Difference between revisions of "Sigma Chapter"
(→The Active Chapter) |
|||
Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
=== The Active Chapter === | === The Active Chapter === | ||
− | * [[ | + | *[[Jill Elizabeth Arnold |
− | * [[ | + | *[[Jaclyn Michelle Boscaino |
− | * [[ | + | *[[Kelsey Elizabeth Dewar]] |
− | * [[ | + | *[[Barisha Elaina Dill]] |
− | * [[ | + | *[[Ashley Lauren Edmondson]] |
− | * [[ | + | *[[Sabrina Danielle Hensel]] |
− | * [[ | + | *[[Katherine Elizabeth Kaufman]] |
− | * [[ | + | *[[Kristina Lynn Laboy]] |
− | * [[ | + | *[[Brian Joseph Lada]] |
− | * [[ | + | *[[Gabrielle Elizabeth Larson]] |
− | * [[ | + | *[[Luke Aaron Lorah]] |
− | * [[ | + | *[[Richard Ryan Mauck]] |
− | * [[ | + | *[[Rebecca Heaton Mauk]] |
− | * [[ | + | *[[Tanya Michelle McGhee]] |
− | * [[ | + | *[[Kristen Leigh Pelenskij]] |
− | * [[ | + | *[[Paige Alison Roberts]] |
− | * [[ | + | *[[Katelyn Michelle Romano]] |
− | * [[ | + | *[[Kyle Richard Roseberry]] |
− | * [[ | + | *[[Daniel Steven Scharle]] |
− | * [[ | + | *[[Jennifer Blair Schwartz]] |
− | * [[ | + | *[[Sigourney Anne Stelma]] |
− | * [[ | + | *[[Ashleigh Marie Thompson]] |
− | * [[ | + | *[[Jennifer Lynn Vataha]] |
− | * [[ | + | *[[Kasey Catherine Voges]] |
− | * [[ | + | *[[Amanda Grace Wallen]] |
− | * [[ | + | *[[Christopher Kiraly Williams]] |
− | * [[ | + | *[[Larissa Lee Zody]] |
=== Past Chapter Presidents === | === Past Chapter Presidents === |
Revision as of 05:57, 16 February 2012
Sigma Chapter (Founded 14 May 1934) is located at Millersville University in Millersville, Pennsylvania. The Chapter was founded by Ralph William Yohe and is a member of the Central Pennsylvania Region.
Contents
Chapter History
Founding
Sigma Chapter had its origin mainly due to Mr. Ralph William Yohe. In 1934, he strove to obtain a charter from the Grand Chapter. On May 14, 1934, a charter was signed creating Phi Sigma Pi, Sigma Chapter at Millersville State Teacher’s College, Millersville, PA.
Early Years
In 1935, the first active chapter was formed with the following officers elected: Samuel Newkirk - President, Robert Hostetter – Vice President, Alvin Souervine – Secretary, William Palmer – Treasurer, and Ralph Shalter – Historian.
Sigma goes Co-ed
Sigma Chapter had been the last all-male chapter because a local all-female honor sorority existed on the campus of Millersville University. With only 12 active members remaining and 3 semesters of poor recruitment, National Officers Steven DiGuiseppe and Jeffrey Johnson inform Sigma Chapter that they must begin to recruit women or be shut down and reactivated co-ed anew. The Chapter splits, with several Brothers choosing to go inactive. The remaining Brothers comply and bring in almost 30 new Brothers, over half women, in 2 semesters. From 1986 through 1989, Sigma Chapter had been a major resource for traveling, organizing, and assisting the National Office as the fraternity began its national revitalization efforts. It was a critical source of manpower that the National Office needed to fuel the rebirth of the entire organization. By 1990, the chapter had weathered the storm and completely transformed itself.
