Difference between revisions of "2006 National Convention"
From PhiSigmaPiWiki
(created page) |
(added awards) |
||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
===Purple & Gold Awards=== | ===Purple & Gold Awards=== | ||
− | * Most Spirited Chapter - [[Gamma | + | * Most Spirited Chapter - [[Gamma Theta Chapter|Gamma Theta ]] |
− | * Outstanding Initiate Program - [[Beta | + | * Outstanding Initiate Program - [[Beta Rho Chapter|Beta Rho]] |
− | * Outstanding Fundraiser - | + | * Outstanding Fundraiser - |
− | * Outstanding PR and Community Relations - [[Alpha | + | * Outstanding PR and Community Relations - [[Alpha Upsilon Chapter|Alpha Upsilon]] |
− | * Most Traveled Chapter - [[ | + | * Most Traveled Chapter - [[Gamma Theta Chapter|Gamma Theta ]] |
− | * Outstanding Website - [[ | + | * Outstanding Website - [[Delta Omega Chapter|Delta Omega]] |
* Most Conventions Attended - [[John Finnegan]], [[Alpha Delta Chapter|Alpha Delta]] | * Most Conventions Attended - [[John Finnegan]], [[Alpha Delta Chapter|Alpha Delta]] | ||
− | * Outstanding Risk Management - [[ | + | * Outstanding Risk Management - [[Alpha Omega Chapter|Alpha Omega]] |
− | * Outstanding Regional Event - ([[ | + | * Outstanding Regional Event - ([[Great Lakes Region]] Event) |
− | * Chapter Most Able to Overcome Adversity - [[ | + | * Chapter Most Able to Overcome Adversity - [[Gamma Tau Chapter|Gamma Tau]] |
* Highest Chapter GPA - [[Beta Zeta Chapter|Beta Zeta]] | * Highest Chapter GPA - [[Beta Zeta Chapter|Beta Zeta]] | ||
===Chapter Charters=== | ===Chapter Charters=== | ||
− | * [[Epsilon Epsilon Chapter|Epsilon | + | * [[Epsilon Eta Chapter|Epsilon Eta]] |
+ | * [[Epsilon Iota Chapter|Epsilon Iota]] | ||
+ | * [[Alpha Theta Chapter|Alpha Theta]] | ||
===National Awards=== | ===National Awards=== | ||
− | * [[Steven A. DiGuiseppe Administrative Award]] - [[ | + | * [[Steven A. DiGuiseppe Administrative Award]] - [[Alpha Zeta Chapter|Alpha Zeta]], |
− | * [[Charles W. Chance Alumni Award]] - [[ | + | * [[Charles W. Chance Alumni Award]] - [[Alpha Eta Chapter|Alpha Eta]] |
− | * [[Clarence O. Williams Most Improved New Chapter Award]] - [[Delta | + | * [[Clarence O. Williams Most Improved New Chapter Award]] - [[Delta Psi Chapter|Delta Psi]] |
− | * [[Sanders P. McComsey Most Improved Old Chapter Award]] - [[Beta | + | * [[Sanders P. McComsey Most Improved Old Chapter Award]] - [[Beta Zeta Chapter|Beta Zeta]] |
− | * [[Outstanding Chapter Advisor Award]] - [[ | + | * [[Outstanding Chapter Advisor Award]] - [[Catherine Ginn]], [[Beta Iota Chapter]] |
* [[Jeffrey L. Johnson National Chapter Fellowship Award]] - none awarded | * [[Jeffrey L. Johnson National Chapter Fellowship Award]] - none awarded | ||
− | * [[C.H. McClure Single Service Award]] - [[ | + | * [[C.H. McClure Single Service Award]] - [[Delta Xi Chapter|Delta Xi]] |
− | * [[Dr. Eldo L. Hendricks Award for Excellence in Scholarship and Programming]] - [[ | + | * [[Dr. Eldo L. Hendricks Award for Excellence in Scholarship and Programming]] - [[Beta Iota Chapter|Beta Iota]] |
===Top in Region Awards=== | ===Top in Region Awards=== | ||
− | * [[Allegheny Region]] - [[ | + | * [[Allegheny Region]] - [[Eta Chapter|Eta]] |
− | * [[Capitol Region]] - [[Alpha | + | * [[Capitol Region]] - [[Alpha Rho Chapter|Alpha Rho]] |
* [[Central Region]] - [[Beta Chapter|Beta]] | * [[Central Region]] - [[Beta Chapter|Beta]] | ||
