Difference between revisions of "Alpha Eta Chapter"
(→Appointed Ad-Hoc Positions) |
(→The Executive Board) |
||
Line 51: | Line 51: | ||
=====2011 Alpha Eta Chapter Executive Board===== | =====2011 Alpha Eta Chapter Executive Board===== | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
{| style="border-collapse:collapse;background:white;" cellpadding=5px align=center width=70% | {| style="border-collapse:collapse;background:white;" cellpadding=5px align=center width=70% | ||
|- style="font-weight:bold; text-align:center; background:blue; color:white;" | |- style="font-weight:bold; text-align:center; background:blue; color:white;" | ||
− | ! colspan= | + | ! colspan=8 style=" border-bottom:1.5px solid black"|2011 Alpha Eta Chapter Executive Board |
|- | |- | ||
| colspan=1 align=center style="border:1px solid gray;"|'''Position''' | | colspan=1 align=center style="border:1px solid gray;"|'''Position''' | ||
| colspan=1 align=center style="border:1px solid gray;"|'''Type''' | | colspan=1 align=center style="border:1px solid gray;"|'''Type''' | ||
− | | colspan= | + | | colspan=6 align=center style="border:1px solid gray;"|'''Chair/Co-Chair Name(s)''' |
|- | |- | ||
| colspan=1 align=center style="border:1px solid gray;"|'''Inter-Chapter Relations Co-Chairs''' | | colspan=1 align=center style="border:1px solid gray;"|'''Inter-Chapter Relations Co-Chairs''' | ||
| colspan=1 align=center style="border:1px solid gray;"|Additional Officers | | colspan=1 align=center style="border:1px solid gray;"|Additional Officers | ||
− | | colspan= | + | | colspan=3 align=center style="border:1px solid gray;"|Drew Hall |
− | | colspan= | + | | colspan=3 align=center style="border:1px solid gray;"|Kammas Murphy |
− | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan=1 align=center style="border:1px solid gray;"|'''Historians''' | | colspan=1 align=center style="border:1px solid gray;"|'''Historians''' | ||
| colspan=1 align=center style="border:1px solid gray;"|Additional Officers | | colspan=1 align=center style="border:1px solid gray;"|Additional Officers | ||
− | | colspan= | + | | colspan=2 align=center style="border:1px solid gray;"|Marry-Kate Kalinich |
− | | colspan= | + | | colspan=2 align=center style="border:1px solid gray;"|Jarrett Maggio |
− | | colspan= | + | | colspan=2 align=center style="border:1px solid gray;"|Brooke Armstrong |
|- | |- | ||
| colspan=1 align=center style="border:1px solid gray;"|'''Initiation Co-Chairs''' | | colspan=1 align=center style="border:1px solid gray;"|'''Initiation Co-Chairs''' | ||
| colspan=1 align=center style="border:1px solid gray;"|Additional Officers | | colspan=1 align=center style="border:1px solid gray;"|Additional Officers | ||
− | | colspan= | + | | colspan=3 align=center style="border:1px solid gray;"|Drew Hall |
− | | colspan= | + | | colspan=3 align=center style="border:1px solid gray;"|Kammas Murphy |
− | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan=1 align=center style="border:1px solid gray;"|'''Fundraising Co-Chairs''' | | colspan=1 align=center style="border:1px solid gray;"|'''Fundraising Co-Chairs''' | ||
| colspan=1 align=center style="border:1px solid gray;"|Elected Co-Chairs | | colspan=1 align=center style="border:1px solid gray;"|Elected Co-Chairs | ||
− | | colspan= | + | | colspan=3 align=center style="border:1px solid gray;"|Josh Wallace |
− | | colspan= | + | | colspan=3 align=center style="border:1px solid gray;"|Jacquie Adams |
− | | colspan=1 align=center style="border:1px solid gray;"| | + | |- |
+ | | colspan=1 align=center style="border:1px solid gray;"|'''Service Co-Chairs''' | ||
+ | | colspan=1 align=center style="border:1px solid gray;"|Elected Co-Chairs | ||
+ | | colspan=3 align=center style="border:1px solid gray;"|Lauren Bricker | ||
+ | | colspan=3 align=center style="border:1px solid gray;"|Meredith Sells | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | colspan=1 align=center style="border:1px solid gray;"|'''Scholarship Co-Chairs''' | ||
+ | | colspan=1 align=center style="border:1px solid gray;"|Elected Co-Chairs | ||
+ | | colspan=3 align=center style="border:1px solid gray;"|Yanni Kaliakin | ||
