Difference between revisions of "2006 National Convention"
From PhiSigmaPiWiki
(created page) |
|||
(10 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
− | + | The 2006 [[National Convention]] was held in Washington, DC. | |
− | |||
− | The | ||
==Announcements== | ==Announcements== | ||
Line 9: | Line 7: | ||
===Purple & Gold Awards=== | ===Purple & Gold Awards=== | ||
− | * Most Spirited Chapter - [[Gamma | + | * [[Most Spirited Chapter Award]] - [[Gamma Theta Chapter|Gamma Theta ]] |
− | * Outstanding Initiate Program - [[Beta | + | * [[Outstanding Initiate Program Award]] - [[Beta Rho Chapter|Beta Rho]] |
− | * Outstanding Fundraiser | + | * [[Outstanding Fundraiser Award]] - |
− | * Outstanding PR and Community Relations - [[Alpha | + | * [[Outstanding PR and Community Relations Award]] - [[Alpha Upsilon Chapter|Alpha Upsilon]] |
− | * Most Traveled Chapter - [[ | + | * [[Most Traveled Chapter Award]] - [[Gamma Theta Chapter|Gamma Theta ]] |
− | * Outstanding Website - [[ | + | * [[Outstanding Website Award]] - [[Delta Omega Chapter|Delta Omega]] |
− | * Most Conventions Attended - [[John Finnegan]], [[Alpha Delta Chapter|Alpha Delta]] | + | * [[Most Conventions Attended Award]] - [[John Finnegan]], [[Alpha Delta Chapter|Alpha Delta]] |
− | * Outstanding Risk Management - [[ | + | * [[Outstanding Risk Management Award]] - [[Alpha Omega Chapter|Alpha Omega]] |
− | * Outstanding Regional Event - ([[ | + | * [[Outstanding Regional Event Award]] - ([[Great Lakes Region]] Event) |
− | * Chapter Most Able to Overcome Adversity | + | * [[Chapter Most Able to Overcome Adversity Award]]- [[Gamma Tau Chapter|Gamma Tau]] |
− | * Highest Chapter GPA - [[Beta Zeta Chapter|Beta Zeta]] | + | * [[Highest Chapter GPA Award]] - [[Beta Zeta Chapter|Beta Zeta]] |
===Chapter Charters=== | ===Chapter Charters=== | ||
− | * [[Epsilon Epsilon Chapter|Epsilon | + | * [[Epsilon Eta Chapter|Epsilon Eta]] |
+ | * [[Epsilon Iota Chapter|Epsilon Iota]] | ||
+ | * [[Alpha Theta Chapter|Alpha Theta]] | ||
===National Awards=== | ===National Awards=== | ||
− | * [[Steven A. DiGuiseppe Administrative Award]] - [[ | + | * [[Steven A. DiGuiseppe Administrative Award]] - [[Alpha Zeta Chapter|Alpha Zeta]], |
− | * [[Charles W. Chance Alumni Award]] - [[ | + | * [[Charles W. Chance Alumni Award]] - [[Alpha Eta Chapter|Alpha Eta]] |
− | * [[Clarence O. Williams Most Improved New Chapter Award]] - [[Delta | + | * [[Clarence O. Williams Most Improved New Chapter Award]] - [[Delta Psi Chapter|Delta Psi]] |
− | * [[Sanders P. McComsey Most Improved Old Chapter Award]] - [[Beta | + | * [[Sanders P. McComsey Most Improved Old Chapter Award]] - [[Beta Zeta Chapter|Beta Zeta]] |
− | * [[Outstanding Chapter Advisor Award]] - [[ | + | * [[Outstanding Chapter Advisor Award]] - [[Catherine Ginn]], [[Beta Iota Chapter]] |
* [[Jeffrey L. Johnson National Chapter Fellowship Award]] - none awarded | * [[Jeffrey L. Johnson National Chapter Fellowship Award]] - none awarded | ||
− | * [[C.H. McClure Single Service Award]] - [[ | + | * [[C.H. McClure Single Service Award]] - [[Delta Xi Chapter|Delta Xi]] |
− | * [[Dr. Eldo L. Hendricks Award for Excellence in Scholarship and Programming]] - [[ | + | * [[Dr. Eldo L. Hendricks Award for Excellence in Scholarship and Programming]] - [[Beta Iota Chapter|Beta Iota]] |
===Top in Region Awards=== | ===Top in Region Awards=== | ||
− | * [[Allegheny Region]] - [[ | + | * [[Allegheny Region]] - [[Eta Chapter|Eta]] |
− | * [[Capitol Region]] - [[Alpha | + | * [[Capitol Region]] - [[Alpha Rho Chapter|Alpha Rho]] |
* [[Central Region]] - [[Beta Chapter|Beta]] | * [[Central Region]] - [[Beta Chapter|Beta]] | ||
− | * [[East Region]] - [[Alpha | + | * [[East Region]] - [[Alpha Eta Chapter|Alpha Eta]] |
− | * [[Great Lakes Region]] - [[ | + | * [[Great Lakes Region]] - [[Beta Sigma Chapter|Beta Sigma]] |
− | * [[Keystone Region]] - [[ | + | * [[Keystone Region]] - [[Alpha Zeta Chapter|Alpha Zeta]] |
