Difference between revisions of "2014 National Convention"
(→Rolla F. Wood Graduate Scholarship) |
(→Proposed National Constitution Amendments: added gender inclusion resolution) |
||
(11 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[Image:Convention_2014.jpg|thumb|300px|right|National Convention, August 2014]] | [[Image:Convention_2014.jpg|thumb|300px|right|National Convention, August 2014]] | ||
− | The '''2014 National Convention''' | + | The '''2014 National Convention''' was held at the Westin Peachtree Hotel in Atlanta, Georgia, July 30 - August 3 [[2014]]. The event hosted the annual [[2014 Grand Chapter Conference|Grand Chapter Conference]]. |
==Grand Chapter Conference== | ==Grand Chapter Conference== | ||
===Proposed National Constitution Amendments=== | ===Proposed National Constitution Amendments=== | ||
+ | The Grand Chapter approved of a [[Gender Inclusion Resolution]] which among several changes called on the Fraternity to use the terminology "Gender Inclusive" as a replacement to "Co-ed" when referring to the Fraternity. It also called on the National Organization to reflect these updates throughout our National communications and documents as well as work towards promoting wider gender inclusion awareness. | ||
===National Council Nominees=== | ===National Council Nominees=== | ||
Line 10: | Line 11: | ||
* [[Matthew Nicoletta]], ''elected'' | * [[Matthew Nicoletta]], ''elected'' | ||
=====Senior Vice President===== | =====Senior Vice President===== | ||
− | * [[Christopher Crout]] | + | * [[Christopher A. Crout]] |
* [[Erik Walschburger]], ''elected'' | * [[Erik Walschburger]], ''elected'' | ||
=====National Secretary===== | =====National Secretary===== | ||
Line 31: | Line 32: | ||
* [[Patrick Herron]], ''elected'' | * [[Patrick Herron]], ''elected'' | ||
+ | == National Convention== | ||
===Announcements=== | ===Announcements=== | ||
− | + | The [[Pacific Coast Region]] is split into two regions due to strong growth. The new regions are the [[Northern Pacific Coast Region]] and the [[Southern Pacific Coast Region]]. The Northern Pacific Coast Region covers Northern California up to Washington State. The Southern Pacific Coast Region covers Southern California and Nevada. | |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
===Events=== | ===Events=== | ||
===Attendees=== | ===Attendees=== | ||
==Awards Banquet== | ==Awards Banquet== | ||
===Purple & Gold Awards=== | ===Purple & Gold Awards=== | ||
− | * [[ | + | * [[Outstanding Initiate Program Award]] - [[Epsilon Delta]] |
− | * [[ | + | * [[Outstanding Fundraiser Award]] - [[Delta Phi]] & [[Zeta Eta]] |
− | * [[ | + | * [[Brother John Finnegan Award for Most Conventions Attended]] - [[David DeFina]] |
− | * [[ | + | * [[Outstanding Risk Management Award]] - [[Zeta Iota]] |
− | * [[ | + | * [[Outstanding Regional Conference Award]] - [[Pacific Coast Region]] ([[Zeta Eta]] Chapter Host) |
− | * [[ | + | * [[Outstanding Chapter Advisor Award]] - [[Dr. Dale Bachman]], [[Alpha]] |
===Chapter Charters=== | ===Chapter Charters=== | ||
− | * [[Eta Alpha]] | + | * [[Eta Alpha]], University of Northern Iowa in Cedar Falls, Iowa |
− | * [[Eta Beta]] | + | * [[Eta Beta]], University of Alabama Birmingham in Birmingham, Alabama |
− | * [[Eta Gamma]] | + | * [[Eta Gamma]], DePaul University in Chicago, Illinois |
− | === | + | ===Excellence and Founders’ Awards=== |
− | * [[ | + | * [[Steven A. DiGuiseppe Administrative Award]] - [[Zeta Iota]] |
− | * [[ | + | * [[Josh and Britt Marder Excellence in National Philanthropy Award]] - [[Gamma Pi]] |
− | * [[ | + | * [[Jeffrey L. Johnson National Chapter Fellowship Award]] - [[Delta Lambda]] (nominated by [[Gamma Eta]]) |
