011 National Convention
From PhiSigmaPiWiki
The 2011 National Convention will be held in Arlington, Virginia, August 4-7 2011. The event will host the annual Grand Chapter Conference.
Grand Chapter Conference
Proposed National Constitution Amendments
- Proposed Amendment #1
- Proposed Amendment #2
- Proposed Amendment #3
- Proposed Amendment #4
- Proposed Amendment #5
- Proposed Amendment #6
- Proposed Amendment #7
- Proposed Amendment #8
- Proposed Amendment #9
Announcements
NAA Delegates
- NAA Delegate 1: Jeremy Tallman
- NAA Delegate 2: Stella Maher
- NAA Alternate Delegate 1: Pete Gingrich
- NAA Alternate Delegate 2: Debby Harnishfeger
National Convention
Announcements
- It was first announced that the 2012 Alternative Break Project will be expanding to two sites; Newark, NJ and Houston, TX.
- The following Leadership in Action participants received certification;
Events
- Two new Leadership in Action modules debuted
- Communication Skills for Emerging Leaders
- Juggling Multiple Priorities
Attendees
Main Article: List of 2011 National Convention Attendees
Awards Banquet
The following awards will be presented at the Awards Banquet:
Purple & Gold Awards
- Most Spirited Chapter Award - Beta Omega
- Outstanding Initiate Program Award - Beta Nu
- Outstanding Fundraiser Award - Gamma Epsilon
- Outstanding PR and Community Relations Award - Alpha Epsilon
- Most Traveled Chapter Award - Alpha Lambda
- Outstanding Website Award - Gamma Epsilon
- Chapter Most Able to Overcome Adversity Award - None Given
- Brother John Finnegan Award for Most Conventions Attended - Ayana Wood, Odelle Heimiller
- Outstanding Risk Management Award - Upsilon
- Outstanding Regional Event Award - Midsouth Region, hosted by Epsilon Nu
- Outstanding Chapter Advisor Award - David Serafini, Beta Phi
Chapter Charters
- Beta Lambda - American University
- Zeta Zeta - Southern Methodist University
- Zeta Eta - University of California Riverside
- Zeta Iota - Saint Joseph’s University
- Zeta Theta - University of Illinois Chicago
- Zeta Kappa - University of Minnesota
- Zeta Lambda - University of California Los Angeles
- Central Florida Alumni Chapter
National Awards
- Steven A. DiGuiseppe Administrative Award - Beta Omega
- Jeffrey L. Johnson National Chapter Fellowship Award - None Given
- Charles W. Chance Alumni Award - None Given
- Clarence O. Williams Most Improved New Chapter Award - Epsilon Nu
- Sanders P. McComsey Most Improved Old Chapter Award - Beta Psi
- C.H. McClure Single Service Award - Gamma Theta
- Claude A. Phillips Fellowship Award - Epsilon Alpha
- Dr. Eldo L. Hendricks Award for Excellence in Scholarship and Programming - Beta
Top in Region Awards
- Bluegrass Region - Beta Psi
- Buckeye Region - Epsilon Rho
- Capital Region - Gamma Pi
- Central Pennsylvania Region - Sigma
- Dominion Region - Gamma Psi
- East Region - Delta Chi
- Great Lakes Region - Beta Alpha
- Great Plains Region - Beta
- Lonestar Region - Epsilon Mu
- Mid Atlantic Region - Tau
- Mid South Region - Epsilon Theta
- Northeast Region - Beta Nu
- Philadelphia Metropolitan Region - Gamma Xi
- South Region - Gamma Tau
- Southeast Region - Epsilon Delta
- Southwest Region - Delta Rho
- Upper Midwest Region - Epsilon Zeta
- Western Pennsylvania Region - Kappa
Rolla F. Wood Graduate Scholarship
Todd Tripod Scholarship
Torchia Outstanding Chapter Award(s)
National Conventions | |
---|---|
1931 • 1935 • 1937 • 1939 • 1941 • 1946 • 1948 • 1951 • 1953 • 1955 • 1957 • 1959 • 1960 • 1962 • 1964 • 1966 • 1967 • 1968 • 1969 • 1970 • 1971 • 1972 • 1973 • 1974 • 1975 • 1976 • 1977 • 1978 • 1979 • 1980 • 1981 • 1982 • 1983 • 1984 • 1985 • 1986 • 1987 • 1988 • 1989 • 1990 • 1991 • 1992 • 1993 • 1994 • 1995 • 1996 • 1997 • 1998 • 1999 • 2000 • 2001 • 2002 • 2003 • 2004 • 2005 • 2006 • 2007 • 2008 • 2009 • 2010 • 2011 • 2012 • 2013 • 2014 • 2015 • 2016 • 2017 • 2018 • 2019 • 2020 • 2021 • 2022 • 2023 • 2024 |