Difference between revisions of "2003 National Convention"
From PhiSigmaPiWiki
(→Top in Ten Chapters) |
(→National Awards) |
||
Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
− | ===National Awards=== | + | ===National Awards=== x |
− | * [[Steven A. DiGuiseppe Administrative Award]] - [[ | + | * [[Steven A. DiGuiseppe Administrative Award]] - [[Tau Chapter|Tau ]] |
− | * [[Charles W. Chance Alumni Award]] - [[Alpha | + | * [[Charles W. Chance Alumni Award]] - [[Tau Chapter|Tau]], [[Alpha Rho Chapter|Alpha Rho]] |
− | * [[Clarence O. Williams Most Improved New Chapter Award]] - [[ | + | * [[Clarence O. Williams Most Improved New Chapter Award]] - [[Delta Upsilon Chapter|Delta Upsilon]] |
− | * [[Sanders P. McComsey Most Improved Old Chapter Award]] - [[Beta | + | * [[Sanders P. McComsey Most Improved Old Chapter Award]] - [[Gamma Beta Chapter|Gamma Beta]] |
− | * Outstanding Chapter Advisor Award - | + | * Outstanding Chapter Advisor Award - [[Dr. Phillip Bolge]], [[Alpha Phi Chapter|Alpha Phi ]] |
− | * [[Jeffrey L. Johnson National Chapter Fellowship Award]] - | + | * [[Jeffrey L. Johnson National Chapter Fellowship Award]] - none awarded |
− | * [[C.H. McClure Single Service Award]] - [[ | + | * [[C.H. McClure Single Service Award]] - [[Delta Alpha Chapter|Delta Alpha]] |
− | * [[Phillips Fellowship Award]] - | + | * [[Phillips Fellowship Award]] - none awarded |
− | * [[Dr. Eldo L. Hendricks Award for Excellence in Scholarship and Programming]] - [[ | + | * [[Dr. Eldo L. Hendricks Award for Excellence in Scholarship and Programming]] - [[Alpha Eta Chapter|Alpha Eta]] |
− | + | ||
===Top in Ten Chapters=== x | ===Top in Ten Chapters=== x |
Revision as of 15:59, 22 August 2007
The 2003 National Convention was held at the Royal Sonesta Hotel in Charlotte, NC from November 22nd through 23rd.
Announcements
Awards Banquet
Purple & Gold Awards
- Most Spirited Chapter - Gamma Sigma
- Outstanding Initiate Program - Gamma Epsilon
- Outstanding Fundraiser - Alpha Kappa
- Outstanding PR and Community Relations - Delta Omega
- Most Traveled Chapter - Gamma Chi
- Outstanding Website - Beta
- Most Conventions Attended - John Finnegan, Alpha Delta
- Outstanding Service Project Dedicated Teach for America - Beta Sigma
- Outstanding Risk Management - Omicron
- Outstanding Regional Event - Alpha Zeta (Keystone Region Event)
- Chapter Most Able to Overcome Adversity - Alpha Rho
===Chapter Charters=== x
===National Awards=== x
- Steven A. DiGuiseppe Administrative Award - Tau
- Charles W. Chance Alumni Award - Tau, Alpha Rho
- Clarence O. Williams Most Improved New Chapter Award - Delta Upsilon
- Sanders P. McComsey Most Improved Old Chapter Award - Gamma Beta
- Outstanding Chapter Advisor Award - Dr. Phillip Bolge, Alpha Phi
- Jeffrey L. Johnson National Chapter Fellowship Award - none awarded
- C.H. McClure Single Service Award - Delta Alpha
- Phillips Fellowship Award - none awarded
- Dr. Eldo L. Hendricks Award for Excellence in Scholarship and Programming - Alpha Eta
===Top in Ten Chapters=== x
===Todd Tripod Scholarship and Torchia=== x
- [Meghan Sidelneck]] (nee Shannon), Sigma