Difference between revisions of "2012 National Convention"
From PhiSigmaPiWiki
(updated chapter charters) |
(→NAA Delegates: moved NAA info to NAA page) |
||
(8 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
===Announcements=== | ===Announcements=== | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
===National Council Nominees=== | ===National Council Nominees=== | ||
Line 35: | Line 29: | ||
=====Vice President of Alumni Development===== | =====Vice President of Alumni Development===== | ||
* [[Sarah Cantwell]], elected | * [[Sarah Cantwell]], elected | ||
− | * [[ | + | * [[Jeremy Reed]] |
+ | |||
=====Vice President of Philanthropy Development===== | =====Vice President of Philanthropy Development===== | ||
* [[Kyle Williams]], elected | * [[Kyle Williams]], elected | ||
Line 47: | Line 42: | ||
==Awards Banquet== | ==Awards Banquet== | ||
− | Brother [[David Serafini]] ([[Beta Phi]]) gave the Keynote address. | + | * Brother [[David Serafini]] ([[Beta Phi]]) gave the Keynote address. |
+ | * In conjunction with the [[Phi Sigma Pi Foundation]], funds were raised to support the [[Subrosa fund]]. Attendees generously donated in excess of $8,000. | ||
+ | * The creation of the [[Josh and Britt Marder Excellence in National Philanthropy Award]] was announced. | ||
===Purple & Gold Awards=== | ===Purple & Gold Awards=== | ||
Line 73: | Line 70: | ||
===National Awards=== | ===National Awards=== | ||
− | * [[Steven A. DiGuiseppe Administrative Award]] - | + | * [[Steven A. DiGuiseppe Administrative Award]] - [[Beta Lambda]], [[Gamma Tau]] |
− | * [[Jeffrey L. Johnson National Chapter Fellowship Award]] - | + | * [[Jeffrey L. Johnson National Chapter Fellowship Award]] - [[Beta Upsilon]] |
− | * [[Charles W. Chance Alumni Award]] - | + | * [[Outstanding Alumni Chapter]] - [[NYMAAC]] |
− | * [[Clarence O. Williams Most Improved New Chapter Award]] - | + | * [[Charles W. Chance Alumni Award]] - [[Epsilon Theta]] |
− | * [[Sanders P. McComsey Most Improved Old Chapter Award]] - | + | * [[Clarence O. Williams Most Improved New Chapter Award]] - [[Epsilon Chi]] |
− | * [[C.H. McClure Single Service Award]] - | + | * [[Sanders P. McComsey Most Improved Old Chapter Award]] - [[Eta]] |
− | * [[Claude A. Phillips Fellowship Award]] - | + | * [[C.H. McClure Single Service Award]] - [[Alpha Omicron]], [[Gamma Theta]] |
− | * [[Dr. Eldo L. Hendricks Award for Excellence in Scholarship and Programming]] - | + | * [[Claude A. Phillips Fellowship Award]] - [[Beta Epsilon]] |
+ | * [[Dr. Eldo L. Hendricks Award for Excellence in Scholarship and Programming]] - [[Beta Sigma]], [[Gamma Beta]] | ||
===[[Top in Region Award|Top in Region Awards]]=== | ===[[Top in Region Award|Top in Region Awards]]=== | ||
− | *[[Bluegrass Region]] - | + | *[[Bluegrass Region]] - [[Beta Phi]] |
− | *[[Buckeye Region]] - | + | *[[Buckeye Region]] - [[Beta Iota]] |
− | *[[Capital Region]] - | + | *[[Capital Region]] - [[Zeta Delta]] |
− | *[[Central Pennsylvania Region]] - | + | *[[Central Pennsylvania Region]] - [[Beta Eta]] |
− | *[[Dominion Region]] - | + | *[[Dominion Region]] - [[Alpha Omicron]] |
− | *[[East Region]] - | + | *[[East Region]] - [[Alpha Theta]] |
− | *[[Great Lakes Region]] - | + | *[[Great Lakes Region]] - [[Beta Sigma]] |
