Difference between revisions of "Distinguished Service Key"
(→Past Recipients) |
|||
(13 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
=Past Recipients= | =Past Recipients= | ||
*1931 [[C.H. McClure|Dr. C.H. McClure]], [[Alpha Chapter|Alpha]] | *1931 [[C.H. McClure|Dr. C.H. McClure]], [[Alpha Chapter|Alpha]] | ||
− | *1934 [[John S. Hollyman]], [[Alpha]]; [[Ray Lindenmeyer]], [[Gamma]]; [[Charles L. Tollinger]], [[Gamma]]; [[John Haberbosch]], [[Delta]]; [[Glendal Knoop]], [[Delta]]; [[Julian W. Shinol]], [[Eta]]; [[Carl. E. Walker]], [[Eta]]; [[Paul W. Seaton]], [[Eta]]; [[Lawrence Swan]], [[Theta]]; [[Arthur H. Houseknecht]], [[Theta]]; [[Ernest Valente]], [[Iota]]; [[Stanley Heimbach]], [[Iota]]; [[Grant T. Custer]], [[Kappa]]; [[Raymond E. Baker]], [[Kappa]]; [[Eugene Hartman]], [[Lambda]]; [[John Svetek]], [[Mu]]; [[Michael E. Wargo]], [[Mu]]; [[Harden Ray]], [[Xi]]; [[Leon W. Ames]], [[Xi]]; [[ | + | *1934 [[John S. Hollyman]], [[Alpha]]; [[Ray Lindenmeyer]], [[Gamma]]; [[Charles L. Tollinger]], [[Gamma]]; [[John Haberbosch]], [[Delta]]; [[Glendal Knoop]], [[Delta]]; [[Julian W. Shinol]], [[Eta]]; [[Carl. E. Walker]], [[Eta]]; [[Paul W. Seaton]], [[Eta]]; [[Lawrence Swan]], [[Theta]]; [[Arthur H. Houseknecht]], [[Theta]]; [[Ernest Valente]], [[Iota]]; [[Stanley Heimbach]], [[Iota]]; [[Grant T. Custer]], [[Kappa]]; [[Raymond E. Baker]], [[Kappa]]; [[Eugene Hartman]], [[Lambda]]; [[John Svetek]], [[Mu]]; [[Michael E. Wargo]], [[Mu]]; [[Harden Ray]], [[Xi]]; [[Leon W. Ames]], [[Xi]]; [[Allan Tomlinson]], [[Omicron]]; [[Daniel Rosenberger]], [[Omicron]]; [[Lloyd Siverts]], [[Pi]]; [[Rolf Less]], [[Pi]]; [[Norman W. Gill]], [[Rho]]; [[Chester A. Feig|Dr. Chester A. Feig]], [[Theta]]; [[Clair B. Wilson]], [[Kappa]]; [[Simon S. Shearer]], [[Omicron]] |
− | + | --- | |
− | + | * 1932-90 Research in progress | |
− | + | * 1959 [[Leroy G. Pulver]], [[Pi]]; [[Joseph Torchia]], [[Sigma]]; [[Richard C. Todd]], [[Sigma]], [[Tau]] | |
− | *1932-90 Research in progress | + | * 1969 [[Richard C. Todd]], [[Sigma]], [[Tau]] |
+ | --- | ||
*1991 [[Jeffrey Johnson|Jeffrey L. Johnson]], [[Sigma Chapter|Sigma]], [[Alpha Gamma Chapter|Alpha Gamma]]<br> | *1991 [[Jeffrey Johnson|Jeffrey L. Johnson]], [[Sigma Chapter|Sigma]], [[Alpha Gamma Chapter|Alpha Gamma]]<br> | ||
− | *1992 [[Robert Helm]], [[Sigma Chapter|Sigma]]; [[Michael Hosey]], [[Tau Chapter|Tau]]; [[Dr. Michael McQueney]], [[Sigma Chapter|Sigma]], [[Alpha Beta Chapter|Alpha Beta]]; [[Derek Simmons]], [[Rho Chapter|Rho]], [[Alpha Tau]]; [[James Voulopos|James Voulopos, CPA]], [[Sigma Chapter|Sigma]]<br> | + | *1992 [[Robert Helm]], [[Sigma Chapter|Sigma]]; [[Michael L. Hosey]], [[Tau Chapter|Tau]]; [[Dr. Michael McQueney]], [[Sigma Chapter|Sigma]], [[Alpha Beta Chapter|Alpha Beta]]; [[Derek Simmons]], [[Rho Chapter|Rho]], [[Alpha Tau]]; [[James Voulopos|James Voulopos, CPA]], [[Sigma Chapter|Sigma]]<br> |
*1993 [[Stuart Brosey|Stuart A. Brosey]], [[Sigma Chapter|Sigma]]<br> | *1993 [[Stuart Brosey|Stuart A. Brosey]], [[Sigma Chapter|Sigma]]<br> | ||
