Difference between revisions of "2004 National Convention"
From PhiSigmaPiWiki
(created page) |
|||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
==Announcements== | ==Announcements== | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
==Awards Banquet== | ==Awards Banquet== | ||
− | The following awards were presented at the Awards Banquet | + | The following awards were presented at the Awards Banquet: |
===Purple & Gold Awards=== | ===Purple & Gold Awards=== | ||
− | * Most Spirited Chapter - [[ | + | * Most Spirited Chapter - [[Beta Delta Chapter|Beta Delta ]] |
− | * Outstanding Initiate Program - [[ | + | * Outstanding Initiate Program - [[Alpha Eta Chapter|Alpha Eta]] |
− | * Outstanding Fundraiser - [[ | + | * Outstanding Fundraiser - [[Epsilon Delta Chapter|Epsilon Delta]] |
− | * Outstanding PR and Community Relations - [[ | + | * Outstanding PR and Community Relations - [[Beta Chapter|Beta]] |
− | * Most Traveled Chapter - [[ | + | * Most Traveled Chapter - [[Alpha Beta Chapter|Alpha Beta ]] |
− | * Outstanding Website - [[ | + | * Outstanding Website - [[Delta Alpha Chapter|Delta Alpha]] |
* Most Conventions Attended - [[John Finnegan]], [[Alpha Delta Chapter|Alpha Delta]] | * Most Conventions Attended - [[John Finnegan]], [[Alpha Delta Chapter|Alpha Delta]] | ||
* Outstanding Service Project Dedicated [[Teach for America]] - [[Beta Sigma Chapter|Beta Sigma]] | * Outstanding Service Project Dedicated [[Teach for America]] - [[Beta Sigma Chapter|Beta Sigma]] | ||
− | * Outstanding Risk Management - [[ | + | * Outstanding Risk Management - [[Alpha Beta Chapter|Alpha Beta]] |
− | * Outstanding Regional Event - | + | * Outstanding Regional Event - ([[Capital Region]] Event) |
− | * Chapter Most Able to Overcome Adversity - [[ | + | * Chapter Most Able to Overcome Adversity - [[Gamma Omega Chapter|Gamma Omega]] |
===Chapter Charters=== | ===Chapter Charters=== | ||
Line 42: | Line 27: | ||
===National Awards=== | ===National Awards=== | ||
− | * [[Steven A. DiGuiseppe Administrative Award]] - [[ | + | * [[Steven A. DiGuiseppe Administrative Award]] - [[Gamma Mu Chapter|Gamma Mu]] |
− | * [[Charles W. Chance Alumni Award]] - [[ | + | * [[Charles W. Chance Alumni Award]] - [[Beta Psi Chapter|Beta Psi]] |
− | * [[Clarence O. Williams Most Improved New Chapter Award]] - [[ | + | * [[Clarence O. Williams Most Improved New Chapter Award]] - [[Delta Kappa Chapter|Delta Kappa]] |
− | * [[Sanders P. McComsey Most Improved Old Chapter Award]] - [[Beta | + | * [[Sanders P. McComsey Most Improved Old Chapter Award]] - [[Beta Omicron Chapter|Beta Omicron]] |
− | * Outstanding Chapter Advisor Award - | + | * Outstanding Chapter Advisor Award - [[Laurel Starling]], [[Gamma Delta Chapter|Gamma Delta ]] |
− | * [[Jeffrey L. Johnson National Chapter Fellowship Award]] - [[ | + | * [[Jeffrey L. Johnson National Chapter Fellowship Award]] - [[Alpha Lambda Chapter|Alpha Lambda]] |
* [[C.H. McClure Single Service Award]] - [[Beta Sigma Chapter|Beta Sigma]] | * [[C.H. McClure Single Service Award]] - [[Beta Sigma Chapter|Beta Sigma]] | ||
* [[Phillips Fellowship Award]] - [[Beta Rho Chapter|Beta Rho ]] | * [[Phillips Fellowship Award]] - [[Beta Rho Chapter|Beta Rho ]] | ||
− | * [[Dr. Eldo L. Hendricks Award for Excellence in Scholarship and Programming]] - [[ | + | * [[Dr. Eldo L. Hendricks Award for Excellence in Scholarship and Programming]] - [[Gamma Alpha Chapter|Gamma Alpha]] |
