Difference between revisions of "List of Tau Chapter Dedications"
From PhiSigmaPiWiki
(→Scholarships, Endowments, and Awards) |
(→Brick Locations) |
||
(20 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The following is an (incomplete) list of [[Buildings Dedicated to Brothers|buildings]], locations, awards, scholarships, and endowments dedicated to Tau Brothers and Alumni as well as brick locations both on and off the East Carolina University campus. | The following is an (incomplete) list of [[Buildings Dedicated to Brothers|buildings]], locations, awards, scholarships, and endowments dedicated to Tau Brothers and Alumni as well as brick locations both on and off the East Carolina University campus. | ||
− | [[Image:flagpole0.jpg|thumb|right|300px|<center><p><font size="2">'''The Old Flagpole''' </font></p></center>]] | + | [[Image:flagpole0.jpg|thumb|right|300px|<center><p><font size="2">'''The Old Flagpole, 1977''' </font></p></center>]] |
+ | [[Image:Old flagpole 2016.jpg|thumb|right|300px|<center><p><font size="2">'''The Old Flagpole, 2016''' </font></p></center>]] | ||
[[Image:Stevestree2.jpg|thumb|right|300px|<center><p><font size="2">'''Steve's Tree''' </font></p></center>]] | [[Image:Stevestree2.jpg|thumb|right|300px|<center><p><font size="2">'''Steve's Tree''' </font></p></center>]] | ||
[[Image:Stevestree1.jpg|thumb|right|300px|<center><p><font size="2">'''Steve's Tree Plaque''' </font></p></center>]] | [[Image:Stevestree1.jpg|thumb|right|300px|<center><p><font size="2">'''Steve's Tree Plaque''' </font></p></center>]] | ||
+ | [[Image:Billysclock1.jpg|thumb|right|300px|<center><p><font size="2">'''Billy's Clock''' </font></p></center>]] | ||
+ | [[Image:Billysclock2.jpg|thumb|right|300px|<center><p><font size="2">'''Billy's Clock Dedication''' </font></p></center>]] | ||
+ | [[Image:Tauadoptahighway1.jpg|thumb|right|300px|<center><p><font size="2">'''Tau Chapter Adopt a City Street, 1st St''' </font></p></center>]] | ||
+ | [[Image:Tauadoptahighway2.jpg|thumb|right|350px|<center><p><font size="2">'''Tau Chapter Adopt a City Street, 1st St''' </font></p></center>]] | ||
==Landmark Dedications== | ==Landmark Dedications== | ||
− | * | + | * Dr. Clyde A. Erwin ([[Tau Chapter's 1st Virtual Roll Book#1936-1937 Academic Year|T 28]]) |
: Erwin Building (March 8, 1955) | : Erwin Building (March 8, 1955) | ||
: Clyde A. Erwin High School (1955-Asheville, NC) | : Clyde A. Erwin High School (1955-Asheville, NC) | ||
: Clyde A. Erwin Middle School (Asheville, NC) | : Clyde A. Erwin Middle School (Asheville, NC) | ||
: Clyde Erwin Elementary Magnet School (January 11, 1954-Jacksonville, NC) | : Clyde Erwin Elementary Magnet School (January 11, 1954-Jacksonville, NC) | ||
− | * | + | * Dr. Arthur D. Frank ([[Tau Chapter's 1st Virtual Roll Book#1937-1938 Academic Year|T 34]]) |
: A.D. Frank Seminar Room, Brewster Building (1965) | : A.D. Frank Seminar Room, Brewster Building (1965) | ||
: Arthur D. Frank Seminar Room, Austin Building (1965) | : Arthur D. Frank Seminar Room, Austin Building (1965) | ||
− | * | + | * Edwin M. Slaughter ([[Tau Chapter's 1st Virtual Roll Book#1948-1949 Academic Year|T 241]]) |
: Taylor-Slaughter Alumni Center (May 3, 1980) | : Taylor-Slaughter Alumni Center (May 3, 1980) | ||
− | * | + | * Billy Laughinghouse ([[Tau Chapter's 1st Virtual Roll Book#1950-1951 Academic Year|T 346]]) |
