Difference between revisions of "2008 National Convention"
Pmgingrich (talk | contribs) (→Jeff and Kim Johnson Existence and Expansion Endowment Fund: updated with banquet results) |
(→Grand Chapter Conference: Moved NAA info to NAA page) |
||
(13 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[Image:2008NationalConvention.jpg|thumb|250px|right]] | [[Image:2008NationalConvention.jpg|thumb|250px|right]] | ||
− | The '''2008 [[National Convention]]''' | + | The '''2008 [[National Convention]]''' was held at the Doubletree Hotel in Nashville, Tennessee from August 7-10, [[2008]]. For the second consecutive year, the event hosted the [[Grand Chapter Conference]], this time including full [[National Council]] elections. |
==Grand Chapter Conference== | ==Grand Chapter Conference== | ||
+ | |||
===National Council Nominees=== | ===National Council Nominees=== | ||
* [http://www.phisigmapi.org/MarkYourCalendar/NationalConvention/2008CouncilNominees/tabid/392/Default.aspx 2008 National Council Nominee Applications] | * [http://www.phisigmapi.org/MarkYourCalendar/NationalConvention/2008CouncilNominees/tabid/392/Default.aspx 2008 National Council Nominee Applications] | ||
Line 33: | Line 34: | ||
===Proposed National Constitution Amendments=== | ===Proposed National Constitution Amendments=== | ||
* [http://www.phisigmapi.org/Portals/0/2008_Proposed_Amendments.pdf Proposed National Constitution Amendments] | * [http://www.phisigmapi.org/Portals/0/2008_Proposed_Amendments.pdf Proposed National Constitution Amendments] | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
==Announcements== | ==Announcements== | ||
===Jeff and Kim Johnson Existence and Expansion Endowment Fund=== | ===Jeff and Kim Johnson Existence and Expansion Endowment Fund=== | ||
When the Jeff and Kim Johnson Endowment was created in 2007, [[Jeff Johnson|Jeff]] and Kim Johnson announced that they would contribute up to $5,000 per year to the fund for the following 10 years based on the fraternity's ability to meet established criteria for expansion and sustainment of [[Chapters|chapters]]. Based on results from the 2007-2008 academic year, the Johnson's pledged a donation of $4,200, but challenged Convention attendees to pledge $7,500 to the fund, indicating they would match the amount if the goal was reached. The total pledges by attendees was nearly $15,000, thus the Johnson's increased their donation to $7,500, bringing the total pledges to the endowment during Convention to over $22,000. | When the Jeff and Kim Johnson Endowment was created in 2007, [[Jeff Johnson|Jeff]] and Kim Johnson announced that they would contribute up to $5,000 per year to the fund for the following 10 years based on the fraternity's ability to meet established criteria for expansion and sustainment of [[Chapters|chapters]]. Based on results from the 2007-2008 academic year, the Johnson's pledged a donation of $4,200, but challenged Convention attendees to pledge $7,500 to the fund, indicating they would match the amount if the goal was reached. The total pledges by attendees was nearly $15,000, thus the Johnson's increased their donation to $7,500, bringing the total pledges to the endowment during Convention to over $22,000. | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==Awards Banquet== | ||
+ | The following awards were presented at the Awards Banquet: | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===Purple & Gold Awards=== | ||
+ | * [[Most Spirited Chapter Award]] - [[Gamma Pi Chapter|Gamma Pi]] | ||
+ | * [[Outstanding Initiate Program Award]] - [[Beta Sigma Chapter|Beta Sigma]] | ||
+ | * [[Outstanding Fundraiser Award]] - [[Tau Chapter|Tau]] | ||
+ | * [[Outstanding PR and Community Relations Award]] - [[Alpha Theta Chapter|Alpha Theta]] | ||
+ | * [[Most Traveled Chapter Award]] - [[Alpha Beta Chapter|Alpha Beta]] | ||
+ | * [[Outstanding Website Award]] - [[Beta Chapter|Beta]] | ||
+ | * [[Most Conventions Attended Award]] - [[John Finnegan]], [[Alpha Delta Chapter|Alpha Delta]] | ||
+ | * [[Outstanding Service Project Award]] - [[Alpha Beta Chapter|Alpha Beta]] | ||