* [[Rolla F. Wood Graduate Scholarship]] - [[Meghan Sidlenick]], [[Sigma Chapter|Sigma ]] | * [[Rolla F. Wood Graduate Scholarship]] - [[Meghan Sidlenick]], [[Sigma Chapter|Sigma ]] | ||
===Top in Region Awards=== | ===Top in Region Awards=== | ||
− | * [[Allegheny Region]] - | + | * [[Allegheny Region]] - [[Alpha Omega Chapter|Alpha Omega]] |
− | * [[Capitol Region]] - [[ | + | * [[Capitol Region]] - [[Beta Rho Chapter|Beta Rho]] |
− | * [[Central Region]] - [[ | + | * [[Central Region]] - [[Delta Xi Chapter|Delta Xi]] |
* [[East Region]] - [[Alpha Eta Chapter|Alpha Eta]] | * [[East Region]] - [[Alpha Eta Chapter|Alpha Eta]] | ||
− | * [[Great Lakes Region]] - [[ | + | * [[Great Lakes Region]] - [[Gamma Mu Chapter|Gamma Mu]] |
− | * [[Keystone Region]] - [[ | + | * [[Keystone Region]] - [[Alpha Pi Chapter|Alpha Pi]] |
− | * [[Mid Atlantic Region]] - [[ | + | * [[Mid Atlantic Region]] - [[Tau Chapter|Tau]] |
* [[Mid South Region]] - [[Gamma Beta Chapter|Gamma Beta]] | * [[Mid South Region]] - [[Gamma Beta Chapter|Gamma Beta]] | ||
− | * [[Northeast Region]] - [[ | + | * [[Northeast Region]] - [[Theta Chapter|Theta]] |
* [[South Region]] - [[Gamma Theta Chapter|Gamma Theta]] | * [[South Region]] - [[Gamma Theta Chapter|Gamma Theta]] | ||
* [[Southeast Region]] - [[Gamma Epsilon Chapter|Gamma Epsilon]] | * [[Southeast Region]] - [[Gamma Epsilon Chapter|Gamma Epsilon]] |
Revision as of 20:01, 22 August 2007
The 2007 National Convention was held at the Royal Sonesta Hotel in New Orleans from August 9th through 12th. The event was historic in that it was the first time in recent history that National Convention was held in the summer and included the Grand Chapter Conference.
Contents
Announcements
Awards Banquet
The following awards were presented at the Awards Banquet:
Purple & Gold Awards
- Most Spirited Chapter - Beta Delta
- Outstanding Initiate Program - Alpha Eta
- Outstanding Fundraiser - Epsilon Delta
- Outstanding PR and Community Relations - Beta
- Most Traveled Chapter - Alpha Beta
- Outstanding Website - Delta Alpha
- Most Conventions Attended - John Finnegan, Alpha Delta
- Outstanding Service Project Dedicated Teach for America - Beta Sigma
- Outstanding Risk Management - Alpha Beta
- Outstanding Regional Event - (Capital Region Event)
- Chapter Most Able to Overcome Adversity - Gamma Omega
Chapter Charters
National Awards
- Steven A. DiGuiseppe Administrative Award - Gamma Mu
- Charles W. Chance Alumni Award - Beta Psi
- Clarence O. Williams Most Improved New Chapter Award - Delta Kappa
- Sanders P. McComsey Most Improved Old Chapter Award - Beta Omicron
- Outstanding Chapter Advisor Award - Laurel Starling, Gamma Delta
- Jeffrey L. Johnson National Chapter Fellowship Award - Alpha Lambda
- C.H. McClure Single Service Award - Beta Sigma
- Phillips Fellowship Award - Beta Rho
- Dr. Eldo L. Hendricks Award for Excellence in Scholarship and Programming - Gamma Alpha
- Rolla F. Wood Graduate Scholarship - Meghan Sidlenick, Sigma
Top in Region Awards
- Allegheny Region - Alpha Omega
- Capitol Region - Beta Rho
- Central Region - Delta Xi
- East Region - Alpha Eta
- Great Lakes Region - Gamma Mu
- Keystone Region - Alpha Pi
- Mid Atlantic Region - Tau
- Mid South Region - Gamma Beta
- Northeast Region - Theta
- South Region - Gamma Theta
- Southeast Region - Gamma Epsilon
- Southwest Region - Delta Sigma
Torchia Outstanding Chapter Award(s)
Joseph Torchia Outstanding Chapter Award
Todd Tripod Scholarship