: Uptown Greenville Clock (Greenville, NC) | : Uptown Greenville Clock (Greenville, NC) | ||
− | * | + | * William H. Rooks ([[Tau Chapter's 1st Virtual Roll Book#1953-1954 Academic Year|T 367]]) |
: General Classroom Building 1031, Bate Building (August 1992'''<sup>1</sup>''') | : General Classroom Building 1031, Bate Building (August 1992'''<sup>1</sup>''') | ||
+ | * Phillip R. Dixon ([[Tau Chapter's 1st Virtual Roll Book#1969-1970 Academic Year|T 667]]) | ||
+ | : Mr. and Mrs. Phillip R. Dixon Health Sciences Classroom 110, Fulford Building (Pitt Community College) | ||
+ | * Randy Doub ([[Tau Chapter's 1st Virtual Roll Book#1974-1975 Academic Year|T 809]]) | ||
+ | : Randy D. Doub United States Courthouse, Greenville, NC (2016) | ||
* [[Richard Cecil Todd|Dr. Richard Cecil Todd]] ([[Tau Chapter's 1st Virtual Roll Book#1976-1977 Academic Year|T 878]]) | * [[Richard Cecil Todd|Dr. Richard Cecil Todd]] ([[Tau Chapter's 1st Virtual Roll Book#1976-1977 Academic Year|T 878]]) | ||
: Todd Dining Hall (August 24, 1994) | : Todd Dining Hall (August 24, 1994) | ||
Line 28: | Line 37: | ||
: Todd Admission Center (Millersville University) | : Todd Admission Center (Millersville University) | ||
: Sweetheart Cafe - Todd Dining Hall (August 24, 1994) | : Sweetheart Cafe - Todd Dining Hall (August 24, 1994) | ||
− | * | + | * Steven W. Moore ([[Tau Chapter's 2nd Virtual Roll Book#1995-1996 Academic Year: Alpha Tau-Upsilon|T 1351]]) |
: Steve's Tree (East Carolina University) | : Steve's Tree (East Carolina University) | ||
− | * [[Leo | + | * [[Leo Jenkins|Dr. Leo W. Jenkins]] ([[Tau Chapter's 3rd Virtual Roll Book#2014-2015 Academic Year: Gamma Iota-Kappa|T 1869]]) |
: Leo W. Jenkins Art Building (April 24, 1977) | : Leo W. Jenkins Art Building (April 24, 1977) | ||
: Leo W. Jenkins Cancer Center (1985) | : Leo W. Jenkins Cancer Center (1985) | ||
==Scholarships, Endowments, and Awards== | ==Scholarships, Endowments, and Awards== | ||
− | * [[ | + | * [[Wesley Bankston]] ([[Tau Chapter's 1st Virtual Roll Book#The Founding Fathers|T 1]]) |
+ | : [[List of Tau Chapter Leadership Award Winners|Lowry Wesley Bankston Leadership Award]] (2015) | ||
+ | * [[Beecher Flanagan|Dr. Beecher Flanagan]] ([[Tau Chapter's 1st Virtual Roll Book#The Founding Fathers|T 12]]) | ||
+ | : [[List of Tau Chapter Scholarship Award Winners|Dr. Beecher Flanagan Scholarship Award]] (2015) | ||
+ | * Thomas C. Williams ([[Tau Chapter's 1st Virtual Roll Book#1943-1944 Academic Year|T 122]]) | ||
+ | : Thomas Clay Williams Memorial Scholarship, Education | ||
+ | * Dr. Herbert Carlton Jr. ([[Tau Chapter's 1st Virtual Roll Book#1950-1951 Academic Year|T 320]]) | ||
: Carlton/Troutman Scholarship, Political Science | : Carlton/Troutman Scholarship, Political Science | ||
− | * [[Joseph LeConte | + | * Dr. Oliver Williams ([[Tau Chapter's 1st Virtual Roll Book#1956-1957 Academic Year|T 417]]) |
+ | : Oliver Williams Scholarship, School of Public and International Affairs Study Abroad Scholarship (NC State) | ||
+ | * Dr. Raymond Fornes ([[Tau Chapter's 1st Virtual Roll Book#1962-1963 Academic Year|T 517]]) | ||
+ | : Raymond and Gerry Fornes Endowment, College of Physical and Mathematical Sciences (NC State) | ||
+ | * Joseph LeConte ([[Tau Chapter's 1st Virtual Roll Book#1970-1971 Academic Year|T 698]]) | ||
: Joseph N. LeConte Memorial Scholarship, Chemistry, Pre-Medical, Pre-Dental | : Joseph N. LeConte Memorial Scholarship, Chemistry, Pre-Medical, Pre-Dental | ||