+ | * [[Outstanding Risk Management Award]] - [[Delta Omega Chapter|Delta Omega]] | ||
+ | * [[Outstanding Regional Event Award]] - [[Gamma Psi Chapter|Gamma Psi]] ([[Capitol Region]] Event) | ||
+ | * [[Chapter Most Able to Overcome Adversity Award]] - [[Alpha Eta Chapter|Alpha Eta]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===Chapter Charters=== | ||
+ | * [[Epsilon Lambda Chapter|Epsilon Lambda]] (Minnesota State University Mankato) | ||
+ | * [[Epsilon Mu Chapter|Epsilon Mu]] (University of Texas - San Antonio) | ||
+ | * [[Epsilon Nu Chapter|Epsilon Nu]] (Kennesaw State University) | ||
+ | * [[Epsilon Xi Chapter|Epsilon Xi]] (East Tennessee State University) | ||
+ | * [[Epsilon Omicron Chapter|Epsilon Omicron]] (East Stroudsburg University) | ||
+ | * [[Epsilon Pi Chapter|Epsilon Pi]] (Oklahoma State University) | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===National Awards=== | ||
+ | * [[Steven A. DiGuiseppe Administrative Award]] - [[Alpha Eta|Alpha Eta]] | ||
+ | * [[Charles W. Chance Alumni Award]] - [[Alpha Beta Chapter|Alpha Beta]] | ||
+ | * [[Clarence O. Williams Most Improved New Chapter Award]] - [[Alpha Theta|Alpha Theta]] | ||
+ | * [[Sanders P. McComsey Most Improved Old Chapter Award]] - [[Theta|Theta]] | ||
+ | * [[Outstanding Chapter Advisor Award]] - [[David Batts|Dr. David Batts]], [[Tau Chapter|Tau]] | ||
+ | * [[Jeffrey L. Johnson National Chapter Fellowship Award]] - not awarded | ||
+ | * [[C.H. McClure Single Service Award]] - [[Alpha Sigma|Alpha Sigma]] | ||
+ | * [[Claude A. Phillips Fellowship Award]] - [[Alpha Rho Chapter|Alpha Rho]] | ||
+ | * [[Dr. Eldo L. Hendricks Award for Excellence in Scholarship and Programming]] - [[Delta Alpha|Delta Alpha]] | ||
+ | * [[Rolla F. Wood Graduate Scholarship]] - [[Marie Hayden]], [[Gamma Pi Chapter|Gamma Pi]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===[[Top in Region Award|Top in Region Awards]]=== | ||
+ | * [[Allegheny Region]] - [[Alpha Omega Chapter|Alpha Omega]] | ||
+ | * [[Capitol Region]] - [[Alpha Beta Chapter|Alpha Beta]] & [[Alpha Rho Chapter|Alpha Rho]] (tie) | ||
+ | * [[Central Region]] - [[Beta Chapter|Beta]] | ||
+ | * [[East Region]] - [[Alpha Eta Chapter|Alpha Eta]] | ||
+ | * [[Great Lakes Region]] - [[Beta Sigma Chapter|Beta Sigma]] | ||
+ | * [[Keystone Region]] - [[Epsilon Alpha Chapter|Epsilon Alpha]] | ||
+ | * [[Mid Atlantic Region]] - [[Tau Chapter|Tau]] | ||
+ | * [[Mid South Region]] - [[Gamma Beta Chapter|Gamma Beta]] | ||
+ | * [[Northeast Region]] - [[Beta Epsilon Chapter|Beta Epsilon]] | ||
+ | * [[South Region]] - [[Gamma Tau Chapter|Gamma Tau]] | ||
+ | * [[Southeast Region]] - [[Gamma Iota Chapter|Gamma Iota]] | ||
+ | * [[Southwest Region]] - [[Delta Omega Chapter|Delta Omega]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===[[Joseph Torchia Outstanding Chapter Award|Torchia Outstanding Chapter Award(s)]]=== | ||
+ | * [[Alpha Beta Chapter|Alpha Beta]] | ||
+ | * [[Alpha Rho Chapter|Alpha Rho]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===[[Richard Cecil Todd & Clauda Pennock Todd Tripod Scholarship|Todd Tripod Scholarship]]=== | ||
+ | *[[Marie Jeannette Akin]], [[Alpha Sigma Chapter|Alpha Sigma]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===[[Distinguished Service Key|Distinguished Service Key(s)]]=== | ||
+ | * [[Dr. Jack W. Thornton|Jack W. Thornton]], [[Tau Chapter|Tau]] | ||
+ | * [[Lisa Ambrosia Howard]], [[Beta Chapter|Beta]], [[Delta Xi Chapter|Delta Xi]] | ||
==Further Resources== | ==Further Resources== | ||
Line 48: | Line 104: | ||
* [http://www.facebook.com/event.php?eid=4667257969 Facebook Event] | * [http://www.facebook.com/event.php?eid=4667257969 Facebook Event] | ||
+ | {{Template:Convention Years Box}} | ||
[[Category:National Conventions]] | [[Category:National Conventions]] |
Latest revision as of 11:41, 10 August 2015
The 2008 National Convention was held at the Doubletree Hotel in Nashville, Tennessee from August 7-10, 2008. For the second consecutive year, the event hosted the Grand Chapter Conference, this time including full National Council elections.
