Difference between revisions of "2014 National Convention"
From PhiSigmaPiWiki
(→Todd Tripod Scholarship) |
BrotherFlynn (talk | contribs) (Regions) |
||
Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
===Announcements=== | ===Announcements=== | ||
===NAA Delegates=== | ===NAA Delegates=== | ||
+ | * [[Kate McConnell]] ''NAA Delegate 1'' | ||
+ | * [[Matt Peachey]] ''NAA Delegate 2'' | ||
+ | |||
== National Convention== | == National Convention== | ||
Line 63: | Line 66: | ||
* [[C.H. McClure Single Service Award]] - | * [[C.H. McClure Single Service Award]] - | ||
* [[Claude A. Phillips Fellowship Award]] - | * [[Claude A. Phillips Fellowship Award]] - | ||
− | * [[Dr. Eldo L. Hendricks Award for Excellence in Scholarship and Programming]] - | + | * [[Dr. Eldo L. Hendricks Award for Excellence in Scholarship and Programming]] - [[Beta Pi]] |
===[[Top in Region Award|Top in Region Awards]]=== | ===[[Top in Region Award|Top in Region Awards]]=== | ||
− | *[[Bluegrass Region]] - | + | *[[Bluegrass Region]] - [[Gamma Beta] |
− | *[[Buckeye Region]] - | + | *[[Buckeye Region]] - [[Beta Iota]] |
− | *[[Capital Region]] - | + | *[[Capital Region]] - [[Gamma Pi]] |
− | *[[Central Pennsylvania Region]] - | + | *[[Central Pennsylvania Region]] - [[Alpha Pi]] |
− | *[[Dominion Region]] - | + | *[[Dominion Region]] - [[Beta Rho]] |
− | *[[East Region]] - | + | *[[East Region]] - [[Delta Chi]] |
− | *[[Great Lakes Region]] - | + | *[[Eastern MidWest Region]]- [[Gamma Alpha]] |
− | *[[Great Plains Region]] - | + | *[[Great Lakes Region]] - [[Beta Sigma]] |
− | *[[Lonestar Region]] - | + | *[[Great Plains Region]] - [[Beta]] |
− | *[[Mid Atlantic Region]] - | + | *[[Lonestar Region]] - [[Delta Phi]] |
− | *[[Mid South Region]] - | + | *[[Mid Atlantic Region]] - [[Alpha Kappa]] |
− | *[[Northeast Region]] - | + | *[[Mid South Region]] - [[Gamma Gamma]] |
− | *[[Pacific Coast Region]] - | + | *[[Northeast Region]] - [[Beta Nu]] |
− | *[[Philadelphia Metropolitan Region]] - | + | *[[Pacific Coast Region]] - [[Zeta Eta]] |
− | *[[South Region]] - | + | *[[Philadelphia Metropolitan Region]] - [[Alpha Epsilon]] |
− | *[[Southeast Region]] - | + | *[[South Region]] - [[Gamma Tau]] |
− | *[[Upper Midwest Region]] - | + | *[[Southeast Region]] - [[Gamma Eta]] |
− | *[[West Region]] - | + | *[[Upper Midwest Region]] - [[Zeta Rho]] |
− | *[[Western Pennsylvania Region]] - | + | *[[West Region]] - [[Delta Rho]] |
+ | *[[Western Pennsylvania Region]] - [[Eta]] [[Alpha Omega]] | ||
===[[Rolla F. Wood Graduate Scholarship]]=== | ===[[Rolla F. Wood Graduate Scholarship]]=== |
Revision as of 11:06, 4 August 2014
The 2014 National Convention will be held at the Westin Peachtree Hotel in Atlanta, Georgia, July 30 - August 3 2014. The event will host the annual Grand Chapter Conference.
Contents
Grand Chapter Conference
Proposed National Constitution Amendments
National Council Nominees
National President
- Matthew Nicoletta, elected
Senior Vice President
- Christopher Crout
- Erik Walschburger, elected
National Secretary
- Natalie Swierzbin, elected
Vice President of Finance
- Sarah Cantwell, elected
Vice President of Membership Development
- Christopher McCoy, elected
- Jeremy Reed
Vice President of Chapter Development
- Brian Bunton, elected
- Michael Covin
- David Serafini
Vice President of Alumni Development
- Ryan Alexander, elected
- Josh Lazar
- Kate McConnell
Vice President of Philanthropy Development
- Brian Broderick
- Patrick Herron, elected
Announcements
NAA Delegates
- Kate McConnell NAA Delegate 1
- Matt Peachey NAA Delegate 2
National Convention
Announcements
Events
Attendees
Awards Banquet
Purple & Gold Awards
- Most Spirited Chapter Award -
- Outstanding Initiate Program Award -
- Outstanding Fundraiser Award -
- Outstanding PR and Community Relations Award -
- Outstanding Website Award -
- Brother John Finnegan Award for Most Conventions Attended -
- Outstanding Risk Management Award -
- Outstanding Regional Event Award -
- Outstanding Regional Event Award -
- Outstanding Chapter Advisor Award -
Chapter Charters
National Awards
- Steven A. DiGuiseppe Administrative Award -
- Josh and Britt Marder Excellence in National Philanthropy Award -
- Jeffrey L. Johnson National Chapter Fellowship Award -
- Outstanding Alumni Chapter - NYMAAC
- Charles W. Chance Alumni Award -
- Clarence O. Williams Most Improved New Chapter Award -
- Sanders P. McComsey Most Improved Old Chapter Award -
- C.H. McClure Single Service Award -
- Claude A. Phillips Fellowship Award -
- Dr. Eldo L. Hendricks Award for Excellence in Scholarship and Programming - Beta Pi
Top in Region Awards
- Bluegrass Region - [[Gamma Beta]
- Buckeye Region - Beta Iota
- Capital Region - Gamma Pi
- Central Pennsylvania Region - Alpha Pi
- Dominion Region - Beta Rho
- East Region - Delta Chi
- Eastern MidWest Region- Gamma Alpha
- Great Lakes Region - Beta Sigma
- Great Plains Region - Beta
- Lonestar Region - Delta Phi
- Mid Atlantic Region - Alpha Kappa
- Mid South Region - Gamma Gamma
- Northeast Region - Beta Nu
- Pacific Coast Region - Zeta Eta
- Philadelphia Metropolitan Region - Alpha Epsilon
- South Region - Gamma Tau
- Southeast Region - Gamma Eta
- Upper Midwest Region - Zeta Rho
- West Region - Delta Rho
- Western Pennsylvania Region - Eta Alpha Omega
Rolla F. Wood Graduate Scholarship
Todd Tripod Scholarship
Torchia Outstanding Chapter Award(s)
Distinguished Service Key
National Conventions | |
---|---|
1931 • 1935 • 1937 • 1939 • 1941 • 1946 • 1948 • 1951 • 1953 • 1955 • 1957 • 1959 • 1960 • 1962 • 1964 • 1966 • 1967 • 1968 • 1969 • 1970 • 1971 • 1972 • 1973 • 1974 • 1975 • 1976 • 1977 • 1978 • 1979 • 1980 • 1981 • 1982 • 1983 • 1984 • 1985 • 1986 • 1987 • 1988 • 1989 • 1990 • 1991 • 1992 • 1993 • 1994 • 1995 • 1996 • 1997 • 1998 • 1999 • 2000 • 2001 • 2002 • 2003 • 2004 • 2005 • 2006 • 2007 • 2008 • 2009 • 2010 • 2011 • 2012 • 2013 • 2014 • 2015 • 2016 • 2017 • 2018 • 2019 • 2020 • 2021 • 2022 • 2023 • 2024 |