+ | | colspan=3 align=center style="border:1px solid gray;"|Sarah Masters | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | colspan=1 align=center style="border:1px solid gray;"|'''Public Relations Co-Chairs''' | ||
+ | | colspan=1 align=center style="border:1px solid gray;"|Elected Co-Chairs | ||
+ | | colspan=3 align=center style="border:1px solid gray;"|Max Gillman | ||
+ | | colspan=3 align=center style="border:1px solid gray;"|Michelle Burg | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | colspan=1 align=center style="border:1px solid gray;"|'''Social Co-Chairs''' | ||
+ | | colspan=1 align=center style="border:1px solid gray;"|Elected Co-Chairs | ||
+ | | colspan=3 align=center style="border:1px solid gray;"|Elysa Desa | ||
+ | | colspan=3 align=center style="border:1px solid gray;"|Lauren Slacum | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | colspan=1 align=center style="border:1px solid gray;"|'''Alumni Co-Chairs''' | ||
+ | | colspan=1 align=center style="border:1px solid gray;"|Elected Co-Chairs | ||
+ | | colspan=3 align=center style="border:1px solid gray;"|Sarah Cotter | ||
+ | | colspan=3 align=center style="border:1px solid gray;"|Sarah Lazar | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | colspan=1 align=center style="border:1px solid gray;"|'''Risk Management Co-Chairs''' | ||
+ | | colspan=1 align=center style="border:1px solid gray;"|Elected Co-Chairs | ||
+ | | colspan=3 align=center style="border:1px solid gray;"|Andrew Rauluk | ||
+ | | colspan=3 align=center style="border:1px solid gray;"|Sarah Maller | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | colspan=1 align=center style="border:1px solid gray;"|'''Hope Bowl Co-Chairs''' | ||
+ | | colspan=1 align=center style="border:1px solid gray;"|Appointed Ad-Hoc Position | ||
+ | | colspan=3 align=center style="border:1px solid gray;"|Lauren Cutajar Wynne | ||
+ | | colspan=3 align=center style="border:1px solid gray;"|Victoria Stanhope | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | colspan=1 align=center style="border:1px solid gray;"|'''Founder's Day Co-Chairs''' | ||
+ | | colspan=1 align=center style="border:1px solid gray;"|Appointed Ad-Hoc Position | ||
+ | | colspan=3 align=center style="border:1px solid gray;"|James Delorme | ||
+ | | colspan=3 align=center style="border:1px solid gray;"|Kristen Loomis | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | colspan=1 align=center style="border:1px solid gray;"|'''Chapter Assessment Program Chair''' | ||
+ | | colspan=1 align=center style="border:1px solid gray;"|Appointed Ad-Hoc Position | ||
+ | | colspan=6 align=center style="border:1px solid gray;"|Rachael Luchmedial | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | colspan=1 align=center style="border:1px solid gray;"|'''Philanthropy Chair''' | ||
+ | | colspan=1 align=center style="border:1px solid gray;"|Appointed Ad-Hoc Position | ||
+ | | colspan=6 align=center style="border:1px solid gray;"|Becca Emel | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | colspan=1 align=center style="border:1px solid gray;"|'''Greek Life Chair''' | ||
+ | | colspan=1 align=center style="border:1px solid gray;"|Appointed Ad-Hoc Position | ||
+ | | colspan=6 align=center style="border:1px solid gray;"|Liz Staton | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | |} | + | | colspan=1 align=center style="border:1px solid gray;"|'''UDance Co-Chairs''' |
+ | | colspan=1 align=center style="border:1px solid gray;"|Appointed Ad-Hoc Position | ||
+ | | colspan=3 align=center style="border:1px solid gray;"|Brooke Petruzzelli | ||
+ | | colspan=3 align=center style="border:1px solid gray;"|Alex Heath | ||
+ | |-} | ||
=== Initiate Classes === | === Initiate Classes === |
Revision as of 09:00, 9 October 2011
Alpha Eta Chapter
(Founded 11 November 1989) is located at the University of Delaware in Newark, Delaware. The Chapter was founded by Richard Freed. Alpha Eta is a member of the Philadelphia Metropolitan Region. The Chapter has been honored with numerous national awards, including five Top Ten Chapter awards, five Top in East Region awards, and four Joseph Torchia Outstanding Chapter Awards.