− | *[[Great Plains Region]] - | + | *[[Great Plains Region]] - [[Alpha]] |
− | *[[Lonestar Region]] - | + | *[[Lonestar Region]] - [[Delta Phi]] |
− | *[[Mid Atlantic Region]] - | + | *[[Mid Atlantic Region]] - [[Gamma Iota]] |
− | *[[Mid South Region]] - | + | *[[Mid South Region]] -[[Beta Zeta]] |
− | *[[Northeast Region]] - | + | *[[Northeast Region]] - [[Beta Nu]] |
− | *[[Philadelphia Metropolitan Region]] - | + | *[[Pacific Coast Region]] - [[Zeta Alpha]] |
− | *[[South Region]] - | + | *[[Philadelphia Metropolitan Region]] - [[Alpha Lambda]] |
− | *[[Southeast Region]] - | + | *[[South Region]] - [[Gamma Theta]] |
− | *[[Southwest Region]] - | + | *[[Southeast Region]] - [[Gamma Epsilon]] |
− | *[[Upper Midwest Region]] - | + | *[[Southwest Region]] - [[Epsilon Upsilon]] |
− | *[[Western Pennsylvania Region]] - | + | *[[Upper Midwest Region]] - [[Epsilon Lambda]] |
+ | *[[Western Pennsylvania Region]] - [[Eta]] | ||
===[[Rolla F. Wood Graduate Scholarship]]=== | ===[[Rolla F. Wood Graduate Scholarship]]=== | ||
− | + | [[Patrick Herron]], [[Alpha Epsilon]] was awarded the Wood Scholarship | |
===[[Richard Cecil Todd & Clauda Pennock Todd Tripod Scholarship|Todd Tripod Scholarship]]=== | ===[[Richard Cecil Todd & Clauda Pennock Todd Tripod Scholarship|Todd Tripod Scholarship]]=== | ||
− | + | [[Molly Kelly-Goss]], [[Gamma Tau]] and [[Kristie Tingle]], [[Gamma Omicron]] were awarded Todd Scholarships. | |
===[[Joseph Torchia Outstanding Chapter Award|Torchia Outstanding Chapter Award(s)]]=== | ===[[Joseph Torchia Outstanding Chapter Award|Torchia Outstanding Chapter Award(s)]]=== | ||
− | + | [[Beta Nu]] Chapter at Cornell University received a Torchia Outstanding Chapter Award | |
+ | ===[[Distinguished Service Key]]=== | ||
+ | [[Patrick Herron]], [[Alpha Epsilon]] was awarded a Distinguished Service Key. | ||
{{Template:Convention Years Box}} | {{Template:Convention Years Box}} | ||
[[Category:National Conventions]] | [[Category:National Conventions]] |
Latest revision as of 11:39, 10 August 2015
The 2012 National Convention was held in Orlando, Florida, August 2-5 2012. The event hosted the annual Grand Chapter Conference.
Contents
Grand Chapter Conference
Proposed National Constitution Amendments
Announcements
National Council Nominees
National President
- Jonah Goodman, elected
Senior Vice President
- Stella Maher
- Erik Walschburger, elected
National Secretary
- Josh Campbell
- Christopher McCoy, elected
Vice President of Finance
- Matthew Nicoletta, elected
- Jeff Samuels
Vice President of Membership Development
- Pete Gingrich
- Natalie Swierzbin, elected
Vice President of Chapter Development
- David Serafini, elected
- Jeremy Tallman
Vice President of Alumni Development
- Sarah Cantwell, elected
- Jeremy Reed
Vice President of Philanthropy Development
- Kyle Williams, elected
National Convention
Announcements
Events
Attendees
Awards Banquet
- Brother David Serafini (Beta Phi) gave the Keynote address.
- In conjunction with the Phi Sigma Pi Foundation, funds were raised to support the Subrosa fund. Attendees generously donated in excess of $8,000.
- The creation of the Josh and Britt Marder Excellence in National Philanthropy Award was announced.