− | * | + | * Archie Smith ([[Tau Chapter's 1st Virtual Roll Book#1971-1972 Academic Year|T 722]]) |
: Archie Smith Scholarship, Sociology | : Archie Smith Scholarship, Sociology | ||
* [[Jack Thornton|Dr. Jack W. Thornton]] ([[Tau Chapter's 1st Virtual Roll Book#1976-1977 Academic Year|T 862]]) | * [[Jack Thornton|Dr. Jack W. Thornton]] ([[Tau Chapter's 1st Virtual Roll Book#1976-1977 Academic Year|T 862]]) | ||
Line 118: | Line 137: | ||
: [[List of Tau Chapter Fellowship Award Winners|Clauda Pennock Todd Fellowship Award]] (1977) | : [[List of Tau Chapter Fellowship Award Winners|Clauda Pennock Todd Fellowship Award]] (1977) | ||
: [[List of Tau Chapter Sweetheart Award Winners|Sweetheart Award]] | : [[List of Tau Chapter Sweetheart Award Winners|Sweetheart Award]] | ||
− | * | + | * James Hooper ([[Tau Chapter's 2nd Virtual Roll Book#1977-1978 Academic Year|T 885]]) |
: James E. & Deborah L. Hooper Scholarship, Business | : James E. & Deborah L. Hooper Scholarship, Business | ||
− | * | + | * Richard Creech ([[Tau Chapter's 2nd Virtual Roll Book#1982-1983 Academic Year|T 999]]) |
: [[List of Tau Chapter Rick Creech Award Winners|Rick Creech Award]] (1985) | : [[List of Tau Chapter Rick Creech Award Winners|Rick Creech Award]] (1985) | ||
− | * | + | * Catherine McCulley ([[Tau Chapter's 2nd Virtual Roll Book#1986-1987 Academic Year: Alpha Alpha-Beta|T 1088]]) |
: Catherine Virginia McCulley Memorial Endowment Fund, Exercise Physiology | : Catherine Virginia McCulley Memorial Endowment Fund, Exercise Physiology | ||
− | * [[Mary Kathryn Thornton | + | * [[Count Lamielle]] ([[Tau Chapter's 2nd Virtual Roll Book#1986-1987 Academic Year: Alpha Alpha-Beta|T 1113]]) |
+ | : [[List of Tau Chapter Alumni Appreciation Award Winners|David "Count" Lamielle Alumni Appreciation Award]] (2015) | ||
+ | * Mary Kathryn Thornton ([[Tau Chapter's 2nd Virtual Roll Book#1988-1989 Academic Year: Alpha Epsilon-Zeta|T 1160]]) | ||
: The Jack Welland and Mary Kathryn Thornton Scholarship, Business | : The Jack Welland and Mary Kathryn Thornton Scholarship, Business | ||
: [[List of Tau Chapter Thornton Initiate Scholarship Winners|Jack Welland and Mary Kathyrn Thornton Outstanding Initiate Scholarship]] (1981) | : [[List of Tau Chapter Thornton Initiate Scholarship Winners|Jack Welland and Mary Kathyrn Thornton Outstanding Initiate Scholarship]] (1981) | ||
− | * [[Steven W. Moore | + | * [[David Batts|Dr. David Batts]] ([[Tau Chapter's 2nd Virtual Roll Book#1991-1992 Academic Year: Alpha Lambda-Mu|T 1242]]) |
+ | : [[List of Tau Chapter Tripod Award Winners|Dr. David Lee Batts Tau Tripod Award]] (2015) | ||
+ | * Steven W. Moore ([[Tau Chapter's 2nd Virtual Roll Book#1995-1996 Academic Year: Alpha Tau-Upsilon|T 1351]]) | ||
: [[List of Tau Chapter Outstanding Senior Award Winners|Steven W. Moore Outstanding Senior Award]] (1998) | : [[List of Tau Chapter Outstanding Senior Award Winners|Steven W. Moore Outstanding Senior Award]] (1998) | ||
− | * | + | * Jean Lathom ([[Tau Chapter's 2nd Virtual Roll Book#1996-1997 Academic Year: Alpha Phi-Chi|T 1385]]) |
: [[List of Tau Chapter Non-Traditional Student Award Winners|Jean Latham Non-Traditional Student Award]] (2001) | : [[List of Tau Chapter Non-Traditional Student Award Winners|Jean Latham Non-Traditional Student Award]] (2001) | ||
