Difference between revisions of "2003 National Convention"
From PhiSigmaPiWiki
Pmgingrich (talk | contribs) m (→Top in Ten Chapters: typo) |
|||
(5 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
==Awards Banquet== | ==Awards Banquet== | ||
===Purple & Gold Awards=== | ===Purple & Gold Awards=== | ||
− | * Most Spirited Chapter - [[Gamma Delta Chapter|Gamma Delta ]] | + | * [[Most Spirited Chapter Award]] - [[Gamma Delta Chapter|Gamma Delta ]] |
− | * Outstanding Initiate Program - [[Beta Sigma Chapter|Beta Sigma ]] | + | * [[Outstanding Initiate Program Award]] - [[Beta Sigma Chapter|Beta Sigma ]] |
− | * Outstanding Fundraiser - [[Beta Pi Chapter|Beta Pi]] | + | * [[Outstanding Fundraiser Award]] - [[Beta Pi Chapter|Beta Pi]] |
− | * Outstanding PR and Community Relations - [[Gamma Alpha Chapter|Gamma Alpha]] | + | * [[Outstanding PR and Community Relations Award]] - [[Gamma Alpha Chapter|Gamma Alpha]] |
− | * Most Traveled Chapter - [[Alpha Mu Chapter|Alpha Mu ]] | + | * [[Most Traveled Chapter Award]] - [[Alpha Mu Chapter|Alpha Mu ]] |
− | * Outstanding Website - [[Alpha Sigma Chapter|Alpha Sigma]] | + | * [[Outstanding Website Award]] - [[Alpha Sigma Chapter|Alpha Sigma]] |
− | * Most Conventions Attended - [[John Finnegan]], [[Alpha Delta Chapter|Alpha Delta]] | + | * [[Most Conventions Attended Award]] - [[John Finnegan]], [[Alpha Delta Chapter|Alpha Delta]] |
− | * Outstanding Risk Management - [[Theta Chapter|Theta]] | + | * [[Outstanding Risk Management Award]] - [[Theta Chapter|Theta]] |
− | * Outstanding Regional Event - [[GET SLAM'D]] ([[Southeast Region]] Event) | + | * [[Outstanding Regional Event Award]] - [[GET SLAM'D]] ([[Southeast Region]] Event) |
− | * Chapter Most Able to Overcome Adversity - [[Alpha Phi Chapter|Alpha Phi]] | + | * [[Chapter Most Able to Overcome Adversity Award]] - [[Alpha Phi Chapter|Alpha Phi]] |
===Chapter Charters=== | ===Chapter Charters=== | ||
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
* [[Epsilon Gamma Chapter|Epsilon Gamma]] | * [[Epsilon Gamma Chapter|Epsilon Gamma]] | ||
* [[Epsilon Delta Chapter|Epsilon Delta]] | * [[Epsilon Delta Chapter|Epsilon Delta]] | ||
− | |||
===National Awards=== | ===National Awards=== | ||
Line 46: | Line 45: | ||
* [[Delta Rho Chapter|Delta Rho]] | * [[Delta Rho Chapter|Delta Rho]] | ||
− | ===Torchia Outstanding Chapter Award | + | ===[[Joseph Torchia Outstanding Chapter Award|Torchia Outstanding Chapter Award(s)]]=== |
− | |||
* [[Tau Chapter|Tau]] | * [[Tau Chapter|Tau]] | ||
* [[Alpha Epsilon Chapter|Alpha Epsilon]] | * [[Alpha Epsilon Chapter|Alpha Epsilon]] | ||
Line 53: | Line 51: | ||
* [[Beta Rho Chapter|Beta Rho]] | * [[Beta Rho Chapter|Beta Rho]] | ||
− | === | + | ===[[Richard Cecil Todd & Clauda Pennock Todd Tripod Scholarship|Todd Tripod Scholarship]]=== |
− | + | * [[Meghan Sidelneck]] (nee Shannon), [[Sigma Chapter|Sigma]] | |
+ | |||
+ | ===[[Distinguished Service Key|Distinguished Service Keys(s)]]=== | ||
+ | * none awarded | ||
+ | |||
+ | {{Template:Convention Years Box}} | ||
+ | [[Category:National Conventions]] |
Latest revision as of 14:11, 17 June 2010
The 2003 National Convention was held in Charlotte, NC from November 22nd through 23rd.
Contents
Announcements
Awards Banquet
Purple & Gold Awards
- Most Spirited Chapter Award - Gamma Delta
- Outstanding Initiate Program Award - Beta Sigma
- Outstanding Fundraiser Award - Beta Pi
- Outstanding PR and Community Relations Award - Gamma Alpha
- Most Traveled Chapter Award - Alpha Mu
- Outstanding Website Award - Alpha Sigma
- Most Conventions Attended Award - John Finnegan, Alpha Delta
- Outstanding Risk Management Award - Theta
- Outstanding Regional Event Award - GET SLAM'D (Southeast Region Event)
- Chapter Most Able to Overcome Adversity Award - Alpha Phi
Chapter Charters
National Awards
- Steven A. DiGuiseppe Administrative Award - Tau
- Charles W. Chance Alumni Award - Tau, Alpha Rho
- Clarence O. Williams Most Improved New Chapter Award - Delta Upsilon
- Sanders P. McComsey Most Improved Old Chapter Award - Gamma Beta
- Outstanding Chapter Advisor Award - Dr. Phillip Bolge, Alpha Phi
- Jeffrey L. Johnson National Chapter Fellowship Award - none awarded
- C.H. McClure Single Service Award - Delta Alpha
- Phillips Fellowship Award - none awarded
- Dr. Eldo L. Hendricks Award for Excellence in Scholarship and Programming - Alpha Eta
Top Ten Chapters
Torchia Outstanding Chapter Award(s)
Todd Tripod Scholarship
- Meghan Sidelneck (nee Shannon), Sigma
Distinguished Service Keys(s)
- none awarded
National Conventions | |
---|---|
1931 • 1935 • 1937 • 1939 • 1941 • 1946 • 1948 • 1951 • 1953 • 1955 • 1957 • 1959 • 1960 • 1962 • 1964 • 1966 • 1967 • 1968 • 1969 • 1970 • 1971 • 1972 • 1973 • 1974 • 1975 • 1976 • 1977 • 1978 • 1979 • 1980 • 1981 • 1982 • 1983 • 1984 • 1985 • 1986 • 1987 • 1988 • 1989 • 1990 • 1991 • 1992 • 1993 • 1994 • 1995 • 1996 • 1997 • 1998 • 1999 • 2000 • 2001 • 2002 • 2003 • 2004 • 2005 • 2006 • 2007 • 2008 • 2009 • 2010 • 2011 • 2012 • 2013 • 2014 • 2015 • 2016 • 2017 • 2018 • 2019 • 2020 • 2021 • 2022 • 2023 • 2024 |