The Active Chapter
- [[Jill Elizabeth Arnold
- [[Jaclyn Michelle Boscaino
- Kelsey Elizabeth Dewar
- Barisha Elaina Dill
- Ashley Lauren Edmondson
- Sabrina Danielle Hensel
- Katherine Elizabeth Kaufman
- Kristina Lynn Laboy
- Brian Joseph Lada
- Gabrielle Elizabeth Larson
- Luke Aaron Lorah
- Richard Ryan Mauck
- Rebecca Heaton Mauk
- Tanya Michelle McGhee
- Kristen Leigh Pelenskij
- Paige Alison Roberts
- Katelyn Michelle Romano
- Kyle Richard Roseberry
- Daniel Steven Scharle
- Jennifer Blair Schwartz
- Sigourney Anne Stelma
- Ashleigh Marie Thompson
- Jennifer Lynn Vataha
- Kasey Catherine Voges
- Amanda Grace Wallen
- Christopher Kiraly Williams
- Larissa Lee Zody
Past Chapter Presidents
- John Ursprung (1937)
- unknown
- Annie Howard Fall 2005 - Spring 2006
- Amber Brown Fall 2006 - Spring 2007
- Daniel James VanLenten Fall 2007 - Spring 2008
- Rebecca Joy Stambaugh Present
Initiate Classes
Main Article: List of Sigma Chapter Initiate Classes
Fall 2008 Executive Board
- President......................................Rebecca Joy Stambaugh
- Vice President...............................Kelly Marie Mader
- Recording Secretary......................Megan Leah Prutzer
- Corresponding Secretary...............Angela Jean Huff
- Regional Delegate........................Brandy Lynn Stremba
- Treasurer......................................Timothy Ryan Gallagher
- Initiate Advisor..............................Courtney Ann Newswanger
- Historian.......................................Alicia Noel Morris
Ashley Elisabeth Shoemaker
- Parliamentarian.............................Benjamin Alexander Gambler
- Homecoming Charity Nominee......
Fall 2008 Committees
- Fellowship and Homecoming Events.....Ashley Elisabeth Shoemaker
- Scholarship.........................................Lori Allison Medina
- Leadership...........................................Stephanie Grace Martin
- Fundraising.........................................Kaitlin Erin Nonnemacher
- Initiation.............................................Angela Jean Huff
Chapter Mascot
- The Sigma Chapter Mascot is the Dragon
- The Sigma Chapter's living mascot is Winston, the dog
- The Fraternity's colors are purple and gold. The local auxiliary color is black.
Pledge Classes and IA's
- The Φve (FA 2008)...........................................Angela Jean Huff and Daniel James Vanlenten
- Millersville's Φnest (SP 2008)..........................Kelly Marie Mader and Sarah Colleen Wanner
- BonaΦed (FA 2007)........................................Rebecca Joy Stambaugh and Meghan Elizabeth Wander
- Σtized (SP 2007)............................................Jeffrey Allen Miller and Diane Dever
- Φre Drakes (FA 2006)....................................Adelia Margaret Edwards and Colleen Helen Campion
- GloriΦed (SP 2006)........................................Colleen Frances Rooney-Garcia and Michelle Ann Bettinger-Wiggins
- ElectriΦed (FA 2005).....................................Stephanie Michelle Curry and Cara Jean Moore
- UniΦed (SP 2005)..........................................Amber Kalynn Brown and Audrey Dyan Eisenberg
- AmpliΦed (FA 2004)......................................Angela Lynne Kambic and Jacqueline Laura Ghion
- DeΦant (SP 2004)..........................................Marcella De’Ann Frantz and Jason David Benfield
- Φesty Πed Πpers (FA 2003)............................Daniel Ernst Holler and Robert Michael Slaby
- Φre Starters (SP 2003)...................................Lina Ann Kempf and Sean Michael Blasetti
- Πromaniacs (FA 2002)...................................Allison Michelle Jones and Jolene Lee Shimp
- Φrecrackers (SP 2002).....................................Denise Marie Hatter and Matthew Kyle Freeman
- Πrates (FA 2001)..........................................Katherine Marie Riley and Matthew David Walderon
- (SP 2001)..........................................
- (FA 2000)..........................................Heidi Marie Colestock and Nicholas Thomas Kozar
- Φred Up (SP 2000)..........................................David Alan Rowe and Somer Lyn Snider
- The Φter (FA 1999) ............................................William Robert Hagen
- The DigniΦed (SP 1999)
Chapter Events & Activities
Founder's Weekend
Sigma celebrates the Chapter's founding on May 14th. This years Founder's Day Banquet will be on April 19th.
Other Event or Activity
This event is...
Other Event or Activity
This activity is...