+ | * [[Jeffrey L. Johnson]] ([[Tau Chapter's 2nd Virtual Roll Book#2013-2014 Academic Year: Gamma Eta-Theta|T 1868]]) | ||
+ | : [[Jeffrey L. Johnson National Chapter Fellowship Award]] (1997) | ||
+ | : Jeffrey and Kim Johnson Existence and Expansion Endowment Fund (2007) | ||
==Brick Locations== | ==Brick Locations== | ||
[[Image:Thetoddsbrick.jpg|thumb|right|300px|<center><p><font size="2">'''The Todds' Brick, Cupula''' </font></p></center>]] | [[Image:Thetoddsbrick.jpg|thumb|right|300px|<center><p><font size="2">'''The Todds' Brick, Cupula''' </font></p></center>]] | ||
[[Image:Stovallbrick.jpg|thumb|right|300px|<center><p><font size="2">'''The Stovall Legacy Brick, Cupula''' </font></p></center>]] | [[Image:Stovallbrick.jpg|thumb|right|300px|<center><p><font size="2">'''The Stovall Legacy Brick, Cupula''' </font></p></center>]] | ||
− | + | [[Image:Pabstbrick.jpg|thumb|right|300px|<center><p><font size="2">'''The Pabst Couple Brick, Murphy Center''' </font></p></center>]] | |
− | : TG Stovall 1938 ΦΣΠ TG Stovall Jr. 1968 | + | {| |
+ | | | ||
+ | * Thornton Stovall ([[Tau Chapter's 1st Virtual Roll Book#The Founding Fathers|T 5]]) | ||
+ | : TG Stovall 1938 ΦΣΠ TG Stovall Jr. 1968, Cupula | ||
* [[Beecher Flanagan|Dr. Beecher Flanagan]] ([[Tau Chapter's 1st Virtual Roll Book#The Founding Fathers|T 12]]) | * [[Beecher Flanagan|Dr. Beecher Flanagan]] ([[Tau Chapter's 1st Virtual Roll Book#The Founding Fathers|T 12]]) | ||
− | : ΦΣΠ Advisor 1936-1950 | + | : ΦΣΠ Advisor 1936-1950, Minges Coliseum |
− | * | + | * Dr. C. Ray Pruette ([[Tau Chapter's 1st Virtual Roll Book#1937-1938 Academic Year|T 29]]) |
− | : Dr. C. Ray Pruette Class of 1939 | + | : Dr. C. Ray Pruette Class of 1939, Cupula |
− | * | + | * John Charlton ([[Tau Chapter's 1st Virtual Roll Book#1943-1944 Academic Year|T 128]]) |
− | : John D. Charlton | + | : John D. Charlton, Murphy Center |
− | * [[Dante Fratarcangelo | + | * Alan Stoddard ([[Tau Chapter's 1st Virtual Roll Book#1946-1947 Academic Year|T 184]]) |
− | : Dante Fratarcangelo | + | : Alan Stoddard AB 1949 Phi Sigma Pi, Cupula |
− | * | + | * Dr. Carnie Gooding ([[Tau Chapter's 1st Virtual Roll Book#1946-1947 Academic Year|T 194]]) |
− | : Raz Autry | + | : Dr. Carnie Clayton Gooding, Cupula |
− | * | + | * Dante Fratarcangelo ([[Tau Chapter's 1st Virtual Roll Book#1948-1949 Academic Year|T 230]]) |
− | : Jack and Frances Everton | + | : Dante Fratarcangelo, Cupula |
− | * | + | : Dante Fratarcangelo, Murphy Center |
− | : Frank Ceruzzi Class of 1950 | + | * G. Raz Autry ([[Tau Chapter's 1st Virtual Roll Book#1948-1949 Academic Year|T 237]]) |
− | : Frank Ceruzzi | + | : Raz Autry, Murphy Center |
− | * [[James Ballance | + | * Jack S. Everton ([[Tau Chapter's 1st Virtual Roll Book#1948-1949 Academic Year|T 253]]) |
− | : James B. Ballance | + | : Jack Everton Class of 1950, Cupula |
− | * | + | : Jack & Frances R Everton, Cupula |
− | : TG Stovall 1938 ΦΣΠ TG Stovall Jr. 1968 | + | : Jack and Frances Everton, Murphy Center |
− | * [[Phillip R. Dixon | + | * Frank Ceruzzi ([[Tau Chapter's 1st Virtual Roll Book#1949-1950 Academic Year|T 293]]) |
− | : Phillip R. Dixon Attorney at Law ECU BOT 1993-2001 | + | : Frank Ceruzzi Class of 1950, Cupula |
− | : Phillip R. Dixon Attorney at Law | + | : Frank Ceruzzi, Murphy Center |
− | * | + | * Billy Laughinghouse ([[Tau Chapter's 1st Virtual Roll Book#1950-1951 Academic Year|T 346]]) |
