Difference between revisions of "2018 National Convention"
From PhiSigmaPiWiki
Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
====Vice President of Finance==== | ====Vice President of Finance==== | ||
+ | * [[Sarah Cantwell]], ''elected'' | ||
+ | |||
+ | ====Vice President of Development==== | ||
* [[Rick Darr]] | * [[Rick Darr]] | ||
− | |||
* [[Kate McConnell]], ''elected'' | * [[Kate McConnell]], ''elected'' | ||
* [[Sarah Viviani]], ''elected'' | * [[Sarah Viviani]], ''elected'' | ||
+ | * [[Kelsey Flynn]], ''elected'' | ||
== National Convention== | == National Convention== |
Latest revision as of 11:02, 21 August 2022
The 2018 National Convention was held in Phoenix, Arizona July 25-29 2018. The event hosted the annual Grand Chapter Conference.
Grand Chapter Conference
Proposed National Constitution Amendments
- Passed Amendment 1 amending the Ritual Ceremonies Book to reflect new National Council officers
- Failed Amendment 2 pertaining to changing the status of a Member without their consent
- Passed Amendment 3 pertaining to setting due dates for forms
- Amendment 4 divided into two motions
- Passed changed Grand Chapter Conference to Grand Chapter Meeting
- Failed changing Grand Chapter to meet at least every two years
- Passed Amendment 5 pertaining to adding Leadership Academy and accessibility of events
- Postponed Indefinitely Amendment 6 pertaining to eliminating Alumni Chapters and changing the NAA to an Alumni Profession Network
- Passed floor motion to direct National Council to create a two tier Alumni involvement system including Alumni Chapters and Associations/Affiliations
National Council Candidates
National President
- Erik Walschburger, elected
Senior Vice President
- Chris Costantino
- Jonathan Moreno, elected
National Secretary
Vice President of Finance
- Sarah Cantwell, elected
Vice President of Development
- Rick Darr
- Kate McConnell, elected
- Sarah Viviani, elected
- Kelsey Flynn, elected
National Convention
Announcements
Events
Awards Banquet
Purple & Gold Awards
- Jack W. Thornton Outstanding Chapter Advisor Award - Connor Brady, Beta Delta and Joan O'Bryan, Gamma Rho
Chapter Charters
Excellence and Founders’ Awards
- Steven A. DiGuiseppe Administrative Award - Beta Xi, Zeta Xi
- Josh and Britt Marder Excellence in National Philanthropy Award - Alpha Beta, Zeta Gamma
- Jeffrey L. Johnson National Chapter Fellowship Award - Alpha Mu
- Outstanding Alumni Chapter - NYMAAC
- Charles W. Chance Alumni Award - Tau
- Clarence O. Williams Most Improved New Chapter Award - none awarded
- Sanders P. McComsey Most Improved Old Chapter Award - Beta Psi
- C.H. McClure Single Service Award - Alpha
- Claude A. Phillips Fellowship Award - Beta
- Dr. Eldo L. Hendricks Award for Excellence in Scholarship and Programming - Eta Lambda
Rolla F. Wood Graduate Scholarship
Richard Cecil Todd & Clauda Pennock Todd Tripod Scholarship
The Joseph Torchia Outstanding Chapter Award
Distinguished Service Key
- none
National Conventions | |
---|---|
1931 • 1935 • 1937 • 1939 • 1941 • 1946 • 1948 • 1951 • 1953 • 1955 • 1957 • 1959 • 1960 • 1962 • 1964 • 1966 • 1967 • 1968 • 1969 • 1970 • 1971 • 1972 • 1973 • 1974 • 1975 • 1976 • 1977 • 1978 • 1979 • 1980 • 1981 • 1982 • 1983 • 1984 • 1985 • 1986 • 1987 • 1988 • 1989 • 1990 • 1991 • 1992 • 1993 • 1994 • 1995 • 1996 • 1997 • 1998 • 1999 • 2000 • 2001 • 2002 • 2003 • 2004 • 2005 • 2006 • 2007 • 2008 • 2009 • 2010 • 2011 • 2012 • 2013 • 2014 • 2015 • 2016 • 2017 • 2018 • 2019 • 2020 • 2021 • 2022 • 2023 • 2024 |