− | * [[ | + | * [[Outstanding Alumni Chapter]] - [[New York Metropolitan Area Alumni Chapter]] ([[NYMAAC]]) |
− | * [[ | + | * [[Charles W. Chance Alumni Award]] - [[Beta Nu]] |
− | * [[ | + | * [[Clarence O. Williams Most Improved New Chapter Award]] - [[Zeta Gamma]] |
− | * [[ | + | * [[Sanders P. McComsey Most Improved Old Chapter Award]] - [[Alpha Delta]] |
− | * [[ | + | * [[C.H. McClure Single Service Award]] - [[Beta Rho]] |
− | * [[Claude A. Phillips | + | * [[Claude A. Phillips Fellowship Award]] - [[Epsilon Alpha]] |
− | * [[ | + | * [[Dr. Eldo L. Hendricks Award for Excellence in Scholarship and Programming]] - [[Beta Pi]], [[Epsilon Xi]] |
− | ===[[ | + | ===[[Top in Region Awards]]=== |
*[[Bluegrass Region]] - [[Gamma Beta]] | *[[Bluegrass Region]] - [[Gamma Beta]] | ||
*[[Buckeye Region]] - [[Beta Iota]] | *[[Buckeye Region]] - [[Beta Iota]] | ||
Line 87: | Line 84: | ||
*[[Upper Midwest Region]] - [[Zeta Rho]] | *[[Upper Midwest Region]] - [[Zeta Rho]] | ||
*[[West Region]] - [[Delta Rho]] | *[[West Region]] - [[Delta Rho]] | ||
− | *[[Western Pennsylvania Region]] - [[Eta]] [[Alpha Omega]] | + | *[[Western Pennsylvania Region]] - [[Eta]] and [[Alpha Omega]] |
− | ===[[ | + | ===[[Rolla F. Wood Graduate Scholarship]]=== |
* [[Lauren Reef]], [[Beta Delta]] '09 | * [[Lauren Reef]], [[Beta Delta]] '09 | ||
* [[Mary Cearley]], [[Alpha Omicron]] '12 | * [[Mary Cearley]], [[Alpha Omicron]] '12 | ||
− | ===[[Richard Cecil Todd & Clauda Pennock Todd Tripod Scholarship|Todd Tripod Scholarship]]=== | + | ===[[Richard Cecil Todd & Clauda Pennock Todd Tripod Scholarship|Richard Cecil Todd & Clauda Pennock Todd Tripod Scholarship]]=== |
* [[Jillian Burgoyne]], [[Beta Epsilon]] '14 | * [[Jillian Burgoyne]], [[Beta Epsilon]] '14 | ||
− | ===[[Joseph Torchia Outstanding Chapter Award|Torchia Outstanding Chapter Award | + | ===[[Joseph Torchia Outstanding Chapter Award|The Joseph Torchia Outstanding Chapter Award]]=== |
* [[Alpha Epsilon]] | * [[Alpha Epsilon]] | ||
* [[Gamma Pi]] | * [[Gamma Pi]] |
Latest revision as of 11:04, 1 September 2015
The 2014 National Convention was held at the Westin Peachtree Hotel in Atlanta, Georgia, July 30 - August 3 2014. The event hosted the annual Grand Chapter Conference.
Contents
Grand Chapter Conference
Proposed National Constitution Amendments
The Grand Chapter approved of a Gender Inclusion Resolution which among several changes called on the Fraternity to use the terminology "Gender Inclusive" as a replacement to "Co-ed" when referring to the Fraternity. It also called on the National Organization to reflect these updates throughout our National communications and documents as well as work towards promoting wider gender inclusion awareness.
National Council Nominees
National President
- Matthew Nicoletta, elected
Senior Vice President
- Christopher A. Crout
- Erik Walschburger, elected
National Secretary
- Natalie Swierzbin, elected
Vice President of Finance
- Sarah Cantwell, elected
Vice President of Membership Development
- Christopher McCoy, elected
- Jeremy Reed
Vice President of Chapter Development
- Brian Bunton, elected
- Michael Covin
- David Serafini
Vice President of Alumni Development
- Ryan Alexander, elected
- Josh Lazar
- Kate McConnell
Vice President of Philanthropy Development
- Brian Broderick
- Patrick Herron, elected
National Convention
Announcements
The Pacific Coast Region is split into two regions due to strong growth. The new regions are the Northern Pacific Coast Region and the Southern Pacific Coast Region. The Northern Pacific Coast Region covers Northern California up to Washington State. The Southern Pacific Coast Region covers Southern California and Nevada.