Contents
Grand Chapter Conference
National Council Nominees
National President
- Jonah Goodman, elected
Senior Vice President
- Matthew Nicoletta, elected
National Secretary
- Matthew Fong, elected
- David Lynch
- Shane Miller
Vice President of Finance
- Josh Marder, elected
- Jeff Samuels
Vice President of Membership Development
- Patrick Herron, elected
Vice President of Chapter Development
- Christopher McCoy
- Kyle Williams, elected
Vice President of Alumni Development
- Kadira Coley
- Charles Pindle, elected
Proposed National Constitution Amendments
Announcements
Jeff and Kim Johnson Existence and Expansion Endowment Fund
When the Jeff and Kim Johnson Endowment was created in 2007, Jeff and Kim Johnson announced that they would contribute up to $5,000 per year to the fund for the following 10 years based on the fraternity's ability to meet established criteria for expansion and sustainment of chapters. Based on results from the 2007-2008 academic year, the Johnson's pledged a donation of $4,200, but challenged Convention attendees to pledge $7,500 to the fund, indicating they would match the amount if the goal was reached. The total pledges by attendees was nearly $15,000, thus the Johnson's increased their donation to $7,500, bringing the total pledges to the endowment during Convention to over $22,000.
Awards Banquet
The following awards were presented at the Awards Banquet:
Purple & Gold Awards
- Most Spirited Chapter Award - Gamma Pi
- Outstanding Initiate Program Award - Beta Sigma
- Outstanding Fundraiser Award - Tau
- Outstanding PR and Community Relations Award - Alpha Theta
- Most Traveled Chapter Award - Alpha Beta
- Outstanding Website Award - Beta
- Most Conventions Attended Award - John Finnegan, Alpha Delta
- Outstanding Service Project Award - Alpha Beta
- Outstanding Risk Management Award - Delta Omega
- Outstanding Regional Event Award - Gamma Psi (Capitol Region Event)
- Chapter Most Able to Overcome Adversity Award - Alpha Eta
Chapter Charters
- Epsilon Lambda (Minnesota State University Mankato)
- Epsilon Mu (University of Texas - San Antonio)
- Epsilon Nu (Kennesaw State University)
- Epsilon Xi (East Tennessee State University)
- Epsilon Omicron (East Stroudsburg University)
- Epsilon Pi (Oklahoma State University)
National Awards
- Steven A. DiGuiseppe Administrative Award - Alpha Eta
- Charles W. Chance Alumni Award - Alpha Beta
- Clarence O. Williams Most Improved New Chapter Award - Alpha Theta
- Sanders P. McComsey Most Improved Old Chapter Award - Theta
- Outstanding Chapter Advisor Award - Dr. David Batts, Tau
- Jeffrey L. Johnson National Chapter Fellowship Award - not awarded
- C.H. McClure Single Service Award - Alpha Sigma
- Claude A. Phillips Fellowship Award - Alpha Rho
- Dr. Eldo L. Hendricks Award for Excellence in Scholarship and Programming - Delta Alpha
- Rolla F. Wood Graduate Scholarship - Marie Hayden, Gamma Pi
Top in Region Awards
- Allegheny Region - Alpha Omega
- Capitol Region - Alpha Beta & Alpha Rho (tie)
- Central Region - Beta
- East Region - Alpha Eta
- Great Lakes Region - Beta Sigma
- Keystone Region - Epsilon Alpha
- Mid Atlantic Region - Tau
- Mid South Region - Gamma Beta
- Northeast Region - Beta Epsilon
- South Region - Gamma Tau
- Southeast Region - Gamma Iota
- Southwest Region - Delta Omega
Torchia Outstanding Chapter Award(s)
Todd Tripod Scholarship
Distinguished Service Key(s)
Further Resources
National Conventions | |
---|---|
1931 • 1935 • 1937 • 1939 • 1941 • 1946 • 1948 • 1951 • 1953 • 1955 • 1957 • 1959 • 1960 • 1962 • 1964 • 1966 • 1967 • 1968 • 1969 • 1970 • 1971 • 1972 • 1973 • 1974 • 1975 • 1976 • 1977 • 1978 • 1979 • 1980 • 1981 • 1982 • 1983 • 1984 • 1985 • 1986 • 1987 • 1988 • 1989 • 1990 • 1991 • 1992 • 1993 • 1994 • 1995 • 1996 • 1997 • 1998 • 1999 • 2000 • 2001 • 2002 • 2003 • 2004 • 2005 • 2006 • 2007 • 2008 • 2009 • 2010 • 2011 • 2012 • 2013 • 2014 • 2015 • 2016 • 2017 • 2018 • 2019 • 2020 • 2021 • 2022 • 2023 • 2024 |