Difference between revisions of "2006 National Convention"
From PhiSigmaPiWiki
(→Purple & Gold Awards: added links) |
|||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
===Purple & Gold Awards=== | ===Purple & Gold Awards=== | ||
− | * Most Spirited Chapter - [[Gamma Theta Chapter|Gamma Theta ]] | + | * [[Most Spirited Chapter Award]] - [[Gamma Theta Chapter|Gamma Theta ]] |
− | * Outstanding Initiate Program - [[Beta Rho Chapter|Beta Rho]] | + | * [[Outstanding Initiate Program Award]] - [[Beta Rho Chapter|Beta Rho]] |
− | * Outstanding Fundraiser - | + | * [[Outstanding Fundraiser Award]] - |
− | * Outstanding PR and Community Relations - [[Alpha Upsilon Chapter|Alpha Upsilon]] | + | * [[Outstanding PR and Community Relations Award]] - [[Alpha Upsilon Chapter|Alpha Upsilon]] |
− | * Most Traveled Chapter - [[Gamma Theta Chapter|Gamma Theta ]] | + | * [[Most Traveled Chapter Award]] - [[Gamma Theta Chapter|Gamma Theta ]] |
− | * Outstanding Website - [[Delta Omega Chapter|Delta Omega]] | + | * [[Outstanding Website Award]] - [[Delta Omega Chapter|Delta Omega]] |
− | * Most Conventions Attended - [[John Finnegan]], [[Alpha Delta Chapter|Alpha Delta]] | + | * [[Most Conventions Attended Award]] - [[John Finnegan]], [[Alpha Delta Chapter|Alpha Delta]] |
− | * Outstanding Risk Management - [[Alpha Omega Chapter|Alpha Omega]] | + | * [[Outstanding Risk Management Award]] - [[Alpha Omega Chapter|Alpha Omega]] |
− | * Outstanding Regional Event - ([[Great Lakes Region]] Event) | + | * [[Outstanding Regional Event Award]] - ([[Great Lakes Region]] Event) |
− | * Chapter Most Able to Overcome Adversity - [[Gamma Tau Chapter|Gamma Tau]] | + | * [[Chapter Most Able to Overcome Adversity Award]]- [[Gamma Tau Chapter|Gamma Tau]] |
− | * Highest Chapter GPA - [[Beta Zeta Chapter|Beta Zeta]] | + | * [[Highest Chapter GPA Award]] - [[Beta Zeta Chapter|Beta Zeta]] |
===Chapter Charters=== | ===Chapter Charters=== |
Revision as of 18:43, 29 October 2007
The 2006 National Convention was held in Washington, DC.
Contents
Announcements
Awards Banquet
The following awards were presented at the Awards Banquet:
Purple & Gold Awards
- Most Spirited Chapter Award - Gamma Theta
- Outstanding Initiate Program Award - Beta Rho
- Outstanding Fundraiser Award -
- Outstanding PR and Community Relations Award - Alpha Upsilon
- Most Traveled Chapter Award - Gamma Theta
- Outstanding Website Award - Delta Omega
- Most Conventions Attended Award - John Finnegan, Alpha Delta
- Outstanding Risk Management Award - Alpha Omega
- Outstanding Regional Event Award - (Great Lakes Region Event)
- Chapter Most Able to Overcome Adversity Award- Gamma Tau
- Highest Chapter GPA Award - Beta Zeta
Chapter Charters
National Awards
- Steven A. DiGuiseppe Administrative Award - Alpha Zeta,
- Charles W. Chance Alumni Award - Alpha Eta
- Clarence O. Williams Most Improved New Chapter Award - Delta Psi
- Sanders P. McComsey Most Improved Old Chapter Award - Beta Zeta
- Outstanding Chapter Advisor Award - Catherine Ginn, Beta Iota Chapter
- Jeffrey L. Johnson National Chapter Fellowship Award - none awarded
- C.H. McClure Single Service Award - Delta Xi
- Dr. Eldo L. Hendricks Award for Excellence in Scholarship and Programming - Beta Iota
Top in Region Awards
- Allegheny Region - Eta
- Capitol Region - Alpha Rho
- Central Region - Beta
- East Region - Alpha Eta
- Great Lakes Region - Beta Sigma
- Keystone Region - Alpha Zeta
- Mid Atlantic Region - Tau
- Mid South Region - Gamma Beta
- Northeast Region - Delta Alpha
- South Region - Gamma Theta
- Southeast Region - Gamma Epsilon
- Southwest Region - Delta Omega
Torchia Outstanding Chapter Award(s)
Todd Tripod Scholarship
Rolla Wood Graduate Scholarship
Distinguished Service Key(s)
- none awarded