− | * [[East Region]] - [[Alpha | + | * [[East Region]] - [[Alpha Eta Chapter|Alpha Eta]] |
− | * [[Great Lakes Region]] - [[ | + | * [[Great Lakes Region]] - [[Beta Sigma Chapter|Beta Sigma]] |
− | * [[Keystone Region]] - [[ | + | * [[Keystone Region]] - [[Alpha Zeta Chapter|Alpha Zeta]] |
* [[Mid Atlantic Region]] - [[Tau Chapter|Tau]] | * [[Mid Atlantic Region]] - [[Tau Chapter|Tau]] | ||
− | * [[Mid South Region]] - [[Beta | + | * [[Mid South Region]] - [[Gamma Beta Chapter|Gamma Beta]] |
− | * [[Northeast Region]] - [[ | + | * [[Northeast Region]] - [[Delta Alpha Chapter|Delta Alpha]] |
* [[South Region]] - [[Gamma Theta Chapter|Gamma Theta]] | * [[South Region]] - [[Gamma Theta Chapter|Gamma Theta]] | ||
− | * [[Southeast Region]] - [[Gamma | + | * [[Southeast Region]] - [[Gamma Epsilon Chapter|Gamma Epsilon]] |
− | * [[Southwest Region]] - [[Delta | + | * [[Southwest Region]] - [[Delta Omega Chapter|Delta Omega]] |
===[[Joseph Torchia Outstanding Chapter Award|Torchia Outstanding Chapter Award(s)]]=== | ===[[Joseph Torchia Outstanding Chapter Award|Torchia Outstanding Chapter Award(s)]]=== | ||
− | *[[ | + | *[[Alpha Zeta Chapter|Alpha Zeta]] |
− | *[[ | + | *[[Alpha Rho Chapter|Alpha Rho]] |
− | *[[ | + | *[[Gamma Theta Chapter|Gamma Theta]] |
===[[Richard Cecil Todd & Clauda Pennock Todd Tripod Scholarship|Todd Tripod Scholarship]]=== | ===[[Richard Cecil Todd & Clauda Pennock Todd Tripod Scholarship|Todd Tripod Scholarship]]=== | ||
− | * [[ | + | * [[ Junghyun (Dennis) Yoon]] |
===[[Distinguished Service Key|Distinguished Service Key(s)]]=== | ===[[Distinguished Service Key|Distinguished Service Key(s)]]=== |
Revision as of 16:07, 23 August 2007
The 2005 National Convention was held in Atlanta, GA.
Contents
Announcements
Awards Banquet
The following awards were presented at the Awards Banquet:
Purple & Gold Awards
- Most Spirited Chapter - Gamma Theta
- Outstanding Initiate Program - Beta Rho
- Outstanding Fundraiser -
- Outstanding PR and Community Relations - Alpha Upsilon
- Most Traveled Chapter - Gamma Theta
- Outstanding Website - Delta Omega
- Most Conventions Attended - John Finnegan, Alpha Delta
- Outstanding Risk Management - Alpha Omega
- Outstanding Regional Event - (Great Lakes Region Event)
- Chapter Most Able to Overcome Adversity - Gamma Tau
- Highest Chapter GPA - Beta Zeta
Chapter Charters
National Awards
- Steven A. DiGuiseppe Administrative Award - Alpha Zeta,
- Charles W. Chance Alumni Award - Alpha Eta
- Clarence O. Williams Most Improved New Chapter Award - Delta Psi
- Sanders P. McComsey Most Improved Old Chapter Award - Beta Zeta
- Outstanding Chapter Advisor Award - Catherine Ginn, Beta Iota Chapter
- Jeffrey L. Johnson National Chapter Fellowship Award - none awarded
- C.H. McClure Single Service Award - Delta Xi
- Dr. Eldo L. Hendricks Award for Excellence in Scholarship and Programming - Beta Iota
Top in Region Awards
- Allegheny Region - Eta
- Capitol Region - Alpha Rho
- Central Region - Beta
- East Region - Alpha Eta
- Great Lakes Region - Beta Sigma
- Keystone Region - Alpha Zeta
- Mid Atlantic Region - Tau
- Mid South Region - Gamma Beta
- Northeast Region - Delta Alpha
- South Region - Gamma Theta
- Southeast Region - Gamma Epsilon
- Southwest Region - Delta Omega
Torchia Outstanding Chapter Award(s)
Todd Tripod Scholarship
Distinguished Service Key(s)
- none awarded