2010 National Convention
From PhiSigmaPiWiki
The 2010 National Convention was held at the Hilton Harrisburg Hotel in Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, August 5-8 2010. The event also hosted the annual Grand Chapter Conference. For a full summary of Convention details please visit the national web site 2010 Convention Details.
Contents
Grand Chapter Conference
National Council Nominees
National President
- Jonah Goodman, elected
Senior Vice President
- Chris Costantino, elected
- Erik Walschburger
National Secretary
- Christopher McCoy, elected
Vice President of Finance
- Matthew Nicoletta, elected
Vice President of Membership Development
- Pete Gingrich
- Natalie Swierzbin, elected
Vice President of Chapter Development
- Kyle Williams, elected
Vice President of Alumni Development
- Sarah Cantwell, elected
- Charlie Pindle
Vice President of Philanthropy Development
- Katie Peachey, elected
Proposed National Constitution Amendments
NAA Delegates
- NAA Delegate 1: Jeremy Tallman
- NAA Delegate 2: Pete Gingrich
- NAA Alternate Delegate 1: Tiffany Wood
- NAA Alternate Delegate 2: Amos Eshel
Awards Banquet
The following awards were presented at the Awards Banquet:
Purple & Gold Awards
- Most Spirited Chapter Award - Epsilon Delta
- Outstanding Initiate Program Award - Alpha Eta
- Outstanding Fundraiser Award - Tau
- Outstanding PR and Community Relations Award - Alpha Tau
- Most Traveled Chapter Award - Delta Psi
- Outstanding Website Award - Gamma Theta
- Chapter Most Able to Overcome Adversity Award - Epsilon Delta
- Brother John Finnegan Award for Most Conventions Attended - Odelle Heimiller and Ayana Wood
- Outstanding Risk Management Award - Beta
- Outstanding Regional Event Award - Great Lakes Region Conference
- Outstanding Chapter Advisor Award - Rose Durbin, Alumni Advisor and Dr. William Eggleston, Faculty Advisor, of Alpha Sigma
Chapter Charters
- Epsilon Chi (North Georgia College and State University )
- Zeta Alpha - University of California, San Diego
- Zeta Beta - Franklin and Marshall College
- Zeta Gamma - Cleveland State University
- Zeta Delta - George Mason University
- Zeta Epsilon - University of California, Santa Barbara
- MTAC - Middle Tennessee Alumni Chapter
National Awards
- Steven A. DiGuiseppe Administrative Award - Beta Phi
- Jeffrey L. Johnson National Chapter Fellowship Award - Alpha Lambda
- Charles W. Chance Alumni Award - Gamma Epsilon
- Clarence O. Williams Most Improved New Chapter Award - Epsilon Theta
- Sanders P. McComsey Most Improved Old Chapter Award - Omicron
- C.H. McClure Single Service Award - Epsilon Mu
- Claude A. Phillips Fellowship Award - Gamma Mu
- Dr. Eldo L. Hendricks Award for Excellence in Scholarship and Programming - Delta Omega
Top in Region Awards
- Allegheny Region - Mu
- Capitol Region - Beta Rho
- Central Region - Epsilon Zeta
- East Region - Alpha Lambda
- Great Lakes Region - Gamma Mu
- Keystone Region - Omicron
- Mid Atlantic Region - Beta Delta
- Mid South Region - Epsilon Theta
- Northeast Region - Beta Nu
- South Region - Gamma Tau
- Southeast Region - Gamma Epsilon
- Southwest Region - Delta Rho
Todd Tripod Scholarship
Torchia Outstanding Chapter Award(s)
National Conventions | |
---|---|
1931 • 1935 • 1937 • 1939 • 1941 • 1946 • 1948 • 1951 • 1953 • 1955 • 1957 • 1959 • 1960 • 1962 • 1964 • 1966 • 1967 • 1968 • 1969 • 1970 • 1971 • 1972 • 1973 • 1974 • 1975 • 1976 • 1977 • 1978 • 1979 • 1980 • 1981 • 1982 • 1983 • 1984 • 1985 • 1986 • 1987 • 1988 • 1989 • 1990 • 1991 • 1992 • 1993 • 1994 • 1995 • 1996 • 1997 • 1998 • 1999 • 2000 • 2001 • 2002 • 2003 • 2004 • 2005 • 2006 • 2007 • 2008 • 2009 • 2010 • 2011 • 2012 • 2013 • 2014 • 2015 • 2016 • 2017 • 2018 • 2019 • 2020 • 2021 • 2022 • 2023 • 2024 |