− | : David and Gail Englert Chesepeake, VA | + | : In Memory of Billy Britton Laughinghouse, Cupula |
+ | * James Ballance ([[Tau Chapter's 1st Virtual Roll Book#1959-1960 Academic Year|T 444]]) | ||
+ | : James B. Ballance, Murphy Center | ||
+ | * Thornton Stovall Jr. ([[Tau Chapter's 1st Virtual Roll Book#1965-1966 Academic Year|T 577]]) | ||
+ | : TG Stovall 1938 ΦΣΠ TG Stovall Jr. 1968, Cupula | ||
+ | * [[Paul Allen III]] ([[Tau Chapter's 1st Virtual Roll Book#1966-1967 Academic Year|T 596]]) | ||
+ | : In Memory of Paul J Allen Class of 1970, Cupula | ||
+ | * Phillip R. Dixon ([[Tau Chapter's 1st Virtual Roll Book#1969-1970 Academic Year|T 667]]) | ||
+ | : Phillip R. Dixon Attorney at Law ECU BOT 1993-2001, Murphy Center | ||
+ | : Phillip R. Dixon Attorney at Law , Evans St. - Uptown Greenville | ||
+ | * David Englert ([[Tau Chapter's 1st Virtual Roll Book#1971-1972 Academic Year|T 748]]) | ||
+ | : David & Gail Englert Chesepeake, VA, Cupula | ||
+ | : David and Gail Englert Chesepeake, VA, Murphy Center | ||
+ | * Will Creech ([[Tau Chapter's 1st Virtual Roll Book#1973-1974 Academic Year|T 772]]) | ||
+ | : Will R. Creech BSBA 1975 MBA 1977, Cupula | ||
+ | * Dr. Robert E. Qualheim ([[Tau Chapter's 1st Virtual Roll Book#1973-1974 Academic Year|T 784]]) | ||
+ | : Dr. and Mrs. Robert E. Qualheim & Family, Murphy Center | ||
+ | | | ||
* [[Jack Thornton|Dr. Jack W. Thornton]] ([[Tau Chapter's 1st Virtual Roll Book#1976-1977 Academic Year|T 862]]) | * [[Jack Thornton|Dr. Jack W. Thornton]] ([[Tau Chapter's 1st Virtual Roll Book#1976-1977 Academic Year|T 862]]) | ||
− | : ΦΣΠ Advisor 1977-1998 | + | : ΦΣΠ Advisor 1977-1998, Minges Coliseum |
* [[Richard Cecil Todd|Dr. Richard Cecil Todd]] ([[Tau Chapter's 1st Virtual Roll Book#1976-1977 Academic Year|T 878]]) | * [[Richard Cecil Todd|Dr. Richard Cecil Todd]] ([[Tau Chapter's 1st Virtual Roll Book#1976-1977 Academic Year|T 878]]) | ||
− | : Thank You Dr. Todd and Sweetheart | + | : Thank You Dr. Todd and Sweetheart, Cupula |
− | : ΦΣΠ Advisor 1950-1977 | + | : ΦΣΠ Advisor 1950-1977, Minges Coliseum |
* [[Clauda Pennock Todd]] ([[Tau Chapter's 2nd Virtual Roll Book#1977-1978 Academic Year|T 879]]) | * [[Clauda Pennock Todd]] ([[Tau Chapter's 2nd Virtual Roll Book#1977-1978 Academic Year|T 879]]) | ||
− | : Thank You Dr. Todd and Sweetheart | + | : Thank You Dr. Todd and Sweetheart, Cupula |
+ | * Linda Barber Creech ([[Tau Chapter's 2nd Virtual Roll Book#1977-1978 Academic Year|T 899]]) | ||
+ | : Linda Barber Creech BSBA 1980, Cupula | ||
* [[Robert Zalimeni]] ([[Tau Chapter's 2nd Virtual Roll Book#1980-1981 Academic Year|T 946]]) | * [[Robert Zalimeni]] ([[Tau Chapter's 2nd Virtual Roll Book#1980-1981 Academic Year|T 946]]) | ||
− | : | + | : Robert, Laura, Michael, Kelsey Zalimeni, Murphy Center |
− | * | + | * Mary Jon Pabst ([[Tau Chapter's 2nd Virtual Roll Book#1986-1987 Academic Year: Alpha Alpha-Beta|T 1068]]) |
− | : Mary Jon Pabst Phi Sigma Pi BS '89 MS '92 | + | : Mary Jon Pabst Phi Sigma Pi BS '89 MS '92, Cupula |
− | : Mary Jon and Mark Pabst | + | : Mary Jon and Mark Pabst, Murphy Center |
− | : Mark and Mary Pabst | + | : Mark and Mary Pabst , Evans St. - Uptown Greenville |
* [[Mark Pabst|Dr. Mark D. Pabst]] ([[Tau Chapter's 2nd Virtual Roll Book#1986-1987 Academic Year: Alpha Alpha-Beta|T 1108]]) | * [[Mark Pabst|Dr. Mark D. Pabst]] ([[Tau Chapter's 2nd Virtual Roll Book#1986-1987 Academic Year: Alpha Alpha-Beta|T 1108]]) | ||