Contents
Chapter History
Founding
Alpha Eta was founded by Richard Freed on November 12th, 1989. He was also a founder of the Delta Chi Chapter at Lehigh University.
Chapter Leadership
Past Chapter Presidents
- Lena Julle, (1989-90)
- Dave Ryan, (1990-91)
- Matt Yancisin, (1991-93)
- Diane Leather, (1993-94)
- Michael Sicaranza, AH 156 (1994-95)
- Anthony Semaio, (1995-96)
- Stephanie DeMarco, (1996-97)
- William Curtis, AH 219 (1997-98)
- Evan Rosen, AH 237 (1998-99)
- David Petrucci, Jr., AH 262 (1999-2000)
- Ed Vergano, (2000-01)
- Laura Vella Geynisman, AH 334 (2001-02)
- Megan Dalfovo,(2002-03)
- Kevin Eanes, (2003-04)
- Michael Smith, AH 407 (2004-05)
- Zach Schaffer, (2005-06)
- Brian Brady (2006-07)
- Emily Hueber (2007-08)
- Zach Wendel (2008)
- Lauren Vascellaro (2009)
- Matthew McClure (2010)
- Emily Fenn (2011)
The Active Chapter
The Executive Committee
Alpha Eta's Executive Committee is composed of five elected members. These members are elected each fall to serve for the following calendar year, and all members having voting privileges.
2011 Alpha Eta Chapter Executive Committee
- President: Emily Fenn
- Vice President: Kelsey Wallace
- Treasurer Jacob: Markiewitz
- Secretary: Kristen Barnett
- Parliamentarian: Brian Christiansen
The Executive Board
Alpha Eta's Executive Board is constructed differently from many other Chapters. The Vice-President is the Chair of the Executive Board, which is composed of elected officers not on the Executive Committee, elected Co-Chairs of Standing Committees, and appointed Chairs and Co-Chairs of Ad-Hoc Committees.
2011 Alpha Eta Chapter Executive Board
Initiate Classes
Alpha Eta selects one initiate class each semester after holding four Information Sessions and a four Rush nights. The sizes of Alpha Eta's Initiate classes vary from semester to semester. The smallest initiate classes, Epsilon and Alpha Pi, each had six members while the largest class, Beta, had twenty eight.
For more information on individual Initiate Classes, please refer to the link below.
Main Article: List of Alpha Eta Chapter Initiate Classes
Chapter Events & Activities
Hope Bowl
The Hope Bowl is an annual coed flag-football tournament held by Alpha Eta. At the first annual Hope Bowl, it was decided that the event would benefit AIDS Delaware. Founded in 1984, AIDS Delaware is the state’s largest and oldest AIDS service organization. It works for health in the human family by providing social and support services to clients and their families as well as prevention and education programs to halt the spread of HIV and other STDs. It also advocates for compassionate public policy.
