Difference between revisions of "2015 National Convention"
From PhiSigmaPiWiki
(Created page with "thumb|300px|right|National Convention, August 2015 The '''2015 National Convention''' will be held in Crystal City, Virginia, August 5-...") |
(→Awards Banquet: added awards) |
||
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
==Awards Banquet== | ==Awards Banquet== | ||
===Purple & Gold Awards=== | ===Purple & Gold Awards=== | ||
− | * [[Outstanding Initiate Program Award]] - | + | * [[Outstanding Initiate Program Award]] - none |
− | * [[Outstanding Fundraiser Award]] - | + | * [[Outstanding Fundraiser Award]] - [[Theta]] |
− | * [[Brother John Finnegan Award for Most Conventions Attended]] - | + | * [[Brother John Finnegan Award for Most Conventions Attended]] - [[David DeFina]], [[Jeffrey Johnson]] |
− | * [[Outstanding Risk Management Award]] - | + | * [[Outstanding Risk Management Award]] - [[Beta Mu]], [[Beta Rho]] |
− | * [[Outstanding Regional Conference Award]] - | + | * [[Outstanding Regional Conference Award]] - [[South Region]], [[Delta Beta]] host |
− | * [[Outstanding Chapter Advisor Award]] - | + | * [[Outstanding Chapter Advisor Award]] - none |
===Chapter Charters=== | ===Chapter Charters=== | ||
Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
===Excellence and Founders’ Awards=== | ===Excellence and Founders’ Awards=== | ||
− | * [[Steven A. DiGuiseppe Administrative Award]] - | + | * [[Steven A. DiGuiseppe Administrative Award]] - [[Zeta Alpha]], [[Gamma Rho]] |
− | * [[Josh and Britt Marder Excellence in National Philanthropy Award]] - | + | * [[Josh and Britt Marder Excellence in National Philanthropy Award]] - [[Zeta Rho]] |
− | * [[Jeffrey L. Johnson National Chapter Fellowship Award]] - | + | * [[Jeffrey L. Johnson National Chapter Fellowship Award]] - [[Gamma Epsilon]] |
− | * [[Outstanding Alumni Chapter]] - | + | * [[Outstanding Alumni Chapter]] - [[Capital Alumni Chapter]] |
− | * [[Charles W. Chance Alumni Award]] - | + | * [[Charles W. Chance Alumni Award]] - [[Beta Sigma]] |
− | * [[Clarence O. Williams Most Improved New Chapter Award]] - | + | * [[Clarence O. Williams Most Improved New Chapter Award]] - [[Zeta Psi]] |
− | * [[Sanders P. McComsey Most Improved Old Chapter Award]] - | + | * [[Sanders P. McComsey Most Improved Old Chapter Award]] - [[Eta]] |
− | * [[C.H. McClure Single Service Award]] - | + | * [[C.H. McClure Single Service Award]] - [[Eta]] |
− | * [[Claude A. Phillips Fellowship Award]] - | + | * [[Claude A. Phillips Fellowship Award]] - [[Epsilon Delta]] |
− | * [[Dr. Eldo L. Hendricks Award for Excellence in Scholarship and Programming]] - | + | * [[Dr. Eldo L. Hendricks Award for Excellence in Scholarship and Programming]] - [[Beta Lambda]], [[Beta Sigma]] |
===[[Top in Region Awards]]=== | ===[[Top in Region Awards]]=== | ||
− | *[[Bluegrass Region]] - | + | *[[Bluegrass Region]] - [[Gamma Beta]] |
− | *[[Buckeye Region]] - | + | *[[Buckeye Region]] - [[Epsilon Rho]] |
− | *[[Capital Region]] - | + | *[[Capital Region]] - [[Alpha Beta]] |
− | *[[Central Pennsylvania Region]] - | + | *[[Central Pennsylvania Region]] - [[Theta]] |
− | *[[Dominion Region]] - | + | *[[Dominion Region]] - [[Beta Rho]] |
− | *[[East Region]] - | + | *[[East Region]] - [[Delta Chi]] |
− | *[[Eastern Midwest Region]]- | + | *[[Eastern Midwest Region]]- [[Beta Omega]] |
− | *[[Great Lakes Region]] - | + | *[[Great Lakes Region]] - [[Beta Sigma]], [[Gamma Rho]] |
− | *[[Great Plains Region]] - | + | *[[Great Plains Region]] - [[Gamma Phi]] |
− | *[[Lonestar Region]] - | + | *[[Lonestar Region]] - [[Delta Phi]] |
− | *[[Mid Atlantic Region]] - | + | *[[Mid Atlantic Region]] - [[Tau]] |
− | *[[Mid South Region]] - | + | *[[Mid South Region]] - [[Gamma Gamma]] |
− | *[[Northeast Region]] - | + | *[[Northeast Region]] - [[Beta Epsilon]] |
− | *[[Pacific Coast Region]] - | + | *[[Northern Pacific Coast Region]] - [[Zeta Nu]] |
− | *[[Philadelphia Metropolitan Region]] - | + | *[[Philadelphia Metropolitan Region]] - [[Alpha Eta]] |
− | *[[South Region]] - | + | *[[South Region]] - [[Delta Tau]] |
− | *[[Southeast Region]] - | + | *[[Southeast Region]] - [[Epsilon Delta]] |
− | *[[Upper Midwest Region]] - | + | *[[Southern Pacific Coast Region]] - [[Zeta Psi]] |
− | *[[West Region]] - | + | *[[Upper Midwest Region]] - [[Epsilon Lambda]] |
− | *[[Western Pennsylvania Region]] - | + | *[[West Region]] - [[Epsilon Upsilon]] |
+ | *[[Western Pennsylvania Region]] - [[Eta]] | ||
===[[Rolla F. Wood Graduate Scholarship]]=== | ===[[Rolla F. Wood Graduate Scholarship]]=== | ||
+ | * [[Timothy Pote]], [[Beta Rho]] | ||
===[[Richard Cecil Todd & Clauda Pennock Todd Tripod Scholarship|Richard Cecil Todd & Clauda Pennock Todd Tripod Scholarship]]=== | ===[[Richard Cecil Todd & Clauda Pennock Todd Tripod Scholarship|Richard Cecil Todd & Clauda Pennock Todd Tripod Scholarship]]=== | ||
+ | * [[Savannah Little]], [[Delta Eta]] | ||
+ | * [[Nicole Moody]], [[Gamma Tau]] | ||
===[[Joseph Torchia Outstanding Chapter Award|The Joseph Torchia Outstanding Chapter Award]]=== | ===[[Joseph Torchia Outstanding Chapter Award|The Joseph Torchia Outstanding Chapter Award]]=== | ||
+ | * [[Beta Rho Chapter]] | ||
===[[Distinguished Service Key]]=== | ===[[Distinguished Service Key]]=== | ||
+ | * none | ||
Revision as of 06:54, 10 August 2015
The 2015 National Convention will be held in Crystal City, Virginia, August 5-9 2014. The event will host the annual Grand Chapter Conference.
