Difference between revisions of "2004 National Convention"
From PhiSigmaPiWiki
Pmgingrich (talk | contribs) m (→Torchia Outstanding Chapter Award(s): consistency) |
(→Purple & Gold Awards: added links) |
||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
===Purple & Gold Awards=== | ===Purple & Gold Awards=== | ||
− | * Most Spirited Chapter - [[Beta Delta Chapter|Beta Delta ]] | + | * [[Most Spirited Chapter Award]] - [[Beta Delta Chapter|Beta Delta ]] |
− | * Outstanding Initiate Program - [[Alpha Eta Chapter|Alpha Eta]] | + | * [[Outstanding Initiate Program Award]] - [[Alpha Eta Chapter|Alpha Eta]] |
− | * Outstanding Fundraiser - [[Epsilon Delta Chapter|Epsilon Delta]] | + | * [[Outstanding Fundraiser Award]] - [[Epsilon Delta Chapter|Epsilon Delta]] |
− | * Outstanding PR and Community Relations - [[Beta Chapter|Beta]] | + | * [[Outstanding PR and Community Relations Award]] - [[Beta Chapter|Beta]] |
− | * Most Traveled Chapter - [[Alpha Beta Chapter|Alpha Beta ]] | + | * [[Most Traveled Chapter Award]] - [[Alpha Beta Chapter|Alpha Beta ]] |
− | * Outstanding Website - [[Delta Alpha Chapter|Delta Alpha]] | + | * [[Outstanding Website Award]] - [[Delta Alpha Chapter|Delta Alpha]] |
− | * Most Conventions Attended - [[John Finnegan]], [[Alpha Delta Chapter|Alpha Delta]] | + | * [[Most Conventions Attended Award]] - [[John Finnegan]], [[Alpha Delta Chapter|Alpha Delta]] |
− | * Outstanding Risk Management - [[Alpha Beta Chapter|Alpha Beta]] | + | * [[Outstanding Risk Management Award]] - [[Alpha Beta Chapter|Alpha Beta]] |
− | * Outstanding Regional Event - ([[Capitol Region]] Event) | + | * [[Outstanding Regional Event Award]] - ([[Capitol Region]] Event) |
− | * Chapter Most Able to Overcome Adversity - [[Gamma Omega Chapter|Gamma Omega]] | + | * [[Chapter Most Able to Overcome Adversity Award]] - [[Gamma Omega Chapter|Gamma Omega]] |
===Chapter Charters=== | ===Chapter Charters=== |
Revision as of 23:54, 29 October 2007
The 2004 National Convention was held in Memphis, TN.
Contents
Announcements
Keynote address by Barry Mitsch, Tau.
Awards Banquet
The following awards were presented at the Awards Banquet:
Purple & Gold Awards
- Most Spirited Chapter Award - Beta Delta
- Outstanding Initiate Program Award - Alpha Eta
- Outstanding Fundraiser Award - Epsilon Delta
- Outstanding PR and Community Relations Award - Beta
- Most Traveled Chapter Award - Alpha Beta
- Outstanding Website Award - Delta Alpha
- Most Conventions Attended Award - John Finnegan, Alpha Delta
- Outstanding Risk Management Award - Alpha Beta
- Outstanding Regional Event Award - (Capitol Region Event)
- Chapter Most Able to Overcome Adversity Award - Gamma Omega
Chapter Charters
National Awards
- Steven A. DiGuiseppe Administrative Award - Gamma Mu
- Charles W. Chance Alumni Award - Beta Psi
- Clarence O. Williams Most Improved New Chapter Award - Delta Kappa
- Sanders P. McComsey Most Improved Old Chapter Award - Beta Omicron
- Outstanding Chapter Advisor Award - Laurel Starling, Gamma Delta
- Jeffrey L. Johnson National Chapter Fellowship Award - Alpha Lambda
- C.H. McClure Single Service Award - Beta Sigma
- Dr. Eldo L. Hendricks Award for Excellence in Scholarship and Programming - Gamma Alpha
Top in Region Awards
- Allegheny Region - Alpha Omega
- Capitol Region - Beta Rho
- Central Region - Delta Xi
- East Region - Alpha Eta
- Great Lakes Region - Gamma Mu
- Keystone Region - Alpha Pi
- Mid Atlantic Region - Tau
- Mid South Region - Gamma Beta
- Northeast Region - Theta
- South Region - Gamma Theta
- Southeast Region - Gamma Eta
- Southwest Region - Delta Omega