In 2010, the chapter decided that the money raised by the Hope Bowl should benefit our national philanthropy, Teach for America.
Alpha Eta Chapter organized the first Hope Bowl in 1996. Now in its 15th year, the annual tournament has raised thousands of dollars and draws hundreds of University of Delaware students, Phi Sigma Pi Brothers from other chapters and Alumni each year.
Kick the Silence
Kick the Silence is a campus-wide Kickball tournament hosted by the Alpha Eta Chapter of Phi Sigma Pi Co-Educational Honor Fraternity benefiting CHILD, Inc. which aids battered women and their children.
Former Chapter Events
Tripod 21
Tripod 21 was a annual regional leadership conference organized by Alpha Eta Chapter started before Regional Conferences were standard events across Phi Sigma Pi. The event was designed for other Phi Sigma Pi chapters in the area to converge and discuss common problems and issues and arrive at solutions. The first Tripod 21 event was held in March 1998 continued nearly every year through 2004 before being discontinued.
Notable Alumni
- National Secretary (2002-2004)
Chapter Honors and Awards
National Awards
Alpha Eta has been recognized for excellence with many national awards. The awards and the years they were received are listed below.
- C.H. McClure Single Service Award
- 1997, 2002
- Top Ten Chapter Award
- 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001
- Joseph Torchia Outstanding Chapter Award
- 1999, 2000, 2001, 2009
- Dr. Eldo L. Hendricks Award for Excellence in Scholarship and Programming
- 1999, 2003
- Outstanding Initiate Program Award
- 2004, 2010
- Best in (East) Region Award
- 2004, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009
- Charles W. Chance Alumni Award
- 2006, 2007
- Chapter Most Able to Overcome Adversity Award
- 2008
- Steven A. DiGuiseppe Administrative Award
- 2008
- Outstanding Fundraiser Award
- 1999
University Awards
- 2000 University of Delaware Outstanding Volunteer Organization of the Year
Further Resources
2011 Alpha Eta Chapter Executive Board | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Type | Chair/Co-Chair Name(s) | |||||
Inter-Chapter Relations Co-Chairs | Additional Officers | Drew Hall | Kammas Murphy | ||||
Historians | Additional Officers | Marry-Kate Kalinich | Jarrett Maggio | Brooke Armstrong | |||
Initiation Co-Chairs | Additional Officers | Drew Hall | Kammas Murphy | ||||
Fundraising Co-Chairs | Elected Co-Chairs | Josh Wallace | Jacquie Adams | ||||
Service Co-Chairs | Elected Co-Chairs | Lauren Bricker | Meredith Sells | ||||
Scholarship Co-Chairs | Elected Co-Chairs | Yanni Kaliakin | Sarah Masters | ||||
Public Relations Co-Chairs | Elected Co-Chairs | Max Gillman | Michelle Burg | ||||
Social Co-Chairs | Elected Co-Chairs | Elysa Desa | Lauren Slacum | ||||
Alumni Co-Chairs | Elected Co-Chairs | Sarah Cotter | Sarah Lazar | ||||
Risk Management Co-Chairs | Elected Co-Chairs | Andrew Rauluk | Sarah Maller | ||||
Hope Bowl Co-Chairs | Appointed Ad-Hoc Position | Lauren Cutajar Wynne | Victoria Stanhope | ||||
Founder's Day Co-Chairs | Appointed Ad-Hoc Position | James Delorme | Kristen Loomis | ||||
Chapter Assessment Program Chair | Appointed Ad-Hoc Position | Rachael Luchmedial | |||||
Philanthropy Chair | Appointed Ad-Hoc Position | Becca Emel | |||||
Greek Life Chair | Appointed Ad-Hoc Position | Liz Staton | |||||
UDance Co-Chairs | Appointed Ad-Hoc Position | Brooke Petruzzelli | Alex Heath |