Difference between revisions of "2005 National Convention"
From PhiSigmaPiWiki
(New page: {{inuse}} The 2004 National Convention was held in Memphis, TN. ==Announcements== Keynote address by Barry Mitsch, Tau. ==Awards Banquet== The following awards w...) |
|||
(11 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
− | + | The 2005 [[National Convention]] was held in Atlanta, GA. | |
− | + | [[Image:Convention2005112.jpg|thumb|250px|right|2005 National Convention, November 2005]] | |
==Announcements== | ==Announcements== | ||
− | |||
==Awards Banquet== | ==Awards Banquet== | ||
The following awards were presented at the Awards Banquet: | The following awards were presented at the Awards Banquet: | ||
+ | [[Image:2005convention047.jpg|thumb|200px|right|Best in Region Award Winners, 2005]] | ||
===Purple & Gold Awards=== | ===Purple & Gold Awards=== | ||
− | * Most Spirited Chapter - [[ | + | * [[Most Spirited Chapter Award]] - [[Gamma Alpha Chapter|Gamma Alpha ]] |
− | * Outstanding Initiate Program - [[ | + | * [[Outstanding Initiate Program Award]] - [[Beta Sigma Chapter|Beta Sigma]] |
− | * Outstanding Fundraiser - [[ | + | * [[Outstanding Fundraiser Award]] - [[Beta Phi Chapter|Beta Phi]] |
− | * Outstanding PR and Community Relations - [[ | + | * [[Outstanding PR and Community Relations Award]] - [[Alpha Tau Chapter|Alpha Tau]] |
− | * Most Traveled Chapter - [[Alpha | + | * [[Most Traveled Chapter Award]] - [[Delta Alpha Chapter|Delta Alpha ]] |
− | * Outstanding Website - [[ | + | * [[Outstanding Website Award]] - [[Beta Chapter|Beta]] |
− | * Most Conventions Attended - [[John Finnegan]], [[Alpha Delta Chapter|Alpha Delta]] | + | * [[Most Conventions Attended Award]] - [[John Finnegan]], [[Alpha Delta Chapter|Alpha Delta]] |
− | * Outstanding Risk Management - [[ | + | * [[Outstanding Risk Management Award]] - [[Theta Chapter|Theta]] |
− | * Outstanding Regional Event - ([[ | + | * [[Outstanding Regional Event Award]] - ([[Southwest Region]] Event) |
− | * Chapter Most Able to Overcome Adversity - [[ | + | * [[Chapter Most Able to Overcome Adversity Award]] - [[Kappa Chapter|Kappa]], [[Delta Beta Chapter|Delta Beta]] |
+ | * [[Highest Chapter GPA Award]] - [[Beta Zeta Chapter|Beta Zeta]] | ||
===Chapter Charters=== | ===Chapter Charters=== | ||
Line 25: | Line 26: | ||
===National Awards=== | ===National Awards=== | ||
− | * [[Steven A. DiGuiseppe Administrative Award]] - [[ | + | * [[Steven A. DiGuiseppe Administrative Award]] - [[Tau Chapter|Tau]], [[Beta Rho Chapter|Beta Rho]] |
− | * [[Charles W. Chance Alumni Award]] - [[ | + | * [[Charles W. Chance Alumni Award]] - [[Sigma Chapter|Sigma]] |
− | * [[Clarence O. Williams Most Improved New Chapter Award]] - [[Delta | + | * [[Clarence O. Williams Most Improved New Chapter Award]] - [[Delta Chi Chapter|Delta Chi]] |
− | * [[Sanders P. McComsey Most Improved Old Chapter Award]] - [[Beta | + | * [[Sanders P. McComsey Most Improved Old Chapter Award]] - [[Beta Omega Chapter|Beta Omega]] |
− | * [[Outstanding Chapter Advisor Award]] - [[ | + | * [[Outstanding Chapter Advisor Award]] - [[Linda Durant]], [[Alpha Delta Chapter|Alpha Delta ]] |
− | * [[Jeffrey L. Johnson National Chapter Fellowship Award]] - | + | * [[Jeffrey L. Johnson National Chapter Fellowship Award]] - none awarded |
* [[C.H. McClure Single Service Award]] - [[Beta Sigma Chapter|Beta Sigma]] | * [[C.H. McClure Single Service Award]] - [[Beta Sigma Chapter|Beta Sigma]] | ||
− | * [[Dr. Eldo L. Hendricks Award for Excellence in Scholarship and Programming]] - [[ | + | * [[Dr. Eldo L. Hendricks Award for Excellence in Scholarship and Programming]] - [[Alpha Beta Chapter|Alpha Beta]] |
− | |||
===Top in Region Awards=== | ===Top in Region Awards=== | ||
− | * [[Allegheny Region]] - [[ | + | * [[Allegheny Region]] - [[Beta Beta Chapter|Beta Beta]] |
− | * [[Capitol Region]] - [[Beta | + | * [[Capitol Region]] - [[Alpha Beta Chapter|Alpha Beta]] |
− | * [[Central Region]] - [[ | + | * [[Central Region]] - [[Beta Chapter|Beta]] |
− | * [[East Region]] - [[Alpha | + | * [[East Region]] - [[Alpha Epsilon Chapter|Alpha Epsilon]] |
− | * [[Great Lakes Region]] - [[Gamma | + | * [[Great Lakes Region]] - [[Gamma Alpha Chapter|Gamma Alpha]] |
− | * [[Keystone Region]] - [[ | + | * [[Keystone Region]] - [[Omicron Chapter|Omicron]] |
* [[Mid Atlantic Region]] - [[Tau Chapter|Tau]] | * [[Mid Atlantic Region]] - [[Tau Chapter|Tau]] | ||
− | * [[Mid South Region]] - [[ | + | * [[Mid South Region]] - [[Beta Zeta Chapter|Beta Zeta]] |
− | * [[Northeast Region]] - [[ | + | * [[Northeast Region]] - [[Beta Epsilon Chapter|Beta Epsilon]] |
* [[South Region]] - [[Gamma Theta Chapter|Gamma Theta]] | * [[South Region]] - [[Gamma Theta Chapter|Gamma Theta]] | ||
* [[Southeast Region]] - [[Gamma Eta Chapter|Gamma Eta]] | * [[Southeast Region]] - [[Gamma Eta Chapter|Gamma Eta]] | ||
− | * [[Southwest Region]] - [[Delta | + | * [[Southwest Region]] - [[Delta Rho Chapter|Delta Rho]] |
+ | |||
+ | ===[[Joseph Torchia Outstanding Chapter Award|Torchia Outstanding Chapter Award(s)]]=== | ||
+ | *[[Beta Chapter|Beta]] | ||
+ | *[[Omicron Chapter|Omicron]] | ||
+ | *[[Tau Chapter|Tau]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===[[Richard Cecil Todd & Clauda Pennock Todd Tripod Scholarship|Todd Tripod Scholarship]]=== | ||
+ | * [[Erik Walschburger]], [[Alpha Lambda Chapter|Alpha Lambda]] | ||
− | === | + | ===[[Rolla Wood Graduate Scholarship]]=== |
− | [[ | + | * [[John Chen]], [[Delta Omega Chapter|Delta Omega]] |
− | *[[ | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | === | + | ===[[Distinguished Service Key|Distinguished Service Key(s)]]=== |
− | * | + | * none awarded |
− | + | {{Template:Convention Years Box}} | |
− | + | [[Category:National Conventions]] |
Latest revision as of 14:10, 17 June 2010
The 2005 National Convention was held in Atlanta, GA.
Contents
Announcements
Awards Banquet
The following awards were presented at the Awards Banquet:
Purple & Gold Awards
- Most Spirited Chapter Award - Gamma Alpha
- Outstanding Initiate Program Award - Beta Sigma
- Outstanding Fundraiser Award - Beta Phi
- Outstanding PR and Community Relations Award - Alpha Tau
- Most Traveled Chapter Award - Delta Alpha
- Outstanding Website Award - Beta
- Most Conventions Attended Award - John Finnegan, Alpha Delta
- Outstanding Risk Management Award - Theta
- Outstanding Regional Event Award - (Southwest Region Event)
- Chapter Most Able to Overcome Adversity Award - Kappa, Delta Beta
- Highest Chapter GPA Award - Beta Zeta
Chapter Charters
National Awards
- Steven A. DiGuiseppe Administrative Award - Tau, Beta Rho
- Charles W. Chance Alumni Award - Sigma
- Clarence O. Williams Most Improved New Chapter Award - Delta Chi
- Sanders P. McComsey Most Improved Old Chapter Award - Beta Omega
- Outstanding Chapter Advisor Award - Linda Durant, Alpha Delta
- Jeffrey L. Johnson National Chapter Fellowship Award - none awarded
- C.H. McClure Single Service Award - Beta Sigma
- Dr. Eldo L. Hendricks Award for Excellence in Scholarship and Programming - Alpha Beta
Top in Region Awards
- Allegheny Region - Beta Beta
- Capitol Region - Alpha Beta
- Central Region - Beta
- East Region - Alpha Epsilon
- Great Lakes Region - Gamma Alpha
- Keystone Region - Omicron
- Mid Atlantic Region - Tau
- Mid South Region - Beta Zeta
- Northeast Region - Beta Epsilon
- South Region - Gamma Theta
- Southeast Region - Gamma Eta
- Southwest Region - Delta Rho
Torchia Outstanding Chapter Award(s)
Todd Tripod Scholarship
Rolla Wood Graduate Scholarship
Distinguished Service Key(s)
- none awarded
National Conventions | |
---|---|
1931 • 1935 • 1937 • 1939 • 1941 • 1946 • 1948 • 1951 • 1953 • 1955 • 1957 • 1959 • 1960 • 1962 • 1964 • 1966 • 1967 • 1968 • 1969 • 1970 • 1971 • 1972 • 1973 • 1974 • 1975 • 1976 • 1977 • 1978 • 1979 • 1980 • 1981 • 1982 • 1983 • 1984 • 1985 • 1986 • 1987 • 1988 • 1989 • 1990 • 1991 • 1992 • 1993 • 1994 • 1995 • 1996 • 1997 • 1998 • 1999 • 2000 • 2001 • 2002 • 2003 • 2004 • 2005 • 2006 • 2007 • 2008 • 2009 • 2010 • 2011 • 2012 • 2013 • 2014 • 2015 • 2016 • 2017 • 2018 • 2019 • 2020 • 2021 • 2022 • 2023 • 2024 |