* [[Mid Atlantic Region]] - [[Tau Chapter|Tau]] | * [[Mid Atlantic Region]] - [[Tau Chapter|Tau]] | ||
− | * [[Mid South Region]] - [[Beta | + | * [[Mid South Region]] - [[Gamma Beta Chapter|Gamma Beta]] |
− | * [[Northeast Region]] - [[ | + | * [[Northeast Region]] - [[Delta Alpha Chapter|Delta Alpha]] |
* [[South Region]] - [[Gamma Theta Chapter|Gamma Theta]] | * [[South Region]] - [[Gamma Theta Chapter|Gamma Theta]] | ||
− | * [[Southeast Region]] - [[Gamma | + | * [[Southeast Region]] - [[Gamma Epsilon Chapter|Gamma Epsilon]] |
− | * [[Southwest Region]] - [[Delta | + | * [[Southwest Region]] - [[Delta Omega Chapter|Delta Omega]] |
===[[Joseph Torchia Outstanding Chapter Award|Torchia Outstanding Chapter Award(s)]]=== | ===[[Joseph Torchia Outstanding Chapter Award|Torchia Outstanding Chapter Award(s)]]=== | ||
− | *[[ | + | *[[Alpha Zeta Chapter|Alpha Zeta]] |
− | *[[ | + | *[[Alpha Rho Chapter|Alpha Rho]] |
− | *[[ | + | *[[Gamma Theta Chapter|Gamma Theta]] |
===[[Richard Cecil Todd & Clauda Pennock Todd Tripod Scholarship|Todd Tripod Scholarship]]=== | ===[[Richard Cecil Todd & Clauda Pennock Todd Tripod Scholarship|Todd Tripod Scholarship]]=== | ||
− | * [[ | + | * [[ Junghyun (Dennis) Yoon]], [[Beta Pi Chapter|Beta Pi]] |
+ | |||
+ | ===[[Rolla Wood Graduate Scholarship]]=== | ||
+ | * [[ Katy Razzano]], [[Alpha Beta Chapter|Alpha Beta]] | ||
===[[Distinguished Service Key|Distinguished Service Key(s)]]=== | ===[[Distinguished Service Key|Distinguished Service Key(s)]]=== | ||
* none awarded | * none awarded | ||
+ | {{Template:Convention Years Box}} | ||
[[Category:National Conventions]] | [[Category:National Conventions]] |
Latest revision as of 14:10, 17 June 2010
The 2006 National Convention was held in Washington, DC.
Contents
Announcements
Awards Banquet
The following awards were presented at the Awards Banquet:
Purple & Gold Awards
- Most Spirited Chapter Award - Gamma Theta
- Outstanding Initiate Program Award - Beta Rho
- Outstanding Fundraiser Award -
- Outstanding PR and Community Relations Award - Alpha Upsilon
- Most Traveled Chapter Award - Gamma Theta
- Outstanding Website Award - Delta Omega
- Most Conventions Attended Award - John Finnegan, Alpha Delta
- Outstanding Risk Management Award - Alpha Omega
- Outstanding Regional Event Award - (Great Lakes Region Event)
- Chapter Most Able to Overcome Adversity Award- Gamma Tau
- Highest Chapter GPA Award - Beta Zeta
Chapter Charters
National Awards
- Steven A. DiGuiseppe Administrative Award - Alpha Zeta,
- Charles W. Chance Alumni Award - Alpha Eta
- Clarence O. Williams Most Improved New Chapter Award - Delta Psi
- Sanders P. McComsey Most Improved Old Chapter Award - Beta Zeta
- Outstanding Chapter Advisor Award - Catherine Ginn, Beta Iota Chapter
- Jeffrey L. Johnson National Chapter Fellowship Award - none awarded
- C.H. McClure Single Service Award - Delta Xi
- Dr. Eldo L. Hendricks Award for Excellence in Scholarship and Programming - Beta Iota
Top in Region Awards
- Allegheny Region - Eta
- Capitol Region - Alpha Rho
- Central Region - Beta
- East Region - Alpha Eta
- Great Lakes Region - Beta Sigma
- Keystone Region - Alpha Zeta
- Mid Atlantic Region - Tau
- Mid South Region - Gamma Beta
- Northeast Region - Delta Alpha
- South Region - Gamma Theta
- Southeast Region - Gamma Epsilon
- Southwest Region - Delta Omega
Torchia Outstanding Chapter Award(s)
Todd Tripod Scholarship
Rolla Wood Graduate Scholarship
Distinguished Service Key(s)
- none awarded
National Conventions | |
---|---|
1931 • 1935 • 1937 • 1939 • 1941 • 1946 • 1948 • 1951 • 1953 • 1955 • 1957 • 1959 • 1960 • 1962 • 1964 • 1966 • 1967 • 1968 • 1969 • 1970 • 1971 • 1972 • 1973 • 1974 • 1975 • 1976 • 1977 • 1978 • 1979 • 1980 • 1981 • 1982 • 1983 • 1984 • 1985 • 1986 • 1987 • 1988 • 1989 • 1990 • 1991 • 1992 • 1993 • 1994 • 1995 • 1996 • 1997 • 1998 • 1999 • 2000 • 2001 • 2002 • 2003 • 2004 • 2005 • 2006 • 2007 • 2008 • 2009 • 2010 • 2011 • 2012 • 2013 • 2014 • 2015 • 2016 • 2017 • 2018 • 2019 • 2020 • 2021 • 2022 • 2023 • 2024 |