− | : Dr. Mark Pabst Phi Sigma Pi BS Biology '89 | + | : Dr. Mark Pabst Phi Sigma Pi BS Biology '89, Cupula |
− | : Mary Jon and Mark Pabst | + | : Mary Jon and Mark Pabst, Cupula |
− | : Mark and Mary Pabst | + | : Mark and Mary Pabst , Evans St. - Uptown Greenville |
+ | * Jennifer Gabbard ([[Tau Chapter's 2nd Virtual Roll Book#1991-1992 Academic Year: Alpha Lambda-Mu|T 1233]]) | ||
+ | : Jennifer Paige Gabbard 1993 ΦΣΠ AM TAU, Cupula | ||
* [[David Batts|Dr. David L. Batts]] ([[Tau Chapter's 2nd Virtual Roll Book#1991-1992 Academic Year: Alpha Lambda-Mu|T 1242]]) | * [[David Batts|Dr. David L. Batts]] ([[Tau Chapter's 2nd Virtual Roll Book#1991-1992 Academic Year: Alpha Lambda-Mu|T 1242]]) | ||
− | : ΦΣΠ Advisor 1988'''<sup>2</sup>''' | + | : ΦΣΠ Advisor 1988'''<sup>2</sup>''', Minges Coliseum |
− | * [[Magnolia Moss | + | * Leslie Boyles ([[Tau Chapter's 2nd Virtual Roll Book#1993-1994 Academic Year: Alpha Omicron-Pi|T 1292]]) |
− | : Magnolia Moss CDFR-PSYC-ΦΣΠ Class of 2003 | + | : Leslie Renee Boyles RN Class of 1997 |
− | * [[Leo | + | * Ryan Perry ([[Tau Chapter's 2nd Virtual Roll Book#1993-1994 Academic Year: Alpha Omicron-Pi|T 1307]]) |
− | : Nancy M. Jenkins Leo W. Jenkins | + | : Ryan D. Perry MSA ACCT 1997 Phi Sigma Pi, Cupula |
+ | * Donna Yeaw ([[Tau Chapter's 2nd Virtual Roll Book#1994-1995 Academic Year: Alpha Rho-Sigma|T 1336]]) | ||
+ | : Donna Yeaw DSCI - ΦΣΠ Class of 1997, Cupula | ||
+ | * Danielle Danzi ([[Tau Chapter's 2nd Virtual Roll Book#1995-1996 Academic Year: Alpha Tau-Upsilon|T 1347]]) | ||
+ | : Danielle Danzi 1998 ΦΣΠ Love Dad, Cupula | ||
+ | * Monica Umphlett ([[Tau Chapter's 2nd Virtual Roll Book#2001-2002 Academic Year: Beta Eta-Theta|T 1494]]) | ||
+ | : In memory of Monica Umphlett ΦΣΠ **** ΒΗ, Cupula | ||
+ | * Magnolia Moss ([[Tau Chapter's 2nd Virtual Roll Book#2001-2002 Academic Year: Beta Eta-Theta|T 1511]]) | ||
+ | : Magnolia Moss CDFR-PSYC-ΦΣΠ Class of 2003, Cupula | ||
+ | : In memory of Magnolia Moss ΦΣΠ **** ΒΘ, Cupula | ||
+ | * Leah Miller ([[Tau Chapter's 2nd Virtual Roll Book#2004-2005 Academic Year: Beta Nu-Xi|T 1580]]) | ||
+ | : Carl S. Miller & Susan Zagiba ΦΣΠ Scholarship, Cupula | ||
+ | * DJ Zagiba ([[Tau Chapter's 2nd Virtual Roll Book#2004-2005 Academic Year: Beta Nu-Xi|T 1585]]) | ||
+ | : Carl S. Miller & Susan Zagiba ΦΣΠ Scholarship, Cupula | ||
+ | * [[Leo Jenkins|Dr. Leo W. Jenkins]] ([[Tau Chapter's 3rd Virtual Roll Book#2014-2015 Academic Year: Gamma Iota-Kappa|T 1869]]) | ||
+ | : Leo W & Nancy M Jenkins, Cupula | ||
+ | : Nancy M. Jenkins Leo W. Jenkins , Evans St. - Uptown Greenville | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |} | ||
==References== | ==References== | ||
<sup>1</sup> The Rooks General Classroom Building was renamed in 2001 after Harold Bate. <br> | <sup>1</sup> The Rooks General Classroom Building was renamed in 2001 after Harold Bate. <br> | ||
<sup>2</sup> Dave's Brick should read 1998. <br> | <sup>2</sup> Dave's Brick should read 1998. <br> | ||
− | |||
{{tau}} | {{tau}} | ||
[[Category: Tau Chapter]] | [[Category: Tau Chapter]] |
Latest revision as of 17:05, 15 April 2019
The following is an (incomplete) list of buildings, locations, awards, scholarships, and endowments dedicated to Tau Brothers and Alumni as well as brick locations both on and off the East Carolina University campus.
