Difference between revisions of "2014 National Convention"
From PhiSigmaPiWiki
(deleted awards no longer given) |
(Award updates) |
||
Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
==Awards Banquet== | ==Awards Banquet== | ||
===Purple & Gold Awards=== | ===Purple & Gold Awards=== | ||
− | * [[Outstanding | + | * [[The Outstanding Achievement in Recruitment and Initiation Award]] - [[Epsilon Delta]] |
− | * [[Outstanding | + | * [[The Outstanding Achievement in Fundraising Award]] - [[Delta Phi]] & [[Zeta Eta]] |
− | * [[Brother John Finnegan Award for Most Conventions Attended]] - [[David DeFina]] | + | * [[The Brother John Finnegan Award for Most Conventions Attended]] - [[David DeFina]] |
− | * [[Outstanding Risk Management Award]] - | + | * [[The Outstanding Achievement in Risk Management Award]] - [[Zeta Iota]] |
− | * [[Outstanding Regional Conference Award]] - | + | * [[The Outstanding Regional Conference Award]] - [[Pacific Coast Region]] ([[Zeta Eta]] Chapter Host) |
− | * [[Outstanding Chapter | + | * [[The Outstanding Chapter Advising Award]] - [[Dr. Dale Bachman]], [[Alpha]] |
===Chapter Charters=== | ===Chapter Charters=== |
Revision as of 06:55, 11 August 2014
The 2014 National Convention will be held at the Westin Peachtree Hotel in Atlanta, Georgia, July 30 - August 3 2014. The event will host the annual Grand Chapter Conference.
Contents
Grand Chapter Conference
Proposed National Constitution Amendments
National Council Nominees
National President
- Matthew Nicoletta, elected
Senior Vice President
- Christopher Crout
- Erik Walschburger, elected
National Secretary
- Natalie Swierzbin, elected
Vice President of Finance
- Sarah Cantwell, elected
Vice President of Membership Development
- Christopher McCoy, elected
- Jeremy Reed
Vice President of Chapter Development
- Brian Bunton, elected
- Michael Covin
- David Serafini
Vice President of Alumni Development
- Ryan Alexander, elected
- Josh Lazar
- Kate McConnell
Vice President of Philanthropy Development
- Brian Broderick
- Patrick Herron, elected
Announcements
NAA Delegates
- Kate McConnell NAA Delegate 1
- Matt Peachey NAA Delegate 2
National Convention
Announcements
Events
Attendees
Awards Banquet
Purple & Gold Awards
- The Outstanding Achievement in Recruitment and Initiation Award - Epsilon Delta
- The Outstanding Achievement in Fundraising Award - Delta Phi & Zeta Eta
- The Brother John Finnegan Award for Most Conventions Attended - David DeFina
- The Outstanding Achievement in Risk Management Award - Zeta Iota
- The Outstanding Regional Conference Award - Pacific Coast Region (Zeta Eta Chapter Host)
- The Outstanding Chapter Advising Award - Dr. Dale Bachman, Alpha
Chapter Charters
National Awards
- Steven A. DiGuiseppe Administrative Award - Zeta Iota
- Josh and Britt Marder Excellence in National Philanthropy Award - Gamma Pi
- Jeffrey L. Johnson National Chapter Fellowship Award - Delta Lambda
- Outstanding Alumni Chapter - NYMAAC
- Charles W. Chance Alumni Award - Beta Nu
- Clarence O. Williams Most Improved New Chapter Award - Zeta Gamma
- Sanders P. McComsey Most Improved Old Chapter Award - Alpha Delta
- C.H. McClure Single Service Award - Beta Rho
- Claude A. Phillips Fellowship Award - Epsilon Alpha
- Dr. Eldo L. Hendricks Award for Excellence in Scholarship and Programming - Beta Pi Epsilon Xi
Top in Region Awards
- Bluegrass Region - Gamma Beta
- Buckeye Region - Beta Iota
- Capital Region - Gamma Pi
- Central Pennsylvania Region - Alpha Pi
- Dominion Region - Beta Rho
- East Region - Delta Chi
- Eastern Midwest Region- Gamma Alpha
- Great Lakes Region - Beta Sigma
- Great Plains Region - Beta
- Lonestar Region - Delta Phi
- Mid Atlantic Region - Alpha Kappa
- Mid South Region - Gamma Gamma
- Northeast Region - Beta Nu
- Pacific Coast Region - Zeta Eta
- Philadelphia Metropolitan Region - Alpha Epsilon
- South Region - Gamma Tau
- Southeast Region - Gamma Eta
- Upper Midwest Region - Zeta Rho
- West Region - Delta Rho
- Western Pennsylvania Region - Eta Alpha Omega
Rolla F. Wood Graduate Scholarship
- Lauren Reef, Beta Delta '09
- Mary Cearley, Alpha Omicron '12
Todd Tripod Scholarship
Torchia Outstanding Chapter Award(s)
Distinguished Service Key
National Conventions | |
---|---|
1931 • 1935 • 1937 • 1939 • 1941 • 1946 • 1948 • 1951 • 1953 • 1955 • 1957 • 1959 • 1960 • 1962 • 1964 • 1966 • 1967 • 1968 • 1969 • 1970 • 1971 • 1972 • 1973 • 1974 • 1975 • 1976 • 1977 • 1978 • 1979 • 1980 • 1981 • 1982 • 1983 • 1984 • 1985 • 1986 • 1987 • 1988 • 1989 • 1990 • 1991 • 1992 • 1993 • 1994 • 1995 • 1996 • 1997 • 1998 • 1999 • 2000 • 2001 • 2002 • 2003 • 2004 • 2005 • 2006 • 2007 • 2008 • 2009 • 2010 • 2011 • 2012 • 2013 • 2014 • 2015 • 2016 • 2017 • 2018 • 2019 • 2020 • 2021 • 2022 • 2023 • 2024 |