Events
Attendees
Awards Banquet
Purple & Gold Awards
- Outstanding Initiate Program Award - Epsilon Delta
- Outstanding Fundraiser Award - Delta Phi & Zeta Eta
- Brother John Finnegan Award for Most Conventions Attended - David DeFina
- Outstanding Risk Management Award - Zeta Iota
- Outstanding Regional Conference Award - Pacific Coast Region (Zeta Eta Chapter Host)
- Outstanding Chapter Advisor Award - Dr. Dale Bachman, Alpha
Chapter Charters
- Eta Alpha, University of Northern Iowa in Cedar Falls, Iowa
- Eta Beta, University of Alabama Birmingham in Birmingham, Alabama
- Eta Gamma, DePaul University in Chicago, Illinois
Excellence and Founders’ Awards
- Steven A. DiGuiseppe Administrative Award - Zeta Iota
- Josh and Britt Marder Excellence in National Philanthropy Award - Gamma Pi
- Jeffrey L. Johnson National Chapter Fellowship Award - Delta Lambda (nominated by Gamma Eta)
- Outstanding Alumni Chapter - New York Metropolitan Area Alumni Chapter (NYMAAC)
- Charles W. Chance Alumni Award - Beta Nu
- Clarence O. Williams Most Improved New Chapter Award - Zeta Gamma
- Sanders P. McComsey Most Improved Old Chapter Award - Alpha Delta
- C.H. McClure Single Service Award - Beta Rho
- Claude A. Phillips Fellowship Award - Epsilon Alpha
- Dr. Eldo L. Hendricks Award for Excellence in Scholarship and Programming - Beta Pi, Epsilon Xi
Top in Region Awards
- Bluegrass Region - Gamma Beta
- Buckeye Region - Beta Iota
- Capital Region - Gamma Pi
- Central Pennsylvania Region - Alpha Pi
- Dominion Region - Beta Rho
- East Region - Delta Chi
- Eastern Midwest Region- Gamma Alpha
- Great Lakes Region - Beta Sigma
- Great Plains Region - Beta
- Lonestar Region - Delta Phi
- Mid Atlantic Region - Alpha Kappa
- Mid South Region - Gamma Gamma
- Northeast Region - Beta Nu
- Pacific Coast Region - Zeta Eta
- Philadelphia Metropolitan Region - Alpha Epsilon
- South Region - Gamma Tau
- Southeast Region - Gamma Eta
- Upper Midwest Region - Zeta Rho
- West Region - Delta Rho
- Western Pennsylvania Region - Eta and Alpha Omega
Rolla F. Wood Graduate Scholarship
- Lauren Reef, Beta Delta '09
- Mary Cearley, Alpha Omicron '12
Richard Cecil Todd & Clauda Pennock Todd Tripod Scholarship
The Joseph Torchia Outstanding Chapter Award
Distinguished Service Key
National Conventions | |
---|---|
1931 • 1935 • 1937 • 1939 • 1941 • 1946 • 1948 • 1951 • 1953 • 1955 • 1957 • 1959 • 1960 • 1962 • 1964 • 1966 • 1967 • 1968 • 1969 • 1970 • 1971 • 1972 • 1973 • 1974 • 1975 • 1976 • 1977 • 1978 • 1979 • 1980 • 1981 • 1982 • 1983 • 1984 • 1985 • 1986 • 1987 • 1988 • 1989 • 1990 • 1991 • 1992 • 1993 • 1994 • 1995 • 1996 • 1997 • 1998 • 1999 • 2000 • 2001 • 2002 • 2003 • 2004 • 2005 • 2006 • 2007 • 2008 • 2009 • 2010 • 2011 • 2012 • 2013 • 2014 • 2015 • 2016 • 2017 • 2018 • 2019 • 2020 • 2021 • 2022 • 2023 • 2024 |