Contents
Landmark Dedications
- Dr. Clyde A. Erwin (T 28)
- Erwin Building (March 8, 1955)
- Clyde A. Erwin High School (1955-Asheville, NC)
- Clyde A. Erwin Middle School (Asheville, NC)
- Clyde Erwin Elementary Magnet School (January 11, 1954-Jacksonville, NC)
- Dr. Arthur D. Frank (T 34)
- A.D. Frank Seminar Room, Brewster Building (1965)
- Arthur D. Frank Seminar Room, Austin Building (1965)
- Edwin M. Slaughter (T 241)
- Taylor-Slaughter Alumni Center (May 3, 1980)
- Billy Laughinghouse (T 346)
- Uptown Greenville Clock (Greenville, NC)
- William H. Rooks (T 367)
- General Classroom Building 1031, Bate Building (August 19921)
- Phillip R. Dixon (T 667)
- Mr. and Mrs. Phillip R. Dixon Health Sciences Classroom 110, Fulford Building (Pitt Community College)
- Randy Doub (T 809)
- Randy D. Doub United States Courthouse, Greenville, NC (2016)
- Todd Dining Hall (August 24, 1994)
- Todd Admission Center (Millersville University)
- The Richard Cecil Todd – Old Flag Pole (May 7, 1977)
- The Richard Cecil Todd – Phi Alpha Theta Room, Brewster Building D Wing (1974)
- Todd Dining Hall (August 24, 1994)
- Todd Admission Center (Millersville University)
- Sweetheart Cafe - Todd Dining Hall (August 24, 1994)
- Steven W. Moore (T 1351)
- Steve's Tree (East Carolina University)
- Leo W. Jenkins Art Building (April 24, 1977)
- Leo W. Jenkins Cancer Center (1985)
Scholarships, Endowments, and Awards
- Thomas C. Williams (T 122)
- Thomas Clay Williams Memorial Scholarship, Education
- Dr. Herbert Carlton Jr. (T 320)
- Carlton/Troutman Scholarship, Political Science
- Dr. Oliver Williams (T 417)
- Oliver Williams Scholarship, School of Public and International Affairs Study Abroad Scholarship (NC State)
- Dr. Raymond Fornes (T 517)
- Raymond and Gerry Fornes Endowment, College of Physical and Mathematical Sciences (NC State)
- Joseph LeConte (T 698)
- Joseph N. LeConte Memorial Scholarship, Chemistry, Pre-Medical, Pre-Dental
- Archie Smith (T 722)
- Archie Smith Scholarship, Sociology
- The Jack Welland and Mary Kathryn Thornton Scholarship, Business
- Jack Welland and Mary Kathyrn Thornton Outstanding Initiate Scholarship (1981)
- Richard C. Todd and Clauda Pennock Todd East Carolina University Endowment (August 28, 1984)
- Richard Cecil Todd Flagpole Area Fund
- Richard Cecil Todd and Clauda Pennock Todd Faculty House Fund
- Richard Cecil Todd Phi Alpha Theta Room Fund
- Richard Cecil Todd Phi Alpha Theta International Society in History Scholarship Fund
- Richard Cecil Todd Scholarship Fund for Undergraduate Scholars in History
- Richard Cecil Todd and Clauda Pennock Todd History Graduate Fellowship Fund
- Richard Cecil Todd and Clauda Pennock Todd History Merit Scholarship Fund
- Richard Cecil Todd and Clauda Pennock Todd Merit Scholarship for the University-At-Large Fund
- Richard Cecil Todd and Clauda Pennock Todd East Carolina University Chapter Phi Kappa Phi Honor Society Scholarship Fund
- Richard Cecil Todd and Clauda Pennock Todd East Carolina University Tau Chapter Phi Sigma Pi Honor Fraternity Scholarship Fund
- Richard Cecil Todd and Clauda Pennock Todd Undergraduate Scholarship in English Fund
- Richard Cecil Todd and Clauda Pennock Todd Undergraduate Scholarship in Business Fund
- Richard Cecil Todd and Clauda Pennock Todd Undergraduate Scholarship in Technology Fund
- Richard Cecil Todd and Clauda Pennock Todd Undergraduate Scholarship in Music Fund
- Richard Cecil Todd and Clauda Pennock Todd Undergraduate Scholarship in Art Fund
- Richard Cecil Todd and Clauda Pennock Todd Undergraduate Scholarship in Home Economics Fund
- Richard Cecil Todd and Clauda Pennock Todd Student Emergency Loan Fund
- Richard Cecil Todd and Clauda Pennock Todd Student Financial Aid Fund
- Richard Cecil Todd and Clauda Pennock Todd Department of History Fund
- Richard Cecil Todd and Clauda Pennock Todd College of Arts and Sciences Fund
- Richard Cecil Todd and Clauda Pennock Todd East Carolina University Foundation Fund
- Richard Cecil Todd and Clauda Pennock Todd Endowment of Millersville University of Pennsylvania (January 6, 1987)
- Richard Cecil Todd and Clauda Pennock Todd Basketball Scholarship Fund
- Richard Cecil Todd and Clauda Pennock Todd Basketball Fund