Purple & Gold Awards
- Most Spirited Chapter Award - Alpha
- Outstanding Initiate Program Award - Delta Alpha
- Outstanding Fundraiser Award - Gamma Chi
- Outstanding PR and Community Relations Award - Epsilon Rho
- Most Traveled Chapter Award - Alpha Lambda
- Outstanding Website Award - Zeta Iota
- Brother John Finnegan Award for Most Conventions Attended - Odelle Heimiller, Alpha Delta
- Outstanding Risk Management Award - Beta Sigma
- Outstanding Regional Event Award - Midsouth Region, hosted by Beta Zeta
- Outstanding Chapter Advisor Award - Charlin Jones, Epsilon Mu
Chapter Charters
- Zeta Mu at the University of California - Irvine
- Zeta Nu at the Washington State University
- Zeta Xi at Coastal Carolina University
- Zeta Omicron at Northwestern University
- Zeta Pi at Missouri University of Science and Technology
- Zeta Rho at University of Wisconsin - Madison
- Zeta Sigma at University of Washington
- Greater Monongahela Alumni Chapter
- Southern Appalachian Alumni Chapter
National Awards
- Steven A. DiGuiseppe Administrative Award - Beta Lambda, Gamma Tau
- Jeffrey L. Johnson National Chapter Fellowship Award - Beta Upsilon
- Outstanding Alumni Chapter - NYMAAC
- Charles W. Chance Alumni Award - Epsilon Theta
- Clarence O. Williams Most Improved New Chapter Award - Epsilon Chi
- Sanders P. McComsey Most Improved Old Chapter Award - Eta
- C.H. McClure Single Service Award - Alpha Omicron, Gamma Theta
- Claude A. Phillips Fellowship Award - Beta Epsilon
- Dr. Eldo L. Hendricks Award for Excellence in Scholarship and Programming - Beta Sigma, Gamma Beta
Top in Region Awards
- Bluegrass Region - Beta Phi
- Buckeye Region - Beta Iota
- Capital Region - Zeta Delta
- Central Pennsylvania Region - Beta Eta
- Dominion Region - Alpha Omicron
- East Region - Alpha Theta
- Great Lakes Region - Beta Sigma
- Great Plains Region - Alpha
- Lonestar Region - Delta Phi
- Mid Atlantic Region - Gamma Iota
- Mid South Region -Beta Zeta
- Northeast Region - Beta Nu
- Pacific Coast Region - Zeta Alpha
- Philadelphia Metropolitan Region - Alpha Lambda
- South Region - Gamma Theta
- Southeast Region - Gamma Epsilon
- Southwest Region - Epsilon Upsilon
- Upper Midwest Region - Epsilon Lambda
- Western Pennsylvania Region - Eta
Rolla F. Wood Graduate Scholarship
Patrick Herron, Alpha Epsilon was awarded the Wood Scholarship
Todd Tripod Scholarship
Molly Kelly-Goss, Gamma Tau and Kristie Tingle, Gamma Omicron were awarded Todd Scholarships.
Torchia Outstanding Chapter Award(s)
Beta Nu Chapter at Cornell University received a Torchia Outstanding Chapter Award
Distinguished Service Key
Patrick Herron, Alpha Epsilon was awarded a Distinguished Service Key.
National Conventions | |
---|---|
1931 • 1935 • 1937 • 1939 • 1941 • 1946 • 1948 • 1951 • 1953 • 1955 • 1957 • 1959 • 1960 • 1962 • 1964 • 1966 • 1967 • 1968 • 1969 • 1970 • 1971 • 1972 • 1973 • 1974 • 1975 • 1976 • 1977 • 1978 • 1979 • 1980 • 1981 • 1982 • 1983 • 1984 • 1985 • 1986 • 1987 • 1988 • 1989 • 1990 • 1991 • 1992 • 1993 • 1994 • 1995 • 1996 • 1997 • 1998 • 1999 • 2000 • 2001 • 2002 • 2003 • 2004 • 2005 • 2006 • 2007 • 2008 • 2009 • 2010 • 2011 • 2012 • 2013 • 2014 • 2015 • 2016 • 2017 • 2018 • 2019 • 2020 • 2021 • 2022 • 2023 • 2024 |