*1994 [[Jennifer Shaffer|Jennifer S. Shaffer]], [[Kappa Chapter|Kappa]]; [[Dr. Mark Pabst]], [[Tau Chapter|Tau]], [[Alpha Kappa Chapter|Alpha Kappa]]; [[James Tisdale|James O. Tisdale, III]], [[Tau Chapter|Tau]]<br> | *1994 [[Jennifer Shaffer|Jennifer S. Shaffer]], [[Kappa Chapter|Kappa]]; [[Dr. Mark Pabst]], [[Tau Chapter|Tau]], [[Alpha Kappa Chapter|Alpha Kappa]]; [[James Tisdale|James O. Tisdale, III]], [[Tau Chapter|Tau]]<br> | ||
Line 23: | Line 24: | ||
*1998 [[Hope Harrell|Hope C. Harrell, CPA]], [[Tau Chapter|Tau]] | *1998 [[Hope Harrell|Hope C. Harrell, CPA]], [[Tau Chapter|Tau]] | ||
*1999 [[Rebecca Halloran]], [[Alpha Kappa Chapter|Alpha Kappa]], [[Alpha Sigma Chapter|Alpha Sigma]]; [[Britt Marder]], [[Alpha Rho Chapter|Alpha Rho]] | *1999 [[Rebecca Halloran]], [[Alpha Kappa Chapter|Alpha Kappa]], [[Alpha Sigma Chapter|Alpha Sigma]]; [[Britt Marder]], [[Alpha Rho Chapter|Alpha Rho]] | ||
− | *2000 [[David Batts|David L. Batts]], [[Tau Chapter|Tau]]; [[Gene Seevers]], [[Alpha Chapter|Alpha]] | + | *2000 [[David Batts|David L. Batts]], [[Tau Chapter|Tau]], [[Delta Epsilon Chapter|Delta Epsilon]]; [[Gene Seevers]], [[Alpha Chapter|Alpha]] |
*2001 [[Benjamin Brown]], [[Beta Delta Chapter|Beta Delta]], [[Tau Chapter|Tau]]; [[Ted Daniels|Thomas "Ted" Daniels]], [[Alpha Rho Chapter|Alpha Rho]]; [[Jonathan Wood]], [[Tau Chapter|Tau]] | *2001 [[Benjamin Brown]], [[Beta Delta Chapter|Beta Delta]], [[Tau Chapter|Tau]]; [[Ted Daniels|Thomas "Ted" Daniels]], [[Alpha Rho Chapter|Alpha Rho]]; [[Jonathan Wood]], [[Tau Chapter|Tau]] | ||
*2002 [[Joshua Marder]], [[Alpha Rho Chapter|Alpha Rho]] | *2002 [[Joshua Marder]], [[Alpha Rho Chapter|Alpha Rho]] | ||
Line 35: | Line 36: | ||
*2010 None Given | *2010 None Given | ||
*2011 None Given | *2011 None Given | ||
+ | *2012 [[Patrick Herron]], [[Alpha Epsilon Chapter|Alpha Epsilon]] | ||
+ | *2013 None Given | ||
+ | *2014 [[Katie Peachey]], [[Beta Psi]]; [[Matt Peachey]], [[Beta Psi]] | ||
+ | *2015 None Given | ||
+ | *2016 None Given | ||
+ | *2017 [[Jonah Goodman]], [[Delta Alpha]] | ||
+ | *2018 None Given | ||
+ | *2019 [[Chris McCoy]], [[Gamma Beta]] | ||
+ | *2020 None Given | ||
+ | *2021 None Given | ||
+ | *2022 [[Suzanne Schaffer]], [[Gamma Chi]]; [[Sarah Cantwell]], [[Beta Sigma]] | ||
+ | *2023 [[Natalie Mikkelson]], [[Gamma Epsilon]] | ||
==External Resources== | ==External Resources== |
Latest revision as of 09:30, 31 July 2023
Distinguished Service Keys are awarded by the National Council to members of Phi Sigma Pi who have demonstrated outstanding service to the National Fraternity. Distinguished Service Key nominations may be submitted by the National Council, National Staff, or an active chapter via the Form 130. As per the National Constitution nominees for a Distinguished Service Key require 8 affirmative votes for non National Council Members or 7 affirmative votes for a current National Council Member. Distinguished Service Key is often abbreviated 'DSK'.