Notable Alumni
- National Treasurer/Secretary (1974-1980)
- National Counselor (1980-1982)
- National Treasurer/Secretary (1984-1988)
- National President (1988-1990)
- Vice President of Membership Development (1993)
- National Counselor (1986-1988)
- National President (1964-1968)
- National Counselor (1968-1970)
- National Treasurer/Secretary (1980-1984)
- National Vice President(1984-1988)
- National Treasurer (1988-1989)
- National Counselor (1988-1990)
- National President (1990-1996)
- National Counselor (1939-1946)
- Vice President of Finance (1946-1951)
- National Treasurer/Secretary (1951-1955)
- National Secretary (1988-1990)
- National Counselor (1976-1978)
- National President (1978-1980)
- National Vice President (1988-1990)
- Vice President of Alumni Development (1990-1992)
- National President (1982-1984)
- National Counselor (1955-1957, 1959-1961, 1966-1968, 1974-1976)
- National President (1957-1959)
- National Vice President (1964-1966, 1968-1974)
- National Historian (1962-1964)
- Vice President of Alumni Development (1976-1982)
- National Treasurer/Secretary (1955-1974)
- James G. Voulopos, CPA
- Vice President of Finance (1989-1996)
- Founding Member
- 2003 Todd Tripod Scholarship recipient
Buildings on Millersville Campus
The following are buildings on campus dedicated to brothers;
- Biemesderfer Stadium and Executive Center
- Daniel Luke Biemesderfer
- President of Millersville University
- Founded the Millersville Alumni Council and Millersville foundation
- Honorary Brother
- Dilworth Building
- Homer F. Dilworth
- Active Brother
- Head of English Department, Dean of Humanities and President of Millersville University
- Lyte Auditorium
- Eliphalet Oram Lyte
- Professor of pedagogy at Millersville University (1868-87)
- Principal of Millersville Normal School (now Millersville University) (1887-1910)
- Credited with writing the round "Row, Row, Row your boat"
- One of the first Honorary Brothers of Sigma Chapter
- McComsey Hall
- Sanders P. McComsey
- Charter member of Sigma Chapter
- Dean of Instruction of Millersville State Normal School (now Millersville University
- Vice President of Chapter Development | National Counselor (1939-1946)
- Vice President of Finance | National Treasurer (1946-1951)
- National Treasurer/Secretary (1951-1955)
- Pucillo Gymnasium
- John A. Pucillo
- Active Brother of Sigma Chapter
- Coach, athletic director and administrator of Millersville University (1925-1957)
- Stayer Building
- Samuel Bechtel Stayer
- Charter Member of Sigma Chapter
- Director of Student Teaching at Millersville University
- Todd Admission Center
- Professor of History at East Carolina University
- Sigma Chapter Alumnus
- Led National Fraternity through a period of growth and expansion in the 1950's and 1960's
- National President (1957-1959)
- Senior Vice President (1964-1966, 1968-1974)
- National Counselor (1955-1957, 1959-1961, 1966-1968, 1974-1976)
- National Alumni Representative (1976-1982)
- National Historian (1962-1964)
Chapter Honors and Awards
National Awards
- 1972 Joseph Torchia Outstanding Chapter Award
- 1973 Joseph Torchia Outstanding Chapter Award
- 1975 Joseph Torchia Outstanding Chapter Award
- 1976 Joseph Torchia Outstanding Chapter Award
- 1977 Joseph Torchia Outstanding Chapter Award
- 1978 Joseph Torchia Outstanding Chapter Award
- 1979 Joseph Torchia Outstanding Chapter Award
- 1980 Joseph Torchia Outstanding Chapter Award
- 1981 Joseph Torchia Outstanding Chapter Award
- 1984 Joseph Torchia Outstanding Chapter Award
- 1985 Joseph Torchia Outstanding Chapter Award
- 1986 Joseph Torchia Outstanding Chapter Award
- 1987 Joseph Torchia Outstanding Chapter Award
- 1988 Joseph Torchia Outstanding Chapter Award
- 1992 Joseph Torchia Outstanding Chapter Award
- 1992 Steven A. DiGuiseppe Administrative Award
- 1996 Sanders P. McComsey Most Improved Old Chapter Award
- 1997 Steven A. DiGuiseppe Administrative Award
- 2002 Top Ten Chapter
- 2003 Top Ten Chapter
- 2005 Charles W. Chance Alumni Award
- 2009 Top in Region Award
- 2009 Claude A. Phillips Fellowship Award
- 2011 Top in Region Award, Central Pennsylvania Region
University Awards
- year AwardName
- None to date
Other Awards
- year AwardName
- None to date
Further Resources
In the News
- Meghan Sidelnick graduates from Millersville University alongside her 2 sisters
- Dorothy M. Dombach Torchia
- Meghan Sidelnick graduates from Millersville University alongside her 2 sisters
- Dorothy M. Dombach Torchia