Difference between revisions of "2008 National Convention"
Pmgingrich (talk | contribs) m |
|||
Line 110: | Line 110: | ||
* [http://www.facebook.com/event.php?eid=4667257969 Facebook Event] | * [http://www.facebook.com/event.php?eid=4667257969 Facebook Event] | ||
+ | {{Template:Convention Years Box}} | ||
[[Category:National Conventions]] | [[Category:National Conventions]] |
Revision as of 14:05, 17 June 2010
The 2008 National Convention was held at the Doubletree Hotel in Nashville, Tennessee from August 7-10, 2008. For the second consecutive year, the event hosted the Grand Chapter Conference, this time including full National Council elections.
Contents
Grand Chapter Conference
For a full summary of Grand Chapter business, please visit the national web site Convention Overview page
National Council Nominees
National President
- Jonah Goodman, elected
Senior Vice President
- Matthew Nicoletta, elected
National Secretary
- Matthew Fong, elected
- David Lynch
- Shane Miller
Vice President of Finance
- Josh Marder, elected
- Jeff Samuels
Vice President of Membership Development
- Patrick Herron, elected
Vice President of Chapter Development
- Christopher McCoy
- Kyle Williams, elected
Vice President of Alumni Development
- Kadira Coley
- Charles Pindle, elected
Proposed National Constitution Amendments
NAA Delegates
The National Alumni Association will be represented for the first time at the Grand Chapter Conference by two at large delegates and alternates.
- Delegates: Matthew "FreshBoy" Nicoletta, Pete Gingrich
- Alternates: Laura Griesbauer, Tony Roush
Announcements
Jeff and Kim Johnson Existence and Expansion Endowment Fund
When the Jeff and Kim Johnson Endowment was created in 2007, Jeff and Kim Johnson announced that they would contribute up to $5,000 per year to the fund for the following 10 years based on the fraternity's ability to meet established criteria for expansion and sustainment of chapters. Based on results from the 2007-2008 academic year, the Johnson's pledged a donation of $4,200, but challenged Convention attendees to pledge $7,500 to the fund, indicating they would match the amount if the goal was reached. The total pledges by attendees was nearly $15,000, thus the Johnson's increased their donation to $7,500, bringing the total pledges to the endowment during Convention to over $22,000.
Awards Banquet
The following awards were presented at the Awards Banquet:
Purple & Gold Awards
- Most Spirited Chapter Award - Gamma Pi
- Outstanding Initiate Program Award - Beta Sigma
- Outstanding Fundraiser Award - Tau
- Outstanding PR and Community Relations Award - Alpha Theta
- Most Traveled Chapter Award - Alpha Beta
- Outstanding Website Award - Beta
- Most Conventions Attended Award - John Finnegan, Alpha Delta
- Outstanding Service Project Award - Alpha Beta
- Outstanding Risk Management Award - Delta Omega
- Outstanding Regional Event Award - Gamma Psi (Capitol Region Event)
- Chapter Most Able to Overcome Adversity Award - Alpha Eta
Chapter Charters
- Epsilon Lambda (Minnesota State University Mankato)
- Epsilon Mu (University of Texas - San Antonio)
- Epsilon Nu (Kennesaw State University)
- Epsilon Xi (East Tennessee State University)
- Epsilon Omicron (East Stroudsburg University)
- Epsilon Pi (Oklahoma State University)
National Awards
- Steven A. DiGuiseppe Administrative Award - Alpha Eta
- Charles W. Chance Alumni Award - Alpha Beta
- Clarence O. Williams Most Improved New Chapter Award - Alpha Theta
- Sanders P. McComsey Most Improved Old Chapter Award - Theta
- Outstanding Chapter Advisor Award - Dr. David Batts, Tau
- Jeffrey L. Johnson National Chapter Fellowship Award - not awarded
- C.H. McClure Single Service Award - Alpha Sigma
- Claude A. Phillips Fellowship Award - Alpha Rho
- Dr. Eldo L. Hendricks Award for Excellence in Scholarship and Programming - Delta Alpha
- Rolla F. Wood Graduate Scholarship - Marie Hayden, Gamma Pi
Top in Region Awards
- Allegheny Region - Alpha Omega
- Capitol Region - Alpha Beta & Alpha Rho (tie)
- Central Region - Beta
- East Region - Alpha Eta
- Great Lakes Region - Beta Sigma
- Keystone Region - Epsilon Alpha
- Mid Atlantic Region - Tau
- Mid South Region - Gamma Beta
- Northeast Region - Beta Epsilon
- South Region - Gamma Tau
- Southeast Region - Gamma Iota
- Southwest Region - Delta Omega
Torchia Outstanding Chapter Award(s)
Todd Tripod Scholarship
Distinguished Service Key(s)
Further Resources
National Conventions | |
---|---|
1931 • 1935 • 1937 • 1939 • 1941 • 1946 • 1948 • 1951 • 1953 • 1955 • 1957 • 1959 • 1960 • 1962 • 1964 • 1966 • 1967 • 1968 • 1969 • 1970 • 1971 • 1972 • 1973 • 1974 • 1975 • 1976 • 1977 • 1978 • 1979 • 1980 • 1981 • 1982 • 1983 • 1984 • 1985 • 1986 • 1987 • 1988 • 1989 • 1990 • 1991 • 1992 • 1993 • 1994 • 1995 • 1996 • 1997 • 1998 • 1999 • 2000 • 2001 • 2002 • 2003 • 2004 • 2005 • 2006 • 2007 • 2008 • 2009 • 2010 • 2011 • 2012 • 2013 • 2014 • 2015 • 2016 • 2017 • 2018 • 2019 • 2020 • 2021 • 2022 • 2023 • 2024 |