History
Early DSK's were awarded by a chapter vote instead of a Council vote. These were distributed to members who showed outstanding service to both the chapter and national organization. Chapter Service Keys have since been created to award these contributions and reserving Distinguished Service Keys for outstanding national contributions.
Silver Medallion
At some point, likely between 1977-1983, Dr. Todd was presented the Silver Medallion for 25 years of Distinguished Service as a National Officer and member of the National Executive Council. There is no known further information about this award nor are there other known recipients.
Past Recipients
- 1931 Dr. C.H. McClure, Alpha
- 1934 John S. Hollyman, Alpha; Ray Lindenmeyer, Gamma; Charles L. Tollinger, Gamma; John Haberbosch, Delta; Glendal Knoop, Delta; Julian W. Shinol, Eta; Carl. E. Walker, Eta; Paul W. Seaton, Eta; Lawrence Swan, Theta; Arthur H. Houseknecht, Theta; Ernest Valente, Iota; Stanley Heimbach, Iota; Grant T. Custer, Kappa; Raymond E. Baker, Kappa; Eugene Hartman, Lambda; John Svetek, Mu; Michael E. Wargo, Mu; Harden Ray, Xi; Leon W. Ames, Xi; Allan Tomlinson, Omicron; Daniel Rosenberger, Omicron; Lloyd Siverts, Pi; Rolf Less, Pi; Norman W. Gill, Rho; Dr. Chester A. Feig, Theta; Clair B. Wilson, Kappa; Simon S. Shearer, Omicron
---
- 1932-90 Research in progress
- 1959 Leroy G. Pulver, Pi; Joseph Torchia, Sigma; Richard C. Todd, Sigma, Tau
- 1969 Richard C. Todd, Sigma, Tau
---
- 1991 Jeffrey L. Johnson, Sigma, Alpha Gamma
- 1992 Robert Helm, Sigma; Michael L. Hosey, Tau; Dr. Michael McQueney, Sigma, Alpha Beta; Derek Simmons, Rho, Alpha Tau; James Voulopos, CPA, Sigma
- 1993 Stuart A. Brosey, Sigma
- 1994 Jennifer S. Shaffer, Kappa; Dr. Mark Pabst, Tau, Alpha Kappa; James O. Tisdale, III, Tau
- 1995 Colleen M. Dougherty, Alpha Theta; Stephen L. Johnson, Alpha Epsilon, Alpha Theta; Philip Morrison, Alpha Lambda
- 1996 Robert A. Landry, Tau
- 1997 Michael-Andrew N. Noll, Alpha Lambda; Michael N. Surasky, Beta Delta & Beta Mu; Clauda Pennock Todd (Sweetheart), Tau
- 1998 Hope C. Harrell, CPA, Tau
- 1999 Rebecca Halloran, Alpha Kappa, Alpha Sigma; Britt Marder, Alpha Rho
- 2000 David L. Batts, Tau, Delta Epsilon; Gene Seevers, Alpha
- 2001 Benjamin Brown, Beta Delta, Tau; Thomas "Ted" Daniels, Alpha Rho; Jonathan Wood, Tau
- 2002 Joshua Marder, Alpha Rho
- 2003 None Given
- 2004 Tammy Mleziva, Alpha Epsilon
- 2005 None Given
- 2006 None Given
- 2007 Carlye Buchanan, CPA, Alpha Phi; John Finnegan, Alpha Delta
- 2008 Dr. Jack W. Thornton, Tau; Lisa Ambrosia Howard, Beta, Delta Xi
- 2009 None Given
- 2010 None Given
- 2011 None Given
- 2012 Patrick Herron, Alpha Epsilon
- 2013 None Given
- 2014 Katie Peachey, Beta Psi; Matt Peachey, Beta Psi
- 2015 None Given
- 2016 None Given
- 2017 Jonah Goodman, Delta Alpha
- 2018 None Given
- 2019 Chris McCoy, Gamma Beta
- 2020 None Given
- 2021 None Given
- 2022 Suzanne Schaffer, Gamma Chi; Sarah Cantwell, Beta Sigma
- 2023 Natalie Mikkelson, Gamma Epsilon