- Richard Cecil Todd and Clauda Pennock Todd Athletic Fund
- Richard Cecil Todd and Clauda Pennock Todd Department of History Fund
- Richard Cecil Todd and Clauda Pennock Todd Library Fund
- Richard Cecil Todd and Clauda Pennock Todd Student Loan and Financial Aid Fund
- Richard Cecil Todd and Clauda Pennock Todd Merit Scholarship Fund
- Richard Cecil Todd and Clauda Pennock Todd Graduate Fellowship Fund
- Richard Cecil Todd and Clauda Pennock Todd Social and Cultural Growth Fund
- Richard Cecil Todd and Clauda Pennock Todd Presidential Fund
- Richard C. Todd and Clauda Pennock Todd Tripod Scholarship (1991)
- Richard C. Todd and Clauda Pennock Todd Leadership Scholarship (1969)
- Richard C. Todd and Clauda Pennock Todd East Carolina University Endowment (August 28, 1984)
- Richard Cecil Todd Flagpole Area Fund
- Richard Cecil Todd and Clauda Pennock Todd Faculty House Fund
- Richard Cecil Todd Phi Alpha Theta Room Fund
- Richard Cecil Todd Phi Alpha Theta International Society in History Scholarship Fund
- Richard Cecil Todd Scholarship Fund for Undergraduate Scholars in History
- Richard Cecil Todd and Clauda Pennock Todd History Graduate Fellowship Fund
- Richard Cecil Todd and Clauda Pennock Todd History Merit Scholarship Fund
- Richard Cecil Todd and Clauda Pennock Todd Merit Scholarship for the University-At-Large Fund
- Richard Cecil Todd and Clauda Pennock Todd East Carolina University Chapter Phi Kappa Phi Honor Society Scholarship Fund
- Richard Cecil Todd and Clauda Pennock Todd East Carolina University Tau Chapter Phi Sigma Pi Honor Fraternity Scholarship Fund
- Richard Cecil Todd and Clauda Pennock Todd Undergraduate Scholarship in English Fund
- Richard Cecil Todd and Clauda Pennock Todd Undergraduate Scholarship in Business Fund
- Richard Cecil Todd and Clauda Pennock Todd Undergraduate Scholarship in Technology Fund
- Richard Cecil Todd and Clauda Pennock Todd Undergraduate Scholarship in Music Fund
- Richard Cecil Todd and Clauda Pennock Todd Undergraduate Scholarship in Art Fund
- Richard Cecil Todd and Clauda Pennock Todd Undergraduate Scholarship in Home Economics Fund
- Richard Cecil Todd and Clauda Pennock Todd Student Emergency Loan Fund
- Richard Cecil Todd and Clauda Pennock Todd Student Financial Aid Fund
- Richard Cecil Todd and Clauda Pennock Todd Department of History Fund
- Richard Cecil Todd and Clauda Pennock Todd College of Arts and Sciences Fund
- Richard Cecil Todd and Clauda Pennock Todd East Carolina University Foundation Fund
- Richard Cecil Todd and Clauda Pennock Todd Endowment of Millersville University of Pennsylvania (January 6, 1987)
- Richard Cecil Todd and Clauda Pennock Todd Basketball Scholarship Fund
- Richard Cecil Todd and Clauda Pennock Todd Basketball Fund
- Richard Cecil Todd and Clauda Pennock Todd Athletic Fund
- Richard Cecil Todd and Clauda Pennock Todd Department of History Fund
- Richard Cecil Todd and Clauda Pennock Todd Library Fund
- Richard Cecil Todd and Clauda Pennock Todd Student Loan and Financial Aid Fund
- Richard Cecil Todd and Clauda Pennock Todd Merit Scholarship Fund
- Richard Cecil Todd and Clauda Pennock Todd Graduate Fellowship Fund
- Richard Cecil Todd and Clauda Pennock Todd Social and Cultural Growth Fund
- Richard Cecil Todd and Clauda Pennock Todd Presidential Fund
- Richard C. Todd and Clauda Pennock Todd Tripod Scholarship (1991)
- Richard C. Todd and Clauda Pennock Todd Leadership Scholarship (1969)
- Clauda Pennock Todd Fellowship Award (1977)
- Sweetheart Award
- James Hooper (T 885)
- James E. & Deborah L. Hooper Scholarship, Business
- Richard Creech (T 999)
- Rick Creech Award (1985)
- Catherine McCulley (T 1088)
- Catherine Virginia McCulley Memorial Endowment Fund, Exercise Physiology
- Mary Kathryn Thornton (T 1160)
- The Jack Welland and Mary Kathryn Thornton Scholarship, Business
- Jack Welland and Mary Kathyrn Thornton Outstanding Initiate Scholarship (1981)
- Steven W. Moore (T 1351)
- Jean Lathom (T 1385)
- Jeffrey L. Johnson National Chapter Fellowship Award (1997)
- Jeffrey and Kim Johnson Existence and Expansion Endowment Fund (2007)
Brick Locations
|
|
References
1 The Rooks General Classroom Building was renamed in 2001 after Harold Bate.
2 Dave's Brick should read 1998.