Grand Chapter Conference
Proposed National Constitution Amendments
Announcements
NAA Delegates
- Jonah Goodman NAA Delegate 1
- Matt Peachey NAA Delegate 2
- Kate McConnell NAA Alternate Delegate 1
- Ellie Crout NAA Alternate Delegate 2
National Convention
Announcements
Events
Attendees
Awards Banquet
Purple & Gold Awards
- Outstanding Initiate Program Award - none
- Outstanding Fundraiser Award - Theta
- Brother John Finnegan Award for Most Conventions Attended - David DeFina, Jeffrey Johnson
- Outstanding Risk Management Award - Beta Mu, Beta Rho
- Outstanding Regional Conference Award - South Region, Delta Beta host
- Outstanding Chapter Advisor Award - none
Chapter Charters
- Eta Delta, Emory University
- Baltimore Metro Area Alumni Chapter
Excellence and Founders’ Awards
- Steven A. DiGuiseppe Administrative Award - Zeta Alpha, Gamma Rho
- Josh and Britt Marder Excellence in National Philanthropy Award - Zeta Rho
- Jeffrey L. Johnson National Chapter Fellowship Award - Gamma Epsilon
- Outstanding Alumni Chapter - Capital Alumni Chapter
- Charles W. Chance Alumni Award - Beta Sigma
- Clarence O. Williams Most Improved New Chapter Award - Zeta Psi
- Sanders P. McComsey Most Improved Old Chapter Award - Eta
- C.H. McClure Single Service Award - Eta
- Claude A. Phillips Fellowship Award - Epsilon Delta
- Dr. Eldo L. Hendricks Award for Excellence in Scholarship and Programming - Beta Lambda, Beta Sigma
Top in Region Awards
- Bluegrass Region - Gamma Beta
- Buckeye Region - Epsilon Rho
- Capital Region - Alpha Beta
- Central Pennsylvania Region - Theta
- Dominion Region - Beta Rho
- East Region - Delta Chi
- Eastern Midwest Region- Beta Omega
- Great Lakes Region - Beta Sigma, Gamma Rho
- Great Plains Region - Gamma Phi
- Lonestar Region - Delta Phi
- Mid Atlantic Region - Tau
- Mid South Region - Gamma Gamma
- Northeast Region - Beta Epsilon
- Northern Pacific Coast Region - Zeta Nu
- Philadelphia Metropolitan Region - Alpha Eta
- South Region - Delta Tau
- Southeast Region - Epsilon Delta
- Southern Pacific Coast Region - Zeta Psi
- Upper Midwest Region - Epsilon Lambda
- West Region - Epsilon Upsilon
- Western Pennsylvania Region - Eta
Rolla F. Wood Graduate Scholarship
Richard Cecil Todd & Clauda Pennock Todd Tripod Scholarship
The Joseph Torchia Outstanding Chapter Award
Distinguished Service Key
- none
National Conventions | |
---|---|
1931 • 1935 • 1937 • 1939 • 1941 • 1946 • 1948 • 1951 • 1953 • 1955 • 1957 • 1959 • 1960 • 1962 • 1964 • 1966 • 1967 • 1968 • 1969 • 1970 • 1971 • 1972 • 1973 • 1974 • 1975 • 1976 • 1977 • 1978 • 1979 • 1980 • 1981 • 1982 • 1983 • 1984 • 1985 • 1986 • 1987 • 1988 • 1989 • 1990 • 1991 • 1992 • 1993 • 1994 • 1995 • 1996 • 1997 • 1998 • 1999 • 2000 • 2001 • 2002 • 2003 • 2004 • 2005 • 2006 • 2007 • 2008 • 2009 • 2010 • 2011 • 2012 • 2013 • 2014 • 2015 • 2016 • 2017 • 2018 • 2019 • 2020 • 2021 • 2022 • 2023 • 2024 |