Difference between revisions of "2005 National Convention"
From PhiSigmaPiWiki
(→National Awards) |
|||
Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
===National Awards=== | ===National Awards=== | ||
− | * [[Steven A. DiGuiseppe Administrative Award]] - [[ | + | * [[Steven A. DiGuiseppe Administrative Award]] - [[Tau Chapter|Tau]], [[Beta Rho Chapter|Beta Rho]] |
− | * [[Charles W. Chance Alumni Award]] - [[ | + | * [[Charles W. Chance Alumni Award]] - [[Sigma Chapter|Sigma]] |
− | * [[Clarence O. Williams Most Improved New Chapter Award]] - [[Delta | + | * [[Clarence O. Williams Most Improved New Chapter Award]] - [[Delta Chi Chapter|Delta Chi]] |
− | * [[Sanders P. McComsey Most Improved Old Chapter Award]] - [[Beta | + | * [[Sanders P. McComsey Most Improved Old Chapter Award]] - [[Beta Omega Chapter|Beta Omega]] |
* [[Outstanding Chapter Advisor Award]] - [[Laurel Starling]], [[Gamma Delta Chapter|Gamma Delta ]] | * [[Outstanding Chapter Advisor Award]] - [[Laurel Starling]], [[Gamma Delta Chapter|Gamma Delta ]] | ||
− | * [[Jeffrey L. Johnson National Chapter Fellowship Award]] - | + | * [[Jeffrey L. Johnson National Chapter Fellowship Award]] - none awarded |
* [[C.H. McClure Single Service Award]] - [[Beta Sigma Chapter|Beta Sigma]] | * [[C.H. McClure Single Service Award]] - [[Beta Sigma Chapter|Beta Sigma]] | ||
− | * [[Dr. Eldo L. Hendricks Award for Excellence in Scholarship and Programming]] - [[ | + | * [[Dr. Eldo L. Hendricks Award for Excellence in Scholarship and Programming]] - [[Alpha Beta Chapter|Alpha Beta]] |
− | |||
===Top in Region Awards=== | ===Top in Region Awards=== |
Revision as of 20:18, 22 August 2007
The 2005 National Convention was held in Atlanta, GA.
Contents
Announcements
Awards Banquet
The following awards were presented at the Awards Banquet:
Purple & Gold Awards
- Most Spirited Chapter - Beta Delta
- Outstanding Initiate Program - Alpha Eta
- Outstanding Fundraiser - Epsilon Delta
- Outstanding PR and Community Relations - Beta
- Most Traveled Chapter - Alpha Beta
- Outstanding Website - Delta Alpha
- Most Conventions Attended - John Finnegan, Alpha Delta
- Outstanding Risk Management - Alpha Beta
- Outstanding Regional Event - (Capitol Region Event)
- Chapter Most Able to Overcome Adversity - Gamma Omega
Chapter Charters
National Awards
- Steven A. DiGuiseppe Administrative Award - Tau, Beta Rho
- Charles W. Chance Alumni Award - Sigma
- Clarence O. Williams Most Improved New Chapter Award - Delta Chi
- Sanders P. McComsey Most Improved Old Chapter Award - Beta Omega
- Outstanding Chapter Advisor Award - Laurel Starling, Gamma Delta
- Jeffrey L. Johnson National Chapter Fellowship Award - none awarded
- C.H. McClure Single Service Award - Beta Sigma
- Dr. Eldo L. Hendricks Award for Excellence in Scholarship and Programming - Alpha Beta
Top in Region Awards
- Allegheny Region - Beta Beta
- Capitol Region - Alpha Beta
- Central Region - Beta
- East Region - Alpha Epsilon
- Great Lakes Region - Gamma Alpha
- Keystone Region - Omicron
- Mid Atlantic Region - Tau
- Mid South Region - Beta Zeta
- Northeast Region - Beta Epsilon
- South Region - Gamma Theta
- Southeast Region - Gamma Eta
- Southwest Region - Delta Rho
Torchia Outstanding Chapter Award(s)
Joseph Torchia Outstanding Chapter Award
Todd Tripod Scholarship
Distinguished Service Key
- none awarded