Difference between revisions of "2005 National Convention"
From PhiSigmaPiWiki
(→National Awards) |
(→Purple & Gold Awards) |
||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
===Purple & Gold Awards=== | ===Purple & Gold Awards=== | ||
− | * Most Spirited Chapter - [[ | + | * Most Spirited Chapter - [[Gamma Alpha Chapter|Gamma Alpha ]] |
− | * Outstanding Initiate Program - [[ | + | * Outstanding Initiate Program - [[Beta Sigma Chapter|Beta Sigma]] |
− | * Outstanding Fundraiser - [[ | + | * Outstanding Fundraiser - [[Beta Phi Chapter|Beta Phi]] |
− | * Outstanding PR and Community Relations - [[ | + | * Outstanding PR and Community Relations - [[Alpha Tau Chapter|Alpha Tau]] |
− | * Most Traveled Chapter - [[Alpha | + | * Most Traveled Chapter - [[Delta Alpha Chapter|Delta Alpha ]] |
− | * Outstanding Website - [[ | + | * Outstanding Website - [[Beta Chapter|Beta]] |
* Most Conventions Attended - [[John Finnegan]], [[Alpha Delta Chapter|Alpha Delta]] | * Most Conventions Attended - [[John Finnegan]], [[Alpha Delta Chapter|Alpha Delta]] | ||
− | * Outstanding Risk Management - [[ | + | * Outstanding Risk Management - [[Theta Chapter|Theta]] |
− | * Outstanding Regional Event - ([[ | + | * Outstanding Regional Event - ([[Southwest Region]] Event) |
− | * Chapter Most Able to Overcome Adversity - [[ | + | * Chapter Most Able to Overcome Adversity - [[Kappa Chapter|Kappa]], [[Delta Beta Chapter|Delta Beta]] |
+ | * Highest Chapter GPA - [[Beta Zeta Chapter|Beta Zeta]] | ||
===Chapter Charters=== | ===Chapter Charters=== |
Revision as of 20:22, 22 August 2007
The 2005 National Convention was held in Atlanta, GA.
Contents
Announcements
Awards Banquet
The following awards were presented at the Awards Banquet:
Purple & Gold Awards
- Most Spirited Chapter - Gamma Alpha
- Outstanding Initiate Program - Beta Sigma
- Outstanding Fundraiser - Beta Phi
- Outstanding PR and Community Relations - Alpha Tau
- Most Traveled Chapter - Delta Alpha
- Outstanding Website - Beta
- Most Conventions Attended - John Finnegan, Alpha Delta
- Outstanding Risk Management - Theta
- Outstanding Regional Event - (Southwest Region Event)
- Chapter Most Able to Overcome Adversity - Kappa, Delta Beta
- Highest Chapter GPA - Beta Zeta
Chapter Charters
National Awards
- Steven A. DiGuiseppe Administrative Award - Tau, Beta Rho
- Charles W. Chance Alumni Award - Sigma
- Clarence O. Williams Most Improved New Chapter Award - Delta Chi
- Sanders P. McComsey Most Improved Old Chapter Award - Beta Omega
- Outstanding Chapter Advisor Award - Laurel Starling, Gamma Delta
- Jeffrey L. Johnson National Chapter Fellowship Award - none awarded
- C.H. McClure Single Service Award - Beta Sigma
- Dr. Eldo L. Hendricks Award for Excellence in Scholarship and Programming - Alpha Beta
Top in Region Awards
- Allegheny Region - Beta Beta
- Capitol Region - Alpha Beta
- Central Region - Beta
- East Region - Alpha Epsilon
- Great Lakes Region - Gamma Alpha
- Keystone Region - Omicron
- Mid Atlantic Region - Tau
- Mid South Region - Beta Zeta
- Northeast Region - Beta Epsilon
- South Region - Gamma Theta
- Southeast Region - Gamma Eta
- Southwest Region - Delta Rho
Torchia Outstanding Chapter Award(s)
Joseph Torchia Outstanding Chapter Award
Todd Tripod Scholarship
